Zach Eflin
Career 68–67 · 4.28 ERA · 929 SO · 1077.1 IP · 201 G · 21 H · 1 HR · 6 RBI · .126 AVG
Seasons leading his league
4
2 best in baseball
2 league only
11
Top-5 finishes
3
Title seasons
3
Categories led
2023
Best season
Spanning 2019–2024, peaking at 2 titles in 2023.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,384th League titles 4
- 1,235th Best in baseball 2
- 2,449th Top-5 finishes 11
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 122nd Strikeouts / 9 7.76
- 280th Walks + Hits / IP 1.24
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (2023–2024) | 2023 1.000 2024 1.000 |
| Complete Games | 1 | 1st | — | 2019 NL 2 |
| Wins | 1 | 1st | — | 2023 AL 16 |
| Shutouts | — | #2 | — | 2016 #3 2019 #2 2020 #2 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | — | #2 | — | 2023 #2 |
Title Seasons
3 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2023 | 2 | W 16 P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2019 | 1 | CG 2 |
Pitching
led the league 11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PHI | NL | 3 | 5 | 5.54 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 63.1 | 67 | 39 | 12 | 17 | 31 | 1.33 |
| 2017 | PHI | NL | 1 | 5 | 6.16 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 64.1 | 79 | 44 | 16 | 12 | 35 | 1.41 |
| 2018 | PHI | NL | 11 | 8 | 4.36 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 128.0 | 130 | 62 | 16 | 37 | 123 | 1.30 |
| 2019 | PHI | NL | 10 | 13 | 4.13 | 32 | 28 | 0 | 163.1 | 172 | 75 | 28 | 48 | 129 | 1.35 |
| 2020 | PHI | NL | 4 | 2 | 3.97 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 59.0 | 60 | 26 | 8 | 15 | 70 | 1.27 |
| 2021 | PHI | NL | 4 | 7 | 4.17 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 105.2 | 116 | 49 | 15 | 16 | 99 | 1.25 |
| 2022 | PHI | NL | 3 | 5 | 4.04 | 20 | 13 | 1 | 75.2 | 70 | 34 | 8 | 15 | 65 | 1.12 |
| 2023 | TBA | AL | 16 | 8 | 3.50 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 177.2 | 158 | 69 | 19 | 24 | 186 | 1.02 |
| 2024 | TBA +1 | AL | 10 | 9 | 3.59 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 165.1 | 166 | 66 | 22 | 24 | 134 | 1.15 |
| 2025 | BAL | AL | 6 | 5 | 5.93 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 71.1 | 88 | 47 | 18 | 13 | 50 | 1.42 |
| 2026 | BAL | AL | 0 | 0 | 2.45 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1.64 |
| Career | — | — | 68 | 67 | 4.28 | 201 | 189 | 1 | 1077.1 | 1,110 | 512 | 163 | 223 | 929 | 1.24 |
Batting
10 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PHI | NL | 11 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | .261 | .261 | .348 | .609 |
| 2017 | PHI | NL | 11 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 0 | .143 | .143 | .143 | .286 |
| 2018 | PHI | NL | 25 | 44 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 0 | .091 | .091 | .159 | .250 |
| 2019 | PHI | NL | 32 | 50 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 0 | .160 | .160 | .180 | .340 |
| 2020 | PHI | NL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | PHI | NL | 18 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | .000 | .065 | .000 | .065 |
| 2022 | PHI | NL | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | TBA | AL | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | TBA +1 | AL | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | BAL | AL | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 201 | 167 | 10 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 94 | 0 | .126 | .136 | .162 | .298 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PHI | NL | P | 11 | 11 | 63.1 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 11 | .818 | 0.82 |
| 2017 | PHI | NL | P | 11 | 11 | 64.1 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 19 | .947 | 1.64 |
| 2018 | PHI | NL | P | 24 | 24 | 128.0 | 7 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 29 | .931 | 1.13 |
| 2019 | PHI | NL | P | 32 | 28 | 163.1 | 13 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 34 | .971 | 1.03 |
| 2020 | PHI | NL | P | 11 | 10 | 59.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.000 | 0.91 |
| 2021 | PHI | NL | P | 18 | 18 | 105.2 | 7 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 24 | .958 | 1.28 |
| 2022 | PHI | NL | P | 20 | 13 | 75.2 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 1.000 | 0.80 |
| 2023 | TBA | AL | P | 31 | 31 | 177.2 | 13 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 1.000 | 0.87 |
| 2024 | TBA | AL | P | 28 | 28 | 165.1 | 7 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 1.000 | 0.96 |
| 2025 | BAL | AL | P | 14 | 14 | 71.1 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 19 | .895 | 1.21 |
| 2026 | BAL | AL | P | 1 | 1 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| Career | — | — | P | 201 | 189 | 1077.1 | 64 | 143 | 9 | 13 | 216 | .958 | 1.03 |