1884 MLB Second Base Fielding Percentage Leaders
Share of chances handled cleanly at second base
George Creamer led the majors in second base fielding percentage with .937 in 1884, 7 points ahead of Sam Barkley (.930).
Showing players with at least 74 games at the position — the fielding-title rule of two-thirds of the team's games. Show all players
Led all of MLB in 1884
George Creamer
Pittsburg Alleghenys
.937
Second Base Fielding Percentage
.007 clear of Sam Barkley
Showing Second Base Fielding Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | 2B FPCT | G | PO | A | E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
PT1 | .937 | 98 | 308 | 336 | 43 |
| 2 |
|
TL1 | .930 | 103 | 318 | 358 | 51 |
| 3 |
|
SLU | .926 | 100 | 341 | 300 | 51 |
| 4 |
|
CN2 | .924 | 112 | 415 | 365 | 64 |
| 5 |
|
BSN | .922 | 87 | 183 | 278 | 39 |
| 6 |
|
PRO | .922 | 109 | 249 | 351 | 51 |
| 7 |
|
LS2 | .920 | 106 | 341 | 391 | 64 |
| 8 |
|
BL2 | .907 | 91 | 228 | 277 | 52 |
| 9 |
|
RIC | .907 | 40 | 94 | 129 | 23 |
| 10 |
|
CL5 | .905 | 108 | 324 | 394 | 75 |
| 11 |
|
CHN | .903 | 112 | 395 | 422 | 88 |
| 12 | Chub Collins | BFN | .901 | 80 | 205 | 242 | 49 |
| 13 | Bill Greenwood | BR3 | .900 | 92 | 230 | 300 | 59 |
| 14 | Joe Quest | SL4 | .897 | 88 | 254 | 269 | 60 |
| 15 |
|
PHI | .891 | 109 | 239 | 326 | 69 |
| 16 |
|
NY4 | .879 | 107 | 224 | 314 | 74 |
| 17 |
|
BLU | .872 | 100 | 272 | 251 | 77 |
| 18 |
|
PH4 | .870 | 107 | 280 | 257 | 80 |
| 19 | Tom Evers | WSU | .869 | 109 | 326 | 296 | 94 |
| 20 |
|
CNU | .858 | 80 | 224 | 217 | 73 |
| 21 |
|
BSU | .853 | 99 | 257 | 267 | 90 |
| 22 |
|
MLU | .848 | 12 | 26 | 30 | 10 |