Jeff Francis
Career 72–82 · 4.97 ERA · 869 SO · 1291.0 IP · 256 G · 35 H · 16 RBI · .116 AVG
Seasons leading his league
4
4 best in baseball
6
Top-5 finishes
4
Title seasons
1
Categories led
2005
Best season
Spanning 2005–2011, peaking at 1 titles in 2005.
Team records
#2 Rockies 2007 W
#4 Rockies career WHIP
#5 Rockies career ERA
#5 Rockies career W
#5 Rockies career IP
#6 Rockies 2007 IP
#7 Rockies career SO
Led in Pitcher Fielding Percentage for
3 straight seasons
(2005–2007)
— his longest run atop any category.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,384th League titles 4
- 678th Best in baseball 4
- 3,509th Top-5 finishes 6
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 1st Pitcher Fielding Percentage .996
- 364th Strikeouts / 9 6.06
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 4 | 1st | 3 yrs (2005–2007) | 2005 1.000 2006 1.000 2007 1.000 2011 1.000 |
| Shutouts | — | #2 | — | 2007 #2 |
Title Seasons
4 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2007 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2006 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2005 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
Pitching
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | COL | NL | 3 | 2 | 5.15 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 36.2 | 42 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 32 | 1.50 |
| 2005 | COL | NL | 14 | 12 | 5.68 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 183.2 | 228 | 116 | 26 | 70 | 128 | 1.62 |
| 2006 | COL | NL | 13 | 11 | 4.16 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 199.0 | 187 | 92 | 18 | 69 | 117 | 1.29 |
| 2007 | COL | NL | 17 | 9 | 4.22 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 215.1 | 234 | 101 | 25 | 63 | 165 | 1.38 |
| 2008 | COL | NL | 4 | 10 | 5.01 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 143.2 | 164 | 80 | 21 | 49 | 94 | 1.48 |
| 2010 | COL | NL | 4 | 6 | 5.00 | 20 | 19 | 0 | 104.1 | 119 | 58 | 11 | 23 | 67 | 1.36 |
| 2011 | KCA | AL | 6 | 16 | 4.82 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 183.0 | 224 | 98 | 19 | 39 | 91 | 1.44 |
| 2012 | COL | NL | 6 | 7 | 5.58 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 113.0 | 145 | 70 | 15 | 22 | 76 | 1.48 |
| 2013 | COL | NL | 3 | 5 | 6.27 | 23 | 12 | 0 | 70.1 | 89 | 49 | 12 | 24 | 63 | 1.61 |
| 2014 | OAK +2 | AL | 1 | 2 | 5.85 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 20.0 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 1.05 |
| 2015 | TOR | AL | 1 | 2 | 6.14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 22.0 | 27 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 21 | 1.64 |
| Career | — | — | 72 | 82 | 4.97 | 254 | 217 | 1 | 1291.0 | 1,477 | 713 | 161 | 384 | 869 | 1.44 |
Batting
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | COL | NL | 7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2005 | COL | NL | 33 | 58 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 27 | 0 | .103 | .200 | .138 | .338 |
| 2006 | COL | NL | 32 | 61 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 20 | 0 | .115 | .211 | .115 | .326 |
| 2007 | COL | NL | 35 | 64 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 0 | .188 | .212 | .234 | .446 |
| 2008 | COL | NL | 25 | 39 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | .128 | .128 | .154 | .282 |
| 2010 | COL | NL | 20 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0 | .091 | .222 | .091 | .313 |
| 2011 | KCA | AL | 31 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2012 | COL | NL | 24 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | .065 | .121 | .065 | .186 |
| 2013 | COL | NL | 23 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .071 | .222 | .143 | .365 |
| 2014 | OAK +2 | AL | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2015 | TOR | AL | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 256 | 303 | 18 | 35 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 25 | 102 | 0 | .116 | .183 | .139 | .322 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | COL | NL | P | 7 | 7 | 36.2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1.000 | 1.14 |
| 2005 | COL | NL | P | 33 | 33 | 183.2 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 1.000 | 0.76 |
| 2006 | COL | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 199.0 | 4 | 38 | 0 | 2 | 42 | 1.000 | 1.31 |
| 2007 | COL | NL | P | 34 | 34 | 215.1 | 12 | 33 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 1.000 | 1.32 |
| 2008 | COL | NL | P | 24 | 24 | 143.2 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 30 | .967 | 1.21 |
| 2010 | COL | NL | P | 20 | 19 | 104.1 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 1.000 | 0.95 |
| 2011 | KCA | AL | P | 31 | 31 | 183.0 | 4 | 31 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 1.000 | 1.13 |
| 2012 | COL | NL | P | 24 | 24 | 113.0 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 1.000 | 1.17 |
| 2013 | COL | NL | P | 23 | 12 | 70.1 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 1.000 | 0.78 |
| 2014 | OAK | AL | P | 12 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.08 |
| 2015 | TOR | AL | P | 14 | 0 | 22.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 0.29 |
| Career | — | — | P | 254 | 217 | 1291.0 | 49 | 205 | 1 | 13 | 255 | .996 | 1.00 |