Zack Greinke
Career 225–156 · 3.49 ERA · 2,979 SO · 3389.1 IP · 597 G · 117 H · 9 HR · 34 RBI · .225 AVG
Seasons leading his league
22
16 best in baseball
6 league only
59
Top-5 finishes
12
Title seasons
8
Categories led
2019
Best season
Spanning 2009–2022, peaking at 4 titles in 2019.
Clubs
Sub-2.00 ERA Seasons
Team records
#1 Dodgers 2015 WHIP
#2 Royals 2009 ERA
#2 Dodgers 2015 ERA
#2 Royals 2009 SO
#4 Royals career SO
#5 Royals career WHIP
#7 Diamondbacks career W
#7 Royals career IP
#7 Royals 2009 WHIP
#9 Diamondbacks career SO
Led in Pitcher Fielding Percentage for
3 straight seasons
(2011–2013)
— his longest run atop any category.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 129th League titles 22
- 63rd Best in baseball 16
- 258th Top-5 finishes 59
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 6th Pitcher Fielding Percentage .989
- 7th Pitcher Putouts 340
- 21st Strikeouts 2,979
- 71st Wins 225
- 86th Innings Pitched 3389.1
- 106th Walks + Hits / IP 1.17
- 108th Strikeouts / 9 7.91
- 239th Pitcher Assists 485
- 428th Earned Run Average 3.49
- 454th Pitcher Range Factor 1.41
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 7 | 1st | 3 yrs (2011–2013) | 2011 1.000 2012 1.000 2013 1.000 2017 1.000 2018 1.000 2020 1.000 2021 1.000 |
| Pitcher Range Factor | 4 | 1st | 3 yrs (2018–2020) | 2018 1.73 2019 2.03 2014 NL 1.81 2020 AL 1.33 2015 #2 2017 #2 2021 #3 |
| Pitcher Putouts | 4 | 1st | 2 yrs (2018–2019) | 2018 27 2019 33 2014 NL 28 2022 AL 20 2017 #2 2020 #2 2021 #2 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | 2 | 1st | — | 2015 0.84 2009 AL 1.07 2019 #3 |
| Earned Run Average | 2 | 1st | — | 2009 2.16 2015 1.66 |
| Pitcher Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 2019 34 2009 #2 2023 #2 |
| Strikeouts / 9 | 1 | 1st | — | 2011 10.54 2009 #3 |
| Wins | 1 | 1st | — | 2019 NL 18 2015 #2 2017 #2 |
| Complete Games | — | #2 | — | 2009 #2 2021 #3 |
| Shutouts | — | #2 | — | 2009 #2 2016 #3 |
| Innings Pitched | — | #2 | — | 2019 #2 |
| Strikeouts | — | #2 | — | 2009 #2 |
Title Seasons
12 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | P PO 20 |
| 2021 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2020 | 2 | P FPCT 1.000 P RF 1.33 |
| 2019 | 4 | W 18 P A 34 P PO 33 P RF 2.03 |
| 2018 | 3 | P PO 27 P FPCT 1.000 P RF 1.73 |
| 2017 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2015 | 2 | ERA 1.66 WHIP 0.84 |
| 2014 | 2 | P PO 28 P RF 1.81 |
| 2013 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2012 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2011 | 2 | K/9 10.54 P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2009 | 2 | ERA 2.16 WHIP 1.07 |
Pitching
led the league 20 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | KCA | AL | 8 | 11 | 3.97 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 145.0 | 143 | 64 | 26 | 26 | 100 | 1.17 |
| 2005 | KCA | AL | 5 | 17 | 5.80 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 183.0 | 233 | 118 | 23 | 53 | 114 | 1.56 |
| 2006 | KCA | AL | 1 | 0 | 4.26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1.58 |
| 2007 | KCA | AL | 7 | 7 | 3.69 | 52 | 14 | 1 | 122.0 | 122 | 50 | 12 | 36 | 106 | 1.30 |
| 2008 | KCA | AL | 13 | 10 | 3.47 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 202.1 | 202 | 78 | 21 | 56 | 183 | 1.28 |
| 2009 | KCA | AL | 16 | 8 | 2.16 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 229.1 | 195 | 55 | 11 | 51 | 242 | 1.07 |
| 2010 | KCA | AL | 10 | 14 | 4.17 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 220.0 | 219 | 102 | 18 | 55 | 181 | 1.25 |
| 2011 | MIL | NL | 16 | 6 | 3.83 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 171.2 | 161 | 73 | 19 | 45 | 201 | 1.20 |
| 2012 | MIL +1 | NL | 15 | 5 | 3.48 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 212.1 | 200 | 82 | 18 | 54 | 200 | 1.20 |
| 2013 | LAN | NL | 15 | 4 | 2.63 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 177.2 | 152 | 52 | 13 | 46 | 148 | 1.11 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | 17 | 8 | 2.71 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 202.1 | 190 | 61 | 19 | 43 | 207 | 1.15 |
| 2015 | LAN | NL | 19 | 3 | 1.66 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 222.2 | 148 | 41 | 14 | 40 | 200 | 0.84 |
| 2016 | ARI | NL | 13 | 7 | 4.37 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 158.2 | 161 | 77 | 23 | 41 | 134 | 1.27 |
| 2017 | ARI | NL | 17 | 7 | 3.20 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 202.1 | 172 | 72 | 25 | 45 | 215 | 1.07 |
| 2018 | ARI | NL | 15 | 11 | 3.21 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 207.2 | 181 | 74 | 28 | 43 | 199 | 1.08 |
| 2019 | ARI +1 | NL | 18 | 5 | 2.93 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 208.2 | 175 | 68 | 21 | 30 | 187 | 0.98 |
