Webster McDonald
Career 69–48 · 3.92 ERA · 476 SO · 1116.1 IP · 201 G · 87 H · 4 HR · 36 RBI · .209 AVG
Seasons leading his league
9
5 best in baseball
4 league only
31
Top-5 finishes
6
Title seasons
6
Categories led
1935
Best season
Spanning 1926–1937, peaking at 4 titles in 1935.
Team records
#1 Washington Pilots career W
#1 Wilmington Potomacs 1925 ERA
#1 Washington Pilots 1932 W
#1 Philadelphia Stars 1938 SV
#2 Washington Pilots career SO
#2 Washington Pilots career IP
#2 Washington Pilots 1932 ERA
#2 Washington Pilots 1932 SO
#2 Wilmington Potomacs 1925 WHIP
#2 Washington Pilots 1932 WHIP
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 595th League titles 9
- 508th Best in baseball 5
- 883rd Top-5 finishes 31
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 381st Pitcher Range Factor 1.55
- 389th Walks + Hits / IP 1.26
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 4 | 1st | 2 yrs (1934–1935) | 1932 1.000 1934 1.000 1935 1.000 1937 1.000 |
| Pitcher Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 1935 NN2 46 1934 #3 |
| Strikeouts / 9 | 1 | 1st | — | 1926 NNL 5.96 |
| Innings Pitched | 1 | 1st | — | 1935 NN2 142.1 1936 #2 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | 1 | 1st | — | 1927 1.02 1926 #3 |
| Wins | 1 | 1st | — | 1935 NN2 8 |
| Pitcher Range Factor | — | #2 | — | 1935 #2 |
| Pitcher Putouts | — | #2 | — | 1932 #2 1935 #2 1938 #3 |
| Complete Games | — | #2 | — | 1935 #2 |
| Saves | — | #2 | — | 1934 #2 1938 #2 |
| Earned Run Average | — | #2 | — | 1927 #2 1934 #3 |
Title Seasons
6 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1937 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 1935 | 4 | W 8 IP 142.1 P A 46 P FPCT 1.000 |
| 1934 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 1932 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 1927 | 1 | WHIP 1.02 |
| 1926 | 1 | K/9 5.96 |
Pitching
led the league 13 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1925 | WMP +1 | ECL | 9 | 6 | 3.29 | 22 | 11 | 0 | 123.0 | 116 | 45 | 0 | 34 | 66 | 1.22 |
| 1926 | CAG | NNL | 10 | 3 | 3.71 | 21 | 13 | 1 | 116.1 | 108 | 48 | 8 | 23 | 77 | 1.13 |
| 1927 | CAG | NNL | 9 | 5 | 2.45 | 17 | 13 | 0 | 121.1 | 107 | 33 | 3 | 17 | 54 | 1.02 |
| 1928 | CAG | NNL | 1 | 0 | 1.12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.63 |
| 1929 | CAG +1 | NNL | 6 | 1 | 0.80 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 56.0 | 34 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 22 | 0.80 |
| 1932 | WAP | EWL | 5 | 5 | 4.09 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 103.1 | 129 | 47 | 2 | 18 | 51 | 1.42 |
| 1934 | PS | NN2 | 7 | 5 | 2.78 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 119.2 | 105 | 37 | 6 | 25 | 37 | 1.09 |
| 1935 | PS | NN2 | 8 | 4 | 4.30 | 21 | 15 | 0 | 142.1 | 156 | 68 | 11 | 40 | 47 | 1.38 |
| 1936 | PS | NN2 | 5 | 5 | 5.40 | 19 | 11 | 1 | 108.1 | 128 | 65 | 8 | 42 | 35 | 1.57 |
| 1937 | PS | NN2 | 3 | 3 | 5.40 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 63.1 | 72 | 38 | 7 | 13 | 24 | 1.34 |
| 1938 | PS | NN2 | 5 | 6 | 5.34 | 19 | 14 | 2 | 97.2 | 106 | 58 | 9 | 33 | 38 | 1.42 |
| 1939 | PS | NN2 | 1 | 4 | 5.65 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 43.0 | 51 | 27 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 1.49 |
| 1940 | PS | NN2 | 0 | 1 | 9.00 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14.0 | 18 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1.57 |
| Career | — | — | 69 | 48 | 3.92 | 186 | 127 | 5 | 1116.1 | 1,133 | 486 | 56 | 275 | 476 | 1.26 |
Batting
13 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1925 | WMP +1 | ECL | 24 | 48 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .271 | .314 | .292 | .605 |
| 1926 | CAG | NNL | 21 | 41 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .171 | .209 | .268 | .478 |
| 1927 | CAG | NNL | 20 | 48 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .188 | .235 | .188 | .423 |
| 1928 | CAG | NNL | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1929 | CAG +1 | NNL | 7 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .273 | .273 | .318 | .591 |
| 1932 | WAP | EWL | 19 | 39 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .333 | .366 | .410 | .776 |
| 1934 | PS | NN2 | 19 | 42 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .190 | .261 | .238 | .499 |
| 1935 | PS | NN2 | 21 | 49 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .143 | .208 | .204 | .412 |
| 1936 | PS | NN2 | 19 | 44 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .114 | .170 | .136 | .307 |
| 1937 | PS | NN2 | 11 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .273 | .304 | .409 | .713 |
| 1938 | PS | NN2 | 20 | 32 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .219 | .306 | .281 | .587 |
| 1939 | PS | NN2 | 14 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .238 | .238 | .381 | .619 |
| 1940 | PS | NN2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .200 | .200 | .400 |
| Career | — | — | 201 | 416 | 34 | 87 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 36 | 26 | 2 | 0 | .209 | .256 | .264 | .520 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1925 | WMP | ECL | P | 22 | 11 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| 1926 | CAG | NNL | P | 21 | 13 | 116.1 | 2 | 27 | 3 | 1 | 32 | .906 | 1.38 |
| 1927 | CAG | NNL | P | 17 | 13 | 121.1 | 5 | 31 | 4 | 2 | 40 | .900 | 2.12 |
| 1928 | CAG | NNL | P | 1 | 0 | 8.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 3.00 |
| 1929 | CAG | NNL | P | 7 | 6 | 56.0 | 1 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 24 | .917 | 3.14 |
| 1932 | WAP | EWL | P | 16 | 13 | 103.1 | 6 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 1.000 | 2.19 |
| 1934 | PS | NN2 | P | 17 | 13 | 119.2 | 1 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 34 | 1.000 | 2.00 |
| 1935 | PS | NN2 | P | 21 | 15 | 142.1 | 3 | 46 | 0 | 1 | 49 | 1.000 | 2.33 |
| 1936 | PS | NN2 | P | 19 | 11 | 108.1 | 1 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 31 | .968 | 1.58 |
| 1937 | PS | NN2 | P | 11 | 11 | 63.1 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 1.000 | 1.55 |
| 1938 | PS | NN2 | P | 19 | 14 | 97.2 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 21 | .952 | 1.05 |
| 1939 | PS | NN2 | P | 11 | 6 | 44.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0.73 |
| 1940 | PS | NN2 | P | 4 | 1 | 14.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 | .833 | 1.25 |
| Career | — | — | P | 186 | 127 | 994.1 | 24 | 264 | 12 | 8 | 300 | .960 | 1.55 |