1878 MLB Slugging Percentage Leaders
Total bases per at bat
Paul Hines led the majors in slugging percentage with .486 in 1878, 21 points ahead of Tom York (.465).
Showing players with at least 193 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led all of MLB in 1878
Paul Hines
Providence Grays
.486
Slugging Percentage
.021 clear of Tom York
Showing Slugging Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | SLG | G | AB | HR | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
PRO | .486 | 62 | 257 | 4 | .358 |
| 2 |
|
PRO | .465 | 62 | 269 | 1 | .309 |
| 3 |
|
IN1 | .455 | 63 | 266 | 0 | .338 |
| 4 |
|
PRO | .453 | 58 | 243 | 1 | .305 |
| 5 |
|
CN1 | .441 | 61 | 261 | 3 | .310 |
| 6 |
|
CHN | .439 | 61 | 285 | 1 | .351 |
| 7 |
|
ML2 | .421 | 61 | 271 | 0 | .354 |
| 8 |
|
PRO | .416 | 62 | 281 | 1 | .320 |
| 9 |
|
BSN | .412 | 60 | 255 | 1 | .278 |
| 10 |
|
CHN | .405 | 61 | 259 | 0 | .351 |
| 11 |
|
CHN | .402 | 60 | 261 | 0 | .341 |
| 12 |
|
CN1 | .395 | 61 | 271 | 2 | .306 |
| 13 |
|
CHN | .363 | 58 | 226 | 0 | .288 |
| 14 |
|
BSN | .358 | 60 | 246 | 0 | .260 |
| 15 |
|
IN1 | .357 | 63 | 263 | 0 | .304 |
| 16 |
|
ML2 | .349 | 56 | 229 | 0 | .271 |
| 17 | Bill Harbridge | CHN | .346 | 54 | 240 | 0 | .296 |
| 18 |
|
ML2 | .341 | 55 | 246 | 0 | .309 |
| 19 |
|
CN1 | .340 | 60 | 259 | 0 | .297 |
| 20 |
|
CHN | .338 | 58 | 240 | 1 | .267 |
| 21 |
|
CN1 | .337 | 61 | 258 | 0 | .314 |
| 22 |
|
BSN | .328 | 60 | 262 | 0 | .260 |
| 23 |
|
CN1 | .321 | 60 | 237 | 0 | .283 |
| 24 | Charlie Bennett | ML2 | .310 | 49 | 184 | 1 | .245 |
| 25 |
|
CHN | .304 | 56 | 224 | 1 | .232 |
| 26 |
|
BSN | .302 | 60 | 248 | 0 | .254 |
| 27 |
|
BSN | .301 | 60 | 239 | 1 | .226 |
| 28 |
|
CHN | .301 | 60 | 256 | 0 | .266 |
| 29 |
|
PRO | .300 | 61 | 253 | 0 | .237 |
| 30 |
|
IN1 | .300 | 63 | 250 | 1 | .232 |
| 31 | Jake Goodman | ML2 | .298 | 60 | 252 | 1 | .246 |
| 32 |
|
CN1 | .291 | 61 | 237 | 0 | .219 |
| 33 | Chub Sullivan | CN1 | .291 | 61 | 244 | 0 | .258 |
| 34 | Russ McKelvy | IN1 | .289 | 63 | 253 | 2 | .225 |
| 35 |
|
PRO | .282 | 49 | 188 | 0 | .239 |
| 36 |
|
ML2 | .280 | 50 | 193 | 0 | .212 |
| 37 | Billy Redmond | ML2 | .273 | 48 | 187 | 0 | .230 |
| 38 |
|
BSN | .270 | 60 | 233 | 0 | .240 |
| 39 |
|
CHN | .263 | 48 | 205 | 0 | .224 |
| 40 |
|
ML2 | .262 | 55 | 214 | 0 | .206 |
| 41 |
|
IN1 | .252 | 63 | 254 | 0 | .224 |
| 42 |
|
BSN | .251 | 59 | 267 | 0 | .225 |
| 43 |
|
BSN | .237 | 59 | 236 | 0 | .212 |
| 44 |
|
BSN | .235 | 60 | 226 | 0 | .212 |
| 45 | Joe Quest | IN1 | .230 | 62 | 278 | 0 | .205 |
| 46 |
|
PRO | .216 | 62 | 250 | 0 | .204 |
| 47 |
|
PRO | .189 | 55 | 212 | 0 | .175 |
| 48 | Art Croft | IN1 | .185 | 60 | 222 | 0 | .158 |
| 49 |
|
CN1 | .157 | 52 | 197 | 0 | .142 |