| 2020 | HOU | AL | 3 | 3 | 4.03 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 67.0 | 67 | 30 | 6 | 9 | 67 | 1.13 |
| 2021 | HOU | AL | 11 | 6 | 4.16 | 30 | 29 | 0 | 171.0 | 164 | 79 | 30 | 36 | 120 | 1.17 |
| 2022 | KCA | AL | 4 | 9 | 3.68 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 137.0 | 157 | 56 | 14 | 27 | 73 | 1.34 |
| 2023 | KCA | AL | 2 | 15 | 5.06 | 30 | 27 | 0 | 142.1 | 158 | 80 | 25 | 23 | 97 | 1.27 |
| Career | — | — | 225 | 156 | 3.49 | 586 | 541 | 1 | 3389.1 | 3,207 | 1,315 | 367 | 762 | 2,979 | 1.17 |
Batting
20 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | KCA | AL | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2005 | KCA | AL | 33 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 | .500 | 2.000 | 2.500 |
| 2006 | KCA | AL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | KCA | AL | 52 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2008 | KCA | AL | 32 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .286 | .286 | .429 | .714 |
| 2009 | KCA | AL | 33 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .167 | .167 | .333 | .500 |
| 2010 | KCA | AL | 33 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2011 | MIL | NL | 29 | 49 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 1 | .143 | .192 | .204 | .396 |
| 2012 | MIL +1 | NL | 37 | 33 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | .212 | .206 | .394 | .600 |
| 2013 | LAN | NL | 29 | 58 | 5 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 2 | .328 | .409 | .379 | .788 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | 32 | 60 | 5 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 0 | .200 | .262 | .350 | .612 |
| 2015 | LAN | NL | 32 | 67 | 8 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 1 | .224 | .232 | .343 | .575 |
| 2016 | ARI | NL | 27 | 52 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 1 | .212 | .246 | .231 | .476 |
| 2017 | ARI | NL | 33 | 62 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 0 | .210 | .246 | .274 | .520 |
| 2018 | ARI | NL | 34 | 64 | 6 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 3 | .234 | .269 | .297 | .566 |
| 2019 | ARI +1 | NL | 36 | 50 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 1 | .280 | .308 | .580 | .888 |
| 2020 | HOU | AL | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | HOU | AL | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2022 | KCA | AL | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | KCA | AL | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 597 | 521 | 49 | 117 | 29 | 1 | 9 | 34 | 26 | 114 | 9 | .225 | .262 | .336 | .598 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | KCA | AL | P | 24 | 24 | 145.0 | 13 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 1.000 | 1.17 |
| 2005 | KCA | AL | P | 33 | 33 | 183.0 | 19 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 45 | .978 | 1.33 |
| 2006 | KCA | AL | P | 3 | 0 | 6.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.33 |
| 2007 | KCA | AL | P | 52 | 14 | 122.0 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1.000 | 0.35 |
| 2008 | KCA | AL | P | 32 | 32 | 202.1 | 11 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 36 | .972 | 1.09 |
| 2009 | KCA | AL | P | 33 | 33 | 229.1 | 11 | 35 | 1 | 4 | 47 | .979 | 1.39 |
| 2010 | KCA | AL | P | 33 | 33 | 220.0 | 14 | 34 | 1 | 1 | 49 | .980 | 1.45 |
| 2011 | MIL | NL | P | 28 | 28 | 171.2 | 13 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 1.000 | 1.25 |
| 2012 | MIL | NL | P | 34 | 34 | 212.1 | 22 | 31 | 0 | 3 | 53 | 1.000 | 1.56 |
| 2013 | LAN | NL | P | 28 | 28 | 177.2 | 16 | 31 | 0 | 4 | 47 | 1.000 | 1.68 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 202.1 | 28 | 30 | 1 | 8 | 59 | .983 | 1.81 |
| 2015 | LAN | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 222.2 | 19 | 41 | 2 | 2 | 62 | .968 | 1.88 |
| 2016 | ARI | NL | P | 26 | 26 | 158.2 | 20 | 28 | 1 | 4 | 49 | .980 | 1.85 |
| 2017 | ARI | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 202.1 | 26 | 30 | 0 | 5 | 56 | 1.000 | 1.75 |
| 2018 | ARI | NL | P | 33 | 33 | 207.2 | 27 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 1.000 | 1.73 |
| 2019 | ARI | NL | P | 33 | 33 | 208.2 | 33 | 34 | 1 | 12 | 68 | .985 | 2.03 |
| 2020 | HOU | AL | P | 12 | 12 | 67.0 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 1.000 | 1.33 |
| 2021 | HOU | AL | P | 30 | 29 | 171.0 | 17 | 20 | 0 | 6 | 37 | 1.000 | 1.23 |
| 2022 | KCA | AL | P | 26 | 26 | 137.0 | 20 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 1.000 | 1.42 |
| 2023 | KCA | AL | P | 30 | 27 | 142.1 | 11 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 34 | 1.000 | 1.13 |
| Career | — | — | P | 586 | 541 | 3389.1 | 340 | 485 | 9 | 62 | 834 | .989 | 1.41 |