1888 NL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Cap Anson led the NL in on-base percentage in 1888 with .400, 1 point ahead of Dan Brouthers (.399). It was one of 4 times Cap Anson led in on-base percentage.
Showing players with at least 419 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1888
Cap Anson
Chicago White Stockings
.400
On-Base Percentage
.001 clear of Dan Brouthers
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
CHN | .400 | 134 | 515 | 177 | 47 |
| 2 |
|
DTN | .399 | 129 | 522 | 160 | 68 |
| 3 |
|
NY1 | .389 | 134 | 481 | 140 | 73 |
| 4 |
|
CHN | .377 | 129 | 549 | 182 | 35 |
| 5 |
|
WS8 | .374 | 136 | 503 | 138 | 69 |
| 6 |
|
BSN | .368 | 107 | 440 | 140 | 31 |
| 7 |
|
NY1 | .364 | 113 | 443 | 130 | 42 |
| 8 |
|
CHN | .352 | 132 | 452 | 113 | 65 |
| 9 |
|
BSN | .350 | 135 | 526 | 149 | 50 |
| 10 |
|
NY1 | .348 | 103 | 415 | 127 | 24 |
| 11 |
|
IN3 | .343 | 133 | 513 | 144 | 41 |
| 12 |
|
DTN | .336 | 125 | 527 | 157 | 21 |
| 13 |
|
PHI | .325 | 121 | 454 | 107 | 53 |
| 14 |
|
PIT | .319 | 103 | 404 | 112 | 18 |
| 15 |
|
NY1 | .319 | 107 | 409 | 112 | 24 |
| 16 |
|
IN3 | .316 | 133 | 500 | 110 | 64 |
| 17 |
|
BSN | .314 | 135 | 585 | 173 | 15 |
| 18 |
|
DTN | .311 | 105 | 451 | 125 | 19 |
| 19 |
|
BSN | .306 | 105 | 417 | 100 | 34 |
| 20 |
|
PHI | .304 | 131 | 508 | 124 | 31 |
| 21 |
|
PHI | .303 | 106 | 433 | 99 | 39 |
| 22 |
|
IN3 | .302 | 113 | 442 | 119 | 14 |
| 23 |
|
BSN | .299 | 107 | 420 | 104 | 30 |
| 24 |
|
CHN | .297 | 135 | 517 | 129 | 32 |
| 25 |
|
IN3 | .297 | 128 | 481 | 116 | 32 |
| 26 |
|
DTN | .295 | 109 | 459 | 122 | 15 |
| 27 |
|
DTN | .286 | 131 | 524 | 128 | 28 |
| 28 |
|
PIT | .285 | 116 | 438 | 101 | 29 |
| 29 |
|
BSN | .282 | 135 | 486 | 96 | 55 |
| 30 |
|
CHN | .281 | 134 | 483 | 115 | 26 |
| 31 |
|
PHI | .277 | 125 | 448 | 98 | 33 |
| 32 |
|
IN3 | .277 | 126 | 524 | 137 | 9 |
| 33 |
|
PHI | .272 | 124 | 528 | 126 | 21 |
| 34 |
|
WS8 | .270 | 132 | 502 | 104 | 37 |
| 35 | Joe Hornung | BSN | .269 | 107 | 431 | 103 | 16 |
| 36 |
|
NY1 | .265 | 122 | 510 | 128 | 9 |
| 37 |
|
WS8 | .263 | 119 | 473 | 106 | 23 |
| 38 |
|
PIT | .256 | 120 | 505 | 119 | 12 |
| 39 |
|
PIT | .250 | 138 | 524 | 123 | 9 |
| 40 |
|
PIT | .248 | 131 | 481 | 99 | 22 |
| 41 |
|
NY1 | .248 | 135 | 561 | 127 | 15 |
| 42 | Jim Donnelly | WS8 | .242 | 122 | 428 | 86 | 20 |
| 43 |
|
WS8 | .239 | 110 | 453 | 102 | 7 |
| 44 |
|
WS8 | .238 | 133 | 528 | 119 | 9 |
| 45 |
|
PHI | .235 | 100 | 398 | 86 | 9 |
| 46 |
|
IN3 | .231 | 118 | 452 | 99 | 5 |