Firpo Marberry
Career 148–88 · 3.63 ERA · 822 SO · 2067.1 IP · 551 G · 128 H · 1 HR · 65 RBI · .192 AVG
Seasons leading his league
8
6 best in baseball
2 league only
21
Top-5 finishes
6
Title seasons
3
Categories led
1929
Best season
Spanning 1924–1933, peaking at 3 titles in 1929.
Led in Saves for
3 straight seasons
(1924–1926)
— his longest run atop any category.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 693rd League titles 8
- 388th Best in baseball 6
- 1,441st Top-5 finishes 21
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 174th Saves 101
- 269th Wins 148
- 418th Pitcher Assists 370
- 421st Innings Pitched 2067.1
- 426th Pitcher Fielding Percentage .965
- 492nd Complete Games 86
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saves | 5 | 1st | 3 yrs (1924–1926) | 1924 15 1925 15 1926 22 1929 11 1932 13 1927 #3 1931 #3 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | 2 | 1st | — | 1929 AL 1.21 1933 AL 1.23 |
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 1929 1.000 |
| Pitcher Putouts | — | #3 | — | 1929 #3 |
| Earned Run Average | — | #2 | — | 1929 #2 |
Title Seasons
6 seasons with at least one titlePitching
led the league 14 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1923 | WS1 | AL | 4 | 0 | 2.82 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 44.2 | 42 | 14 | 1 | 17 | 18 | 1.32 |
| 1924 | WS1 | AL | 11 | 12 | 3.09 | 50 | 15 | 15 | 195.1 | 190 | 67 | 3 | 70 | 68 | 1.33 |
| 1925 | WS1 | AL | 9 | 5 | 3.47 | 55 | 0 | 15 | 93.1 | 84 | 36 | 4 | 45 | 53 | 1.38 |
| 1926 | WS1 | AL | 12 | 7 | 3.00 | 64 | 5 | 22 | 138.0 | 120 | 46 | 4 | 66 | 43 | 1.35 |
| 1927 | WS1 | AL | 10 | 7 | 4.64 | 56 | 10 | 9 | 155.1 | 177 | 80 | 4 | 68 | 74 | 1.58 |
| 1928 | WS1 | AL | 13 | 13 | 3.85 | 48 | 11 | 3 | 161.1 | 160 | 69 | 4 | 42 | 76 | 1.25 |
| 1929 | WS1 | AL | 19 | 12 | 3.06 | 49 | 26 | 11 | 250.1 | 233 | 85 | 6 | 69 | 121 | 1.21 |
| 1930 | WS1 | AL | 15 | 5 | 4.09 | 33 | 22 | 1 | 185.0 | 190 | 84 | 15 | 53 | 56 | 1.31 |
| 1931 | WS1 | AL | 16 | 4 | 3.45 | 45 | 25 | 7 | 219.0 | 211 | 84 | 13 | 63 | 88 | 1.25 |
| 1932 | WS1 | AL | 8 | 4 | 4.01 | 54 | 15 | 13 | 197.2 | 202 | 88 | 13 | 72 | 66 | 1.39 |
| 1933 | DET | AL | 16 | 11 | 3.29 | 37 | 32 | 2 | 238.1 | 232 | 87 | 13 | 61 | 84 | 1.23 |
| 1934 | DET | AL | 15 | 5 | 4.57 | 38 | 19 | 3 | 155.2 | 174 | 79 | 12 | 48 | 64 | 1.43 |
| 1935 | DET | AL | 0 | 1 | 4.26 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 19.0 | 22 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 1.63 |
| 1936 | WS1 +1 | AL | 0 | 2 | 3.77 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 14.1 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1.05 |
| Career | — | — | 148 | 88 | 3.63 | 551 | 187 | 101 | 2067.1 | 2,049 | 834 | 96 | 686 | 822 | 1.32 |
Batting
14 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1923 | WS1 | AL | 11 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .143 | .200 | .143 | .343 |
| 1924 | WS1 | AL | 50 | 59 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | .136 | .164 | .169 | .333 |
| 1925 | WS1 | AL | 55 | 19 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .263 | .333 | .263 | .596 |
| 1926 | WS1 | AL | 64 | 34 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0 | .176 | .200 | .206 | .406 |
| 1927 | WS1 | AL | 56 | 41 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | .122 | .143 | .122 | .265 |
| 1928 | WS1 | AL | 48 | 46 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .109 | .128 | .130 | .258 |
| 1929 | WS1 | AL | 49 | 81 | 9 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 0 | .235 | .287 | .296 | .584 |
| 1930 | WS1 | AL | 33 | 73 | 9 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 0 | .329 | .364 | .384 | .747 |
| 1931 | WS1 | AL | 45 | 82 | 7 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 16 | 1 | .232 | .241 | .305 | .546 |
| 1932 | WS1 | AL | 54 | 66 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 0 | .167 | .191 | .212 | .403 |
| 1933 | DET | AL | 37 | 90 | 6 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 0 | .122 | .132 | .167 | .299 |
| 1934 | DET | AL | 38 | 55 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .218 | .283 | .291 | .574 |
| 1935 | DET | AL | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .333 | .200 | .533 |
| 1936 | WS1 +1 | AL | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| Career | — | — | 551 | 668 | 60 | 128 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 65 | 22 | 111 | 2 | .192 | .224 | .237 | .461 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1923 | WS1 | AL | P | 11 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 12 | .917 | 1.00 |
| 1924 | WS1 | AL | P | 50 | — | — | 8 | 39 | 2 | 3 | 49 | .959 | 0.94 |
| 1925 | WS1 | AL | P | 55 | — | — | 6 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 1.000 | 0.58 |
| 1926 | WS1 | AL | P | 64 | — | — | 5 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 38 | .947 | 0.56 |
| 1927 | WS1 | AL | P | 56 | — | — | 9 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 34 | 1.000 | 0.61 |
| 1928 | WS1 | AL | P | 48 | — | — | 8 | 27 | 1 | 2 | 36 | .972 | 0.73 |
| 1929 | WS1 | AL | P | 49 | — | — | 15 | 35 | 0 | 1 | 50 | 1.000 | 1.02 |
| 1930 | WS1 | AL | P | 33 | — | — | 7 | 33 | 1 | 2 | 41 | .976 | 1.21 |
| 1931 | WS1 | AL | P | 45 | — | — | 3 | 36 | 1 | 4 | 40 | .975 | 0.87 |
| 1932 | WS1 | AL | P | 54 | — | — | 9 | 45 | 1 | 5 | 55 | .982 | 1.00 |
| 1933 | DET | AL | P | 37 | — | — | 11 | 37 | 4 | 3 | 52 | .923 | 1.30 |
| 1934 | DET | AL | P | 38 | — | — | 10 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 32 | .938 | 0.79 |
| 1935 | DET | AL | P | 5 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 0.60 |
| 1936 | WS1 | AL | P | 6 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | .600 | 0.50 |
| Career | — | — | P | 551 | — | — | 92 | 370 | 17 | 29 | 479 | .965 | 0.84 |