1934 AL Batting Average Leaders
Hits per at bat
Lou Gehrig led the AL in batting average with .363 in 1934, 7 points ahead of Charlie Gehringer (.356).
Showing players with at least 478 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the AL in 1934
Lou Gehrig
New York Yankees
.363
Batting Average
.007 clear of Charlie Gehringer
Showing Batting Average and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | AVG | G | AB | H | OBP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
NYA | .363 | 154 | 579 | 210 | .465 |
| 2 |
|
DET | .356 | 154 | 601 | 214 | .450 |
| 3 |
|
WS1 | .349 | 137 | 556 | 194 | .392 |
| 4 |
|
CHA | .344 | 138 | 558 | 192 | .403 |
| 5 |
|
DET | .339 | 153 | 593 | 201 | .404 |
| 6 |
|
PHA | .334 | 150 | 539 | 180 | .449 |
| 7 |
|
PHA | .330 | 144 | 543 | 179 | .392 |
| 8 |
|
CLE | .330 | 154 | 625 | 206 | .388 |
| 9 | Sam West | SLA | .326 | 122 | 482 | 157 | .403 |
| 10 |
|
BOS | .321 | 152 | 623 | 200 | .397 |
| 11 |
|
DET | .320 | 129 | 437 | 140 | .428 |
| 12 |
|
BOS | .320 | 143 | 569 | 182 | .379 |
| 13 |
|
CLE | .317 | 146 | 593 | 188 | .347 |
| 14 |
|
DET | .317 | 154 | 565 | 179 | .385 |
| 15 |
|
WS1 | .315 | 113 | 419 | 132 | .395 |
| 16 |
|
CLE | .313 | 154 | 598 | 187 | .414 |
| 17 |
|
PHA | .311 | 153 | 649 | 202 | .353 |
| 18 |
|
NYA | .308 | 149 | 588 | 181 | .381 |
| 19 |
|
PHA | .307 | 141 | 547 | 168 | .375 |
| 20 |
|
WS1 | .305 | 139 | 524 | 160 | .419 |
| 21 |
|
DET | .305 | 151 | 614 | 187 | .373 |
| 22 |
|
CHA | .303 | 118 | 452 | 137 | .384 |
| 23 |
|
CHA | .302 | 127 | 510 | 154 | .380 |
| 24 |
|
CLE | .302 | 143 | 563 | 170 | .357 |
| 25 |
|
CHA | .298 | 117 | 426 | 127 | .385 |
| 26 | Ray Pepper | SLA | .298 | 148 | 564 | 168 | .333 |
| 27 |
|
WS1 | .298 | 136 | 524 | 156 | .363 |
| 28 |
|
BOS | .297 | 132 | 437 | 130 | .390 |
| 29 |
|
DET | .296 | 154 | 592 | 175 | .374 |
| 30 |
|
DET | .285 | 128 | 516 | 147 | .351 |
| 31 |
|
WS1 | .284 | 127 | 504 | 143 | .353 |
| 32 |
|
PHA | .280 | 151 | 599 | 168 | .321 |
| 33 |
|
SLA | .279 | 138 | 481 | 134 | .350 |
| 34 |
|
CHA | .268 | 127 | 456 | 122 | .363 |
| 35 |
|
NYA | .267 | 123 | 438 | 117 | .369 |
| 36 |
|
BOS | .267 | 138 | 528 | 141 | .367 |
| 37 |
|
NYA | .265 | 138 | 554 | 147 | .344 |
| 38 |
|
SLA | .260 | 147 | 572 | 149 | .357 |
| 39 |
|
SLA | .257 | 154 | 612 | 157 | .327 |
| 40 |
|
BOS +1 | .241 | 130 | 419 | 101 | .346 |
| 41 |
|
SLA | .241 | 144 | 552 | 133 | .279 |
| 42 |
|
PHA | .236 | 117 | 419 | 99 | .321 |
| 43 |
|
SLA | .233 | 127 | 430 | 100 | .310 |