1883 NL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Dan Brouthers led the NL in on-base percentage in 1883 with .397, 3 points ahead of Roger Connor (.394). It was one of 5 times Dan Brouthers led in on-base percentage.
Showing players with at least 304 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1883
Dan Brouthers
Buffalo Bisons
.397
On-Base Percentage
.003 clear of Roger Connor
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
BFN | .397 | 98 | 425 | 159 | 16 |
| 2 |
|
NY1 | .394 | 98 | 409 | 146 | 25 |
| 3 |
|
CHN | .377 | 92 | 392 | 131 | 27 |
| 4 |
|
CL2 | .361 | 93 | 396 | 129 | 22 |
| 5 |
|
BSN | .353 | 96 | 400 | 132 | 14 |
| 6 |
|
BSN | .350 | 94 | 414 | 134 | 17 |
| 7 |
|
BFN | .350 | 94 | 436 | 143 | 15 |
| 8 | Charlie Bennett | DTN | .350 | 92 | 371 | 113 | 26 |
| 9 |
|
BFN | .347 | 92 | 399 | 124 | 22 |
| 10 |
|
BSN | .344 | 97 | 404 | 129 | 15 |
| 11 |
|
DTN | .339 | 99 | 441 | 133 | 25 |
| 12 |
|
NY1 | .338 | 88 | 376 | 114 | 20 |
| 13 |
|
BFN | .336 | 95 | 401 | 117 | 27 |
| 14 |
|
CHN | .336 | 98 | 413 | 127 | 18 |
| 15 |
|
BFN | .331 | 94 | 391 | 114 | 23 |
| 16 |
|
PRO | .329 | 95 | 420 | 128 | 15 |
| 17 |
|
NY1 | .329 | 98 | 411 | 129 | 9 |
| 18 |
|
PRO | .326 | 97 | 442 | 132 | 18 |
| 19 |
|
CL2 | .325 | 100 | 381 | 99 | 37 |
| 20 |
|
PRO | .324 | 87 | 370 | 105 | 22 |
| 21 |
|
BSN | .323 | 96 | 409 | 115 | 25 |
| 22 | Martin Powell | DTN | .318 | 101 | 421 | 115 | 28 |
| 23 |
|
CHN | .318 | 80 | 363 | 108 | 11 |
| 24 |
|
CHN | .316 | 97 | 405 | 119 | 13 |
| 25 |
|
CHN | .314 | 98 | 402 | 111 | 22 |
| 26 |
|
CL2 | .311 | 96 | 383 | 110 | 13 |
| 27 |
|
PRO | .309 | 89 | 381 | 108 | 14 |
| 28 |
|
PRO | .306 | 98 | 406 | 116 | 12 |
| 29 |
|
BFN | .306 | 87 | 374 | 104 | 15 |
| 30 |
|
PHI | .300 | 98 | 420 | 112 | 20 |
| 31 |
|
DTN | .300 | 100 | 413 | 100 | 34 |
| 32 |
|
PHI | .297 | 86 | 329 | 85 | 18 |
| 33 |
|
BSN | .294 | 96 | 406 | 110 | 13 |
| 34 |
|
PRO | .291 | 98 | 393 | 108 | 9 |
| 35 | Joe Hornung | BSN | .291 | 98 | 446 | 124 | 8 |
| 36 |
|
PHI | .290 | 97 | 425 | 114 | 13 |
| 37 |
|
CHN | .282 | 98 | 428 | 109 | 16 |
| 38 |
|
CL2 | .280 | 100 | 417 | 108 | 12 |
| 39 |
|
PHI | .272 | 80 | 326 | 75 | 19 |
| 40 |
|
CHN | .272 | 85 | 332 | 88 | 3 |
| 41 |
|
NY1 | .271 | 88 | 380 | 97 | 8 |
| 42 | Sadie Houck | DTN | .268 | 101 | 416 | 105 | 9 |
| 43 |
|
PHI | .266 | 90 | 354 | 83 | 15 |
| 44 |
|
NY1 | .264 | 95 | 383 | 91 | 14 |
| 45 |
|
CL2 | .262 | 97 | 382 | 94 | 8 |
| 46 |
|
NY1 | .261 | 94 | 337 | 74 | 19 |
| 47 |
|
NY1 | .258 | 84 | 320 | 75 | 10 |
| 48 |
|
PRO | .256 | 89 | 366 | 87 | 9 |
| 49 |
|
CL2 | .256 | 90 | 332 | 79 | 8 |
| 50 |
|
DTN | .252 | 101 | 444 | 108 | 5 |
1–50 of 58Next →