Walter Schmidt
Career 766 G · 619 H · 3 HR · 234 RBI · .257 AVG
Seasons leading his league
7
2 best in baseball
5 league only
23
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
5
Categories led
1921
Best season
Spanning 1918–1921, peaking at 5 titles in 1921.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 804th League titles 7
- 1,235th Best in baseball 2
- 1,284th Top-5 finishes 23
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 67th Catcher Assists 858
- 81st Catcher Double Plays 86
- 373rd Catcher Putouts 2,598
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catcher Double Plays | 2 | 1st | — | 1918 19 1921 NL 15 1919 #3 |
| Catcher Assists | 2 | 1st | — | 1918 NL 153 1921 NL 120 1919 #3 |
| Catcher Range Factor | 1 | 1st | — | 1921 NL 5.03 1918 #2 1919 #3 |
| Catcher Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 1921 .986 1918 #3 1923 #3 |
| Catcher Putouts | 1 | 1st | — | 1921 NL 438 1918 #2 1919 #2 |
Title Seasons
2 seasons with at least one titleBatting
10 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1916 | PIT | NL | 64 | 184 | 16 | 35 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 3 | .190 | .236 | .250 | .486 |
| 1917 | PIT | NL | 72 | 183 | 9 | 45 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 11 | 11 | 4 | .246 | .296 | .284 | .580 |
| 1918 | PIT | NL | 105 | 323 | 31 | 77 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 27 | 17 | 19 | 7 | .238 | .281 | .276 | .556 |
| 1919 | PIT | NL | 85 | 267 | 23 | 67 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 23 | 9 | 5 | .251 | .310 | .300 | .610 |
| 1920 | PIT | NL | 94 | 310 | 22 | 86 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 24 | 15 | 9 | .277 | .337 | .329 | .666 |
| 1921 | PIT | NL | 114 | 393 | 30 | 111 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 38 | 12 | 13 | 10 | .282 | .307 | .321 | .628 |
| 1922 | PIT | NL | 40 | 152 | 21 | 50 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 2 | .329 | .333 | .414 | .748 |
| 1923 | PIT | NL | 97 | 335 | 39 | 83 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 22 | 12 | 10 | .248 | .300 | .281 | .581 |
| 1924 | PIT | NL | 58 | 177 | 16 | 43 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 13 | 5 | 6 | .243 | .295 | .299 | .594 |
| 1925 | SLN | NL | 37 | 87 | 9 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .253 | .293 | .299 | .592 |
| Career | — | — | 766 | 2,411 | 216 | 619 | 63 | 20 | 3 | 234 | 137 | 105 | 57 | .257 | .301 | .303 | .604 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1916 | PIT | NL | C | 57 | — | — | 232 | 88 | 8 | 6 | 328 | .976 | 5.61 |
| 1917 | PIT | NL | C | 61 | — | — | 229 | 84 | 7 | 9 | 320 | .978 | 5.13 |
| 1918 | PIT | NL | C | 104 | — | — | 373 | 153 | 10 | 19 | 536 | .981 | 5.06 |
| 1919 | PIT | NL | C | 85 | — | — | 315 | 110 | 8 | 8 | 433 | .982 | 5.00 |
| 1920 | PIT | NL | C | 92 | — | — | 323 | 109 | 13 | 10 | 445 | .971 | 4.70 |
| 1921 | PIT | NL | C | 111 | — | — | 438 | 120 | 8 | 15 | 566 | .986 | 5.03 |
| 1922 | PIT | NL | C | 40 | — | — | 159 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 182 | .995 | 4.53 |
| 1923 | PIT | NL | C | 96 | — | — | 279 | 88 | 7 | 10 | 374 | .981 | 3.82 |
| 1924 | PIT | NL | C | 57 | — | — | 166 | 51 | 3 | 6 | 220 | .986 | 3.81 |
| 1925 | SLN | NL | C | 31 | — | — | 84 | 33 | 4 | 2 | 121 | .967 | 3.77 |
| Career | — | — | C | 734 | — | — | 2,598 | 858 | 69 | 86 | 3,525 | .980 | 4.71 |