Jesse Tannