Daniel Gafford
Career 440 G · 4,092 PTS · 9.3 PPG · 5.8 RPG · 1.1 APG
Seasons leading the NBA
4
7
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
3
Categories led
2023
Best season
Spanning 2022–2023, peaking at 3 titles in 2023.
2026-2027 NBA League Leader
through November 2
Currently leads in 2 categories
The season is still being played, so a lead becomes a title only if it holds.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1951Among league leaders
- 76th League titles 4
- 231st Top-5 finishes 7
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 63rd Blocks per Game 1.5
- 203rd Total Blocks 653
- 372nd Rebounds per Game 5.8
- 450th Offensive Rebounds 952
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| True Shooting Percentage | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (2022–2023) | 2022-2023 73.9% 2023-2024 73.1% 2020-2021 #3 2024-2025 #2 |
| Effective FG Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 2023-2024 72.5% |
| Field Goal Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 2023-2024 72.5% |
Title Seasons
2 seasons with at least one titleSeason Averages
led the league 8 seasons| Year | Team | GP | MPG | PTS | PPG | REB | RPG | AST | APG | STL | BLK | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | CHI | 43 | 14.2 | 220 | 5.1 | 106 | 2.5 | 21 | 0.5 | 13 | 56 | 29 | 70.1% | — | 53.3% |
| 2020-2021 | WAS | 54 | 14.6 | 380 | 7.0 | 231 | 4.3 | 29 | 0.5 | 26 | 75 | 41 | 68.4% | — | 66.7% |
| 2021-2022 | WAS | 72 | 20.1 | 677 | 9.4 | 407 | 5.7 | 68 | 0.9 | 30 | 99 | 65 | 69.3% | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| 2022-2023 | WAS | 78 | 20.6 | 705 | 9.0 | 433 | 5.6 | 84 | 1.1 | 33 | 99 | 85 | 73.2% | — | 67.9% |
| 2023-2024 | DAL | 74 | 24.5 | 814 | 11.0 | 562 | 7.6 | 115 | 1.6 | 65 | 153 | 74 | 72.5% | — | 67.4% |
| 2024-2025 | DAL | 57 | 21.5 | 701 | 12.3 | 388 | 6.8 | 80 | 1.4 | 23 | 102 | 66 | 70.2% | — | 68.9% |
| 2025-2026 | DAL | 55 | 21.7 | 524 | 9.5 | 378 | 6.9 | 58 | 1.1 | 42 | 69 | 63 | 65.5% | — | 68.3% |
| 2026-2027 | DAL | 7 | 23.9 | 71 | 10.1 | 49 | 7.0 | 15 | 2.1 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 75.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Career | — | 440 | 20.1 | 4,092 | 9.3 | 2,554 | 5.8 | 470 | 1.1 | 238 | 666 | 434 | 70.3% | 50.0% | 67.4% |