Davy Force
Career 1,029 G · 1,059 H · 1 HR · 376 RBI · .249 AVG · 1–1 · 6.12 ERA · 25.0 IP
Seasons leading his league
14
14 best in baseball
51
Top-5 finishes
7
Title seasons
5
Categories led
1871
Best season
Spanning 1871–1884, peaking at 4 titles in 1871.
Clubs
.400 Seasons
Team records
#1 Troy Haymakers 1872 AVG
#1 Philadelphia Athletics 1875 H
#1 Baltimore Canaries 1873 R
#2 Washington Olympics career RBI
#2 Philadelphia Athletics career R
#2 Washington Olympics career R
#2 Baltimore Canaries 1873 AVG
#2 Washington Olympics 1871 RBI
#2 Washington Olympics 1871 H
#2 Troy Haymakers 1872 H
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 293rd League titles 14
- 85th Best in baseball 14
- 357th Top-5 finishes 51
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 176th Shortstop Assists 2,470
- 271st Shortstop Putouts 916
- 385th Shortstop Double Plays 182
- 416th Third Base Putouts 289
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shortstop Fielding Percentage | 6 | 1st | — | 1871 .844 1875 .887 1877 .914 1879 .929 1882 .908 1884 .898 1876 #2 1883 #2 |
| Shortstop Putouts | 3 | 1st | 2 yrs (1875–1876) | 1871 46 1875 116 1876 110 1877 #2 |
| Shortstop Range Factor | 2 | 1st | — | 1871 6.61 1876 5.74 1875 #3 1877 #2 1882 #3 |
| Shortstop Double Plays | 2 | 1st | — | 1875 22 1879 26 1884 #3 |
| Shortstop Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 1871 159 1875 #2 1876 #2 1879 #3 1882 #3 1884 #3 |
| Third Base Range Factor | — | #2 | — | 1874 #2 |
| Third Base Fielding Percentage | — | #2 | — | 1874 #2 |
| Third Base Double Plays | — | #3 | — | 1874 #3 |
| Third Base Putouts | — | #3 | — | 1872 #3 1874 #3 |
| Third Base Assists | — | #3 | — | 1872 #3 |
| Doubles | — | #3 | — | 1875 #3 |
| On-Base Percentage | — | #3 | — | 1872 #3 |
| On-Base Plus Slug. | — | #3 | — | 1872 #3 |
| Hits | — | #3 | — | 1872 #3 |
| Batting Average | — | #2 | — | 1872 #2 |
Title Seasons
7 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1884 | 1 | SS FPCT .898 |
| 1882 | 1 | SS FPCT .908 |
| 1879 | 2 | SS DP 26 SS FPCT .929 |
| 1877 | 1 | SS FPCT .914 |
| 1876 | 2 | SS PO 110 SS RF 5.74 |
| 1875 | 3 | SS PO 116 SS DP 22 SS FPCT .887 |
| 1871 | 4 | SS A 159 SS PO 46 SS FPCT .844 SS RF 6.61 |
Batting
15 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1871 | WS3 | NA | 32 | 162 | 45 | 45 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 8 | .278 | .295 | .383 | .678 |
| 1872 | TRO +1 | NA | 44 | 225 | 69 | 94 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 7 | .418 | .423 | .493 | .916 |
| 1873 | BL1 | NA | 49 | 233 | 77 | 85 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 9 | 1 | 1 | .365 | .388 | .416 | .805 |
| 1874 | CH2 | NA | 59 | 294 | 61 | 92 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 4 | .313 | .320 | .344 | .663 |
| 1875 | PH1 | NA | 77 | 386 | 78 | 120 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 49 | 7 | 5 | 6 | .311 | .323 | .394 | .717 |
| 1876 | PHN +1 | NL | 61 | 287 | 48 | 66 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .230 | .243 | .251 | .494 |
| 1877 | SL3 | NL | 58 | 225 | 24 | 59 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 11 | 15 | 0 | .262 | .297 | .311 | .608 |
| 1879 | BFN | NL | 79 | 316 | 36 | 66 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 37 | 0 | .209 | .240 | .237 | .477 |
| 1880 | BFN | NL | 81 | 290 | 22 | 49 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 35 | 0 | .169 | .197 | .203 | .400 |
| 1881 | BFN | NL | 75 | 278 | 21 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 11 | 29 | 0 | .180 | .211 | .219 | .430 |
| 1882 | BFN | NL | 73 | 278 | 39 | 67 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 12 | 17 | 0 | .241 | .272 | .295 | .567 |
| 1883 | BFN | NL | 96 | 378 | 40 | 82 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 12 | 39 | 0 | .217 | .241 | .262 | .503 |
| 1884 | BFN | NL | 106 | 403 | 47 | 83 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 27 | 41 | 0 | .206 | .256 | .253 | .509 |
