General Crowder
Career 167–115 · 4.12 ERA · 799 SO · 2344.1 IP · 403 G · 164 H · 59 RBI · .194 AVG
Seasons leading his league
7
6 best in baseball
1 league only
22
Top-5 finishes
5
Title seasons
4
Categories led
1932
Best season
Spanning 1929–1935, peaking at 2 titles in 1932.
Clubs
20 Win Seasons ×3
Led in Pitcher Fielding Percentage for
3 straight seasons
(1933–1935)
— his longest run atop any category.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 804th League titles 7
- 388th Best in baseball 6
- 1,356th Top-5 finishes 22
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 20th Pitcher Fielding Percentage .984
- 202nd Wins 167
- 228th Complete Games 150
- 296th Innings Pitched 2344.1
- 352nd Shutouts 16
- 381st Pitcher Assists 387
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 3 | 1st | 3 yrs (1933–1935) | 1933 1.000 1934 1.000 1935 1.000 1932 #3 |
| Wins | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1932–1933) | 1932 26 1933 24 |
| Shutouts | 1 | 1st | — | 1929 AL 4 1927 #2 1932 #3 |
| Innings Pitched | 1 | 1st | — | 1932 327.0 1933 #2 |
| Complete Games | — | #2 | — | 1930 #2 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | — | #2 | — | 1932 #2 |
Title Seasons
5 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1935 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 1934 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 1933 | 2 | W 24 P FPCT 1.000 |
| 1932 | 2 | W 26 IP 327.0 |
| 1929 | 1 | SHO 4 |
Pitching
led the league 11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1926 | WS1 | AL | 7 | 4 | 3.96 | 19 | 12 | 1 | 100.0 | 97 | 44 | 3 | 60 | 26 | 1.57 |
| 1927 | SLA +1 | AL | 7 | 12 | 4.79 | 36 | 19 | 3 | 141.0 | 129 | 75 | 6 | 84 | 52 | 1.51 |
| 1928 | SLA | AL | 21 | 5 | 3.69 | 41 | 31 | 2 | 244.0 | 238 | 100 | 11 | 91 | 99 | 1.35 |
| 1929 | SLA | AL | 17 | 15 | 3.92 | 40 | 34 | 4 | 266.2 | 272 | 116 | 22 | 93 | 79 | 1.37 |
| 1930 | WS1 +1 | AL | 18 | 16 | 3.89 | 40 | 35 | 2 | 279.2 | 276 | 121 | 17 | 96 | 107 | 1.33 |
| 1931 | WS1 | AL | 18 | 11 | 3.88 | 44 | 26 | 2 | 234.1 | 255 | 101 | 13 | 72 | 85 | 1.40 |
| 1932 | WS1 | AL | 26 | 13 | 3.33 | 50 | 39 | 1 | 327.0 | 319 | 121 | 17 | 77 | 103 | 1.21 |
| 1933 | WS1 | AL | 24 | 15 | 3.97 | 52 | 35 | 4 | 299.1 | 311 | 132 | 14 | 81 | 110 | 1.31 |
| 1934 | WS1 +1 | AL | 9 | 11 | 5.75 | 38 | 22 | 3 | 167.1 | 223 | 107 | 12 | 58 | 69 | 1.68 |
| 1935 | DET | AL | 16 | 10 | 4.26 | 33 | 32 | 0 | 241.0 | 269 | 114 | 16 | 67 | 59 | 1.39 |
| 1936 | DET | AL | 4 | 3 | 8.39 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 44.0 | 64 | 41 | 5 | 21 | 10 | 1.93 |
| Career | — | — | 167 | 115 | 4.12 | 402 | 292 | 22 | 2344.1 | 2,453 | 1,072 | 136 | 800 | 799 | 1.39 |
Batting
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1926 | WS1 | AL | 19 | 38 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | .237 | .256 | .263 | .520 |
| 1927 | SLA +1 | AL | 36 | 45 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | .200 | .217 | .244 | .462 |
| 1928 | SLA | AL | 41 | 80 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 0 | .188 | .235 | .200 | .435 |
| 1929 | SLA | AL | 40 | 96 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | .188 | .204 | .229 | .433 |
| 1930 | WS1 +1 | AL | 40 | 101 | 8 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 0 | .168 | .208 | .228 | .435 |
| 1931 | WS1 | AL | 44 | 88 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 0 | .216 | .242 | .216 | .458 |
| 1932 | WS1 | AL | 51 | 122 | 11 | 27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 0 | .221 | .246 | .270 | .517 |
| 1933 | WS1 | AL | 52 | 102 | 7 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 0 | .186 | .252 | .216 | .468 |
| 1934 | WS1 +1 | AL | 38 | 62 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | .177 | .203 | .194 | .397 |
| 1935 | DET | AL | 33 | 93 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .183 | .224 | .204 | .429 |
| 1936 | DET | AL | 9 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .150 | .150 | .250 | .400 |
| Career | — | — | 403 | 847 | 66 | 164 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 59 | 37 | 77 | 0 | .194 | .227 | .227 | .454 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1926 | WS1 | AL | P | 19 | — | — | 5 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 37 | .973 | 1.89 |
| 1927 | SLA | AL | P | 36 | — | — | 4 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 1.000 | 0.78 |
| 1928 | SLA | AL | P | 41 | — | — | 4 | 33 | 2 | 3 | 39 | .949 | 0.90 |
| 1929 | SLA | AL | P | 40 | — | — | 6 | 50 | 1 | 1 | 57 | .982 | 1.40 |
| 1930 | WS1 | AL | P | 40 | — | — | 8 | 42 | 1 | 3 | 51 | .980 | 1.25 |
| 1931 | WS1 | AL | P | 44 | — | — | 5 | 34 | 1 | 1 | 40 | .975 | 0.89 |
| 1932 | WS1 | AL | P | 50 | — | — | 7 | 58 | 1 | 5 | 66 | .985 | 1.30 |
| 1933 | WS1 | AL | P | 52 | — | — | 0 | 53 | 0 | 2 | 53 | 1.000 | 1.02 |
| 1934 | WS1 | AL | P | 38 | — | — | 3 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 1.000 | 0.74 |
| 1935 | DET | AL | P | 33 | — | — | 10 | 31 | 0 | 5 | 41 | 1.000 | 1.24 |
| 1936 | DET | AL | P | 9 | — | — | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1.000 | 1.11 |
| Career | — | — | P | 402 | — | — | 56 | 387 | 7 | 22 | 450 | .984 | 1.10 |