Zack Wheeler
Career 127–80 · 3.26 ERA · 2,013 SO · 1890.1 IP · 288 G · 44 H · 1 HR · 18 RBI · .153 AVG
Seasons leading his league
8
5 best in baseball
3 league only
25
Top-5 finishes
3
Title seasons
7
Categories led
2021
Best season
Spanning 2018–2024, peaking at 4 titles in 2021.
Team records
#1 Phillies career WHIP
#2 Phillies 2024 WHIP
#8 Phillies career SO
#9 Phillies career ERA
#10 Phillies 2021 SO
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 693rd League titles 8
- 508th Best in baseball 5
- 1,167th Top-5 finishes 25
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 22nd Strikeouts / 9 9.58
- 45th Walks + Hits / IP 1.13
- 92nd Strikeouts 2,013
- 284th Pitcher Fielding Percentage .969
- 287th Earned Run Average 3.26
- 325th Pitcher Putouts 131
- 395th Wins 127
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 2 | 1st | — | 2018 1.000 2024 1.000 |
| Pitcher Putouts | 1 | 1st | — | 2024 NL 21 |
| Complete Games | 1 | 1st | — | 2021 3 2025 #2 |
| Shutouts | 1 | 1st | — | 2021 2 |
| Innings Pitched | 1 | 1st | — | 2021 213.1 2024 #2 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | 1 | 1st | — | 2024 NL 0.96 2023 #3 |
| Strikeouts | 1 | 1st | — | 2021 NL 247 2024 #2 |
| Pitcher Range Factor | — | #2 | — | 2020 #2 |
| Pitcher Assists | — | #3 | — | 2020 #3 |
| Wins | — | #2 | — | 2024 #2 |
| Earned Run Average | — | #2 | — | 2024 #2 |
Title Seasons
3 seasons with at least one titlePitching
led the league 12 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | NYN | NL | 7 | 5 | 3.42 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 100.0 | 90 | 38 | 10 | 46 | 84 | 1.36 |
| 2014 | NYN | NL | 11 | 11 | 3.54 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 185.1 | 167 | 73 | 14 | 79 | 187 | 1.33 |
| 2017 | NYN | NL | 3 | 7 | 5.21 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 86.1 | 97 | 50 | 15 | 40 | 81 | 1.59 |
| 2018 | NYN | NL | 12 | 7 | 3.31 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 182.1 | 150 | 67 | 14 | 55 | 179 | 1.12 |
| 2019 | NYN | NL | 11 | 8 | 3.96 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 195.1 | 196 | 86 | 22 | 50 | 195 | 1.26 |
| 2020 | PHI | NL | 4 | 2 | 2.92 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 71.0 | 67 | 23 | 3 | 16 | 53 | 1.17 |
| 2021 | PHI | NL | 14 | 10 | 2.78 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 213.1 | 169 | 66 | 16 | 46 | 247 | 1.01 |
| 2022 | PHI | NL | 12 | 7 | 2.82 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 153.0 | 125 | 48 | 13 | 34 | 163 | 1.04 |
| 2023 | PHI | NL | 13 | 6 | 3.61 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 192.0 | 168 | 77 | 20 | 39 | 212 | 1.08 |
| 2024 | PHI | NL | 16 | 7 | 2.56 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 200.0 | 139 | 57 | 20 | 52 | 224 | 0.96 |
| 2025 | PHI | NL | 10 | 5 | 2.71 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 149.2 | 107 | 45 | 19 | 33 | 195 | 0.94 |
| 2026 | PHI | NL | 14 | 5 | 3.00 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 162.0 | 123 | 54 | 21 | 47 | 193 | 1.05 |
| Career | — | — | 127 | 80 | 3.26 | 311 | 311 | 0 | 1890.1 | 1,598 | 684 | 187 | 537 | 2,013 | 1.13 |
Batting
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | NYN | NL | 18 | 30 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 0 | .133 | .161 | .167 | .328 |
| 2014 | NYN | NL | 34 | 50 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 0 | .080 | .098 | .100 | .198 |
| 2017 | NYN | NL | 18 | 27 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | .074 | .107 | .111 | .218 |
| 2018 | NYN | NL | 29 | 56 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 0 | .196 | .193 | .232 | .425 |
| 2019 | NYN | NL | 31 | 57 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 19 | 0 | .211 | .262 | .298 | .561 |
| 2020 | PHI | NL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | PHI | NL | 33 | 68 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 39 | 0 | .162 | .162 | .191 | .353 |
| 2022 | PHI | NL | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | PHI | NL | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | PHI | NL | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | PHI | NL | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 288 | 288 | 13 | 44 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 5 | 128 | 0 | .153 | .172 | .194 | .367 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | NYN | NL | P | 17 | 17 | 100.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1.000 | 0.35 |
| 2014 | NYN | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 185.1 | 10 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 34 | .941 | 1.00 |
| 2017 | NYN | NL | P | 17 | 17 | 86.1 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 19 | .947 | 1.06 |
| 2018 | NYN | NL | P | 29 | 29 | 182.1 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 28 | 1.000 | 0.97 |
| 2019 | NYN | NL | P | 31 | 31 | 195.1 | 13 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 35 | .943 | 1.06 |
| 2020 | PHI | NL | P | 11 | 11 | 71.0 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 17 | .941 | 1.45 |
| 2021 | PHI | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 213.1 | 20 | 26 | 2 | 4 | 48 | .958 | 1.44 |
| 2022 | PHI | NL | P | 26 | 26 | 153.0 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 1.000 | 0.85 |
| 2023 | PHI | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 192.0 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 32 | .969 | 0.97 |
| 2024 | PHI | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 200.0 | 21 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 38 | 1.000 | 1.19 |
| 2025 | PHI | NL | P | 24 | 24 | 149.2 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 20 | .950 | 0.79 |
| 2026 | PHI | NL | P | 28 | 28 | 162.0 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 1.000 | 0.96 |
| Career | — | — | P | 311 | 311 | 1890.1 | 132 | 184 | 10 | 18 | 326 | .969 | 1.02 |