| 1885 | BFN | NL | 71 | 253 | 20 | 57 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 19 | 0 | .225 | .263 | .257 | .520 |
| 1886 | WS8 | NL | 68 | 242 | 26 | 44 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 17 | 26 | 9 | .182 | .236 | .211 | .446 |
| Career | — | — | 1,029 | 4,250 | 653 | 1,059 | 143 | 27 | 1 | 376 | 156 | 268 | 35 | .249 | .276 | .296 | .572 |
Pitching
2 seasonsFielding
5 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1871 | WS3 | NA | SS | 31 | 31 | 274.0 | 46 | 159 | 38 | 7 | 243 | .844 | 6.61 |
| 3B | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | .800 | 4.00 | |||
| 1872 | TRO | NA | 3B | 35 | 35 | 310.0 | 75 | 87 | 27 | 4 | 189 | .857 | 4.63 |
| SS | 9 | 9 | 83.0 | 15 | 28 | 8 | 2 | 51 | .843 | 4.78 | |||
| 1873 | BL1 | NA | 3B | 34 | — | 255.0 | 59 | 73 | 27 | 1 | 159 | .830 | 3.88 |
| SS | 17 | — | 148.0 | 32 | 60 | 16 | 5 | 108 | .852 | 5.41 | |||
| P | 3 | — | 18.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | .500 | 0.67 | |||
| 1874 | CH2 | NA | 3B | 42 | 42 | 381.0 | 93 | 113 | 51 | 6 | 257 | .802 | 4.90 |
| SS | 18 | 17 | 165.0 | 23 | 66 | 16 | 2 | 105 | .848 | 4.94 | |||
| P | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .667 | 2.00 | |||
| 1875 | PH1 | NA | SS | 77 | — | 680.0 | 116 | 259 | 48 | 22 | 423 | .887 | 4.87 |
| 3B | 2 | — | 14.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | .800 | 2.00 | |||
| 1876 | PHN | NL | SS | 61 | — | 549.0 | 110 | 240 | 40 | 11 | 390 | .897 | 5.74 |
| 3B | 2 | — | 14.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7 | .714 | 2.50 | |||
| 1877 | SL3 | NL | SS | 50 | — | 451.0 | 75 | 160 | 22 | 9 | 257 | .914 | 4.70 |
| 3B | 8 | — | 55.0 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 28 | .929 | 3.25 | |||
| 1879 | BFN | NL | SS | 78 | — | 707.0 | 74 | 264 | 26 | 26 | 364 | .929 | 4.33 |
| 3B | 1 | — | 7.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 1880 | BFN | NL | 2B | 53 | — | 460.0 | 163 | 206 | 24 | 27 | 393 | .939 | 6.96 |
| SS | 30 | — | 295.0 | 59 | 118 | 14 | 10 | 191 | .927 | 5.90 | |||
| 1881 | BFN | NL | 2B | 51 | — | 463.0 | 168 | 218 | 26 | 19 | 412 | .937 | 7.57 |
| SS | 21 | — | 182.0 | 25 | 78 | 6 | 6 | 109 | .945 | 4.90 | |||
| OF | 3 | — | 11.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 3B | 1 | — | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 1882 | BFN | NL | SS | 61 | — | 549.0 | 66 | 209 | 28 | 13 | 303 | .908 | 4.51 |
| 3B | 11 | — | 104.0 | 18 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 40 | .900 | 3.27 | |||
| 2B | 1 | — | 7.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 4.00 | |||
| 1883 | BFN | NL | SS | 78 | — | 699.0 | 79 | 240 | 42 | 22 | 361 | .884 | 4.09 |
| 3B | 13 | — | 115.0 | 17 | 25 | 5 | 2 | 47 | .894 | 3.23 | |||
| 2B | 7 | — | 49.0 | 19 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 40 | .850 | 4.86 | |||
| 1884 | BFN | NL | SS | 105 | — | 930.0 | 110 | 312 | 48 | 21 | 470 | .898 | 4.02 |
| 2B | 1 | — | 9.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | .857 | 6.00 | |||
| 1885 | BFN | NL | 2B | 42 | — | 356.0 | 113 | 134 | 33 | 23 | 280 | .882 | 5.88 |
| SS | 24 | — | 183.0 | 28 | 66 | 9 | 5 | 103 | .913 | 3.92 | |||
| 3B | 6 | — | 62.0 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 25 | .800 | 3.33 | |||
| 1886 | WS8 | NL | SS | 56 | — | 476.0 | 58 | 211 | 27 | 21 | 296 | .909 | 4.80 |
| 2B | 8 | — | 60.0 | 18 | 22 | 6 | 3 | 46 | .870 | 5.00 | |||
| 3B | 4 | — | 32.0 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 15 | .933 | 3.50 | |||
| Career | — | — | SS | 716 | 57 | 6371.0 | 916 | 2,470 | 388 | 182 | 3,774 | .897 | 4.73 |
| — | — | 2B | 163 | — | 1404.0 | 485 | 601 | 96 | 76 | 1,182 | .919 | 6.66 | |
| — | — | 3B | 160 | 78 | 1361.0 | 289 | 366 | 126 | 14 | 781 | .839 | 4.09 | |
| — | — | P | 4 | 0 | 25.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 | .571 | 1.00 | |
| — | — | OF | 3 | — | 11.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 1.00 |