Pete Fox
Career 1,461 G · 1,678 H · 65 HR · 694 RBI · .298 AVG
Seasons leading his league
1
1 best in baseball
10
Top-5 finishes
1
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1938
Best season
Spanning 1938–1938, peaking at 1 titles in 1938.
Clubs
200 Hit Seasons
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,919th League titles 1
- 1,857th Best in baseball 1
- 2,600th Top-5 finishes 10
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 246th Outfield Range Factor 2.11
- 249th Batting Average .298
- 251st Outfield Putouts 2,793
- 309th Outfield Fielding Percentage .977
- 330th Triples 75
- 331st Outfield Assists 96
- 437th Doubles 314
- 489th Runs 895
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outfield Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 1938 .994 1935 #2 |
| Stolen Bases | — | #2 | — | 1939 #2 |
Title Seasons
1 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1938 | 1 | OF FPCT .994 |
Batting
13 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1933 | DET | AL | 128 | 535 | 82 | 154 | 26 | 13 | 7 | 57 | 23 | 38 | 9 | .288 | .320 | .424 | .744 |
| 1934 | DET | AL | 128 | 516 | 101 | 147 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 45 | 49 | 53 | 25 | .285 | .351 | .364 | .716 |
| 1935 | DET | AL | 131 | 517 | 116 | 166 | 38 | 8 | 15 | 73 | 45 | 52 | 14 | .321 | .382 | .513 | .895 |
| 1936 | DET | AL | 73 | 220 | 46 | 67 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 34 | 23 | 1 | .305 | .405 | .423 | .827 |
| 1937 | DET | AL | 148 | 628 | 116 | 208 | 39 | 8 | 12 | 82 | 41 | 43 | 12 | .331 | .372 | .476 | .848 |
| 1938 | DET | AL | 155 | 634 | 91 | 186 | 35 | 10 | 7 | 96 | 31 | 39 | 16 | .293 | .328 | .413 | .742 |
| 1939 | DET | AL | 141 | 519 | 69 | 153 | 24 | 6 | 7 | 66 | 35 | 41 | 23 | .295 | .342 | .405 | .746 |
| 1940 | DET | AL | 93 | 350 | 49 | 101 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 48 | 21 | 30 | 7 | .289 | .329 | .403 | .732 |
| 1941 | BOS | AL | 73 | 268 | 38 | 81 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 31 | 21 | 32 | 9 | .302 | .357 | .399 | .757 |
| 1942 | BOS | AL | 77 | 256 | 42 | 67 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 42 | 20 | 28 | 8 | .262 | .323 | .395 | .717 |
| 1943 | BOS | AL | 127 | 489 | 54 | 141 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 44 | 34 | 40 | 22 | .288 | .337 | .366 | .703 |
| 1944 | BOS | AL | 121 | 496 | 70 | 156 | 37 | 6 | 1 | 64 | 27 | 34 | 10 | .315 | .354 | .419 | .773 |
| 1945 | BOS | AL | 66 | 208 | 21 | 51 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 18 | 2 | .245 | .296 | .274 | .570 |
| Career | — | — | 1,461 | 5,636 | 895 | 1,678 | 314 | 75 | 65 | 694 | 392 | 471 | 158 | .298 | .347 | .415 | .762 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1933 | DET | AL | OF | 124 | — | — | 313 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 325 | .978 | 2.56 |
| 1934 | DET | AL | OF | 121 | — | — | 245 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 265 | .974 | 2.13 |
| 1935 | DET | AL | OF | 125 | — | — | 244 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 256 | .988 | 2.02 |
| 1936 | DET | AL | OF | 55 | — | — | 118 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 125 | .968 | 2.20 |
| 1937 | DET | AL | OF | 143 | — | — | 321 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 335 | .976 | 2.29 |
| 1938 | DET | AL | OF | 155 | — | — | 301 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 316 | .994 | 2.03 |
| 1939 | DET | AL | OF | 126 | — | — | 275 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 296 | .970 | 2.28 |
| 1940 | DET | AL | OF | 85 | — | — | 169 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 181 | .967 | 2.06 |
| 1941 | BOS | AL | OF | 62 | — | — | 123 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 131 | .977 | 2.06 |
| 1942 | BOS | AL | OF | 71 | — | — | 111 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 117 | .966 | 1.59 |
| 1943 | BOS | AL | OF | 125 | — | — | 261 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 282 | .961 | 2.17 |
| 1944 | BOS | AL | OF | 119 | — | — | 228 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 238 | .987 | 1.97 |
| 1945 | BOS | AL | OF | 57 | — | — | 84 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 90 | .989 | 1.56 |
| Career | — | — | OF | 1,368 | — | — | 2,793 | 96 | 68 | 16 | 2,957 | .977 | 2.11 |