1891 NL Slugging Percentage Leaders
Total bases per at bat
Harry Stovey led the NL in slugging percentage in 1891 with .498, 4 points ahead of Mike Tiernan (.494). It was one of 3 times Harry Stovey led in slugging percentage.
Showing players with at least 434 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1891
Harry Stovey
Boston Beaneaters
.498
Slugging Percentage
.004 clear of Mike Tiernan
Showing Slugging Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | SLG | G | AB | HR | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
BSN | .498 | 134 | 544 | 16 | .279 |
| 2 |
|
NY1 | .494 | 134 | 542 | 16 | .306 |
| 3 |
|
CIN | .473 | 111 | 442 | 9 | .319 |
| 4 |
|
NY1 | .449 | 129 | 479 | 7 | .290 |
| 5 |
|
CHN | .434 | 118 | 505 | 9 | .277 |
| 6 |
|
PHI | .426 | 107 | 423 | 4 | .310 |
| 7 |
|
CIN +1 | .422 | 105 | 419 | 4 | .317 |
| 8 |
|
PHI | .421 | 133 | 527 | 2 | .340 |
| 9 |
|
PIT | .419 | 133 | 554 | 4 | .292 |
| 10 |
|
BRO | .417 | 123 | 470 | 4 | .285 |
| 11 |
|
PHI | .410 | 133 | 554 | 7 | .294 |
| 12 |
|
CHN | .410 | 121 | 498 | 11 | .275 |
| 13 |
|
CHN | .409 | 136 | 540 | 8 | .291 |
| 14 |
|
CL4 | .409 | 136 | 570 | 3 | .289 |
| 15 |
|
BSN | .407 | 139 | 577 | 9 | .282 |
| 16 |
|
NY1 | .398 | 136 | 555 | 5 | .295 |
| 17 |
|
CHN | .390 | 135 | 549 | 9 | .260 |
| 18 |
|
BRO | .388 | 134 | 521 | 3 | .267 |
| 19 |
|
CIN | .386 | 135 | 533 | 7 | .272 |
| 20 |
|
BSN | .382 | 140 | 537 | 5 | .276 |
| 21 |
|
CL4 | .374 | 141 | 551 | 2 | .281 |
| 22 |
|
CL4 | .373 | 141 | 603 | 6 | .282 |
| 23 |
|
CIN | .370 | 138 | 562 | 6 | .256 |
| 24 |
|
BRO | .367 | 103 | 395 | 5 | .253 |
| 25 |
|
CHN | .367 | 130 | 515 | 7 | .256 |
| 26 |
|
CL4 | .364 | 139 | 517 | 2 | .261 |
| 27 |
|
NY1 | .364 | 130 | 528 | 2 | .284 |
| 28 |
|
PIT | .363 | 135 | 548 | 4 | .285 |
| 29 |
|
BRO | .356 | 107 | 435 | 3 | .276 |
| 30 |
|
BSN | .354 | 125 | 497 | 6 | .260 |
| 31 |
|
CHN | .349 | 137 | 498 | 7 | .247 |
| 32 |
|
BRO | .349 | 130 | 521 | 2 | .257 |
| 33 |
|
NY1 | .349 | 130 | 524 | 4 | .260 |
| 34 |
|
CIN | .348 | 135 | 546 | 4 | .242 |
| 35 |
|
BRO | .347 | 135 | 501 | 2 | .273 |
| 36 |
|
NY1 | .347 | 123 | 516 | 4 | .269 |
| 37 |
|
CL4 | .341 | 116 | 440 | 3 | .255 |
| 38 |
|
PHI | .339 | 128 | 543 | 5 | .243 |
| 39 |
|
BRO | .329 | 105 | 441 | 0 | .277 |
| 40 |
|
BSN | .328 | 140 | 548 | 2 | .270 |
| 41 |
|
PIT | .327 | 119 | 455 | 0 | .266 |
| 42 |
|
BSN | .319 | 133 | 523 | 2 | .260 |
| 43 | Joe Quinn | BSN | .313 | 124 | 508 | 3 | .240 |
| 44 |
|
CL4 | .312 | 136 | 565 | 1 | .239 |
| 45 |
|
PHI | .306 | 115 | 441 | 0 | .243 |
| 46 |
|
PHI | .302 | 135 | 514 | 2 | .230 |
| 47 |
|
CHN | .290 | 118 | 465 | 0 | .245 |
| 48 |
|
PIT | .284 | 114 | 415 | 3 | .219 |
| 49 |
|
PHI | .263 | 118 | 438 | 1 | .221 |
| 50 |
|
PIT | .262 | 121 | 500 | 1 | .206 |
1–50 of 52Next →