1887 NL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Dan Brouthers led the NL in on-base percentage in 1887 with .426, 4 points ahead of Cap Anson (.422). It was one of 5 times Dan Brouthers led in on-base percentage.
Showing players with at least 394 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1887
Dan Brouthers
Detroit Wolverines
.426
On-Base Percentage
.004 clear of Cap Anson
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
DTN | .426 | 123 | 500 | 169 | 71 |
| 2 |
|
CHN | .422 | 122 | 472 | 164 | 60 |
| 3 |
|
DTN | .416 | 127 | 545 | 203 | 32 |
| 4 |
|
IN3 | .397 | 112 | 419 | 129 | 56 |
| 5 |
|
BSN | .393 | 116 | 484 | 156 | 55 |
| 6 |
|
NY1 | .392 | 127 | 471 | 134 | 75 |
| 7 |
|
BSN | .390 | 113 | 467 | 156 | 36 |
| 8 |
|
PIT | .383 | 102 | 421 | 138 | 36 |
| 9 |
|
WS8 | .380 | 123 | 478 | 147 | 48 |
| 10 |
|
CHN | .377 | 127 | 439 | 117 | 73 |
| 11 |
|
PHI | .376 | 126 | 495 | 129 | 82 |
| 12 |
|
BSN | .376 | 121 | 475 | 140 | 60 |
| 13 |
|
NY1 | .375 | 129 | 545 | 184 | 29 |
| 14 |
|
DTN | .368 | 124 | 537 | 171 | 39 |
| 15 |
|
DTN | .366 | 120 | 543 | 178 | 31 |
| 16 |
|
IN3 | .361 | 122 | 483 | 142 | 41 |
| 17 |
|
CHN | .360 | 126 | 508 | 145 | 53 |
| 18 |
|
PHI | .359 | 104 | 464 | 151 | 21 |
| 19 |
|
NY1 | .358 | 111 | 459 | 133 | 42 |
| 20 |
|
PHI | .358 | 116 | 443 | 125 | 42 |
| 21 |
|
DTN | .353 | 111 | 449 | 136 | 26 |
| 22 |
|
NY1 | .352 | 103 | 397 | 113 | 36 |
| 23 |
|
PHI | .350 | 113 | 491 | 142 | 40 |
| 24 | Art Whitney | PIT | .346 | 119 | 431 | 112 | 55 |
| 25 |
|
IN3 | .344 | 122 | 510 | 165 | 13 |
| 26 |
|
NY1 | .344 | 103 | 407 | 117 | 32 |
| 27 |
|
PHI | .344 | 100 | 374 | 95 | 48 |
| 28 |
|
CHN | .340 | 115 | 472 | 134 | 36 |
| 29 |
|
PIT | .337 | 115 | 475 | 139 | 31 |
| 30 |
|
NY1 | .337 | 122 | 450 | 125 | 36 |
| 31 |
|
IN3 | .331 | 122 | 465 | 104 | 71 |
| 32 |
|
BSN | .330 | 127 | 504 | 141 | 37 |
| 33 |
|
CHN | .327 | 123 | 479 | 133 | 34 |
| 34 |
|
PIT | .324 | 102 | 402 | 120 | 14 |
| 35 |
|
PHI | .321 | 111 | 474 | 136 | 21 |
| 36 |
|
CHN | .320 | 115 | 424 | 112 | 34 |
| 37 |
|
DTN | .320 | 118 | 471 | 129 | 30 |
| 38 |
|
WS8 | .317 | 113 | 453 | 126 | 21 |
| 39 |
|
WS8 | .312 | 105 | 362 | 84 | 40 |
| 40 |
|
PIT | .311 | 92 | 358 | 76 | 45 |
| 41 | Joe Hornung | BSN | .302 | 98 | 437 | 118 | 17 |
| 42 |
|
WS8 | .291 | 103 | 420 | 104 | 17 |
| 43 |
|
WS8 +1 | .290 | 104 | 417 | 108 | 17 |
| 44 |
|
PIT | .283 | 122 | 456 | 98 | 30 |
| 45 |
|
BSN | .281 | 127 | 507 | 131 | 16 |
| 46 |
|
IN3 | .280 | 99 | 405 | 109 | 5 |
| 47 |
|
IN3 | .278 | 119 | 452 | 104 | 25 |
| 48 | Jim Donnelly | WS8 | .234 | 117 | 425 | 85 | 16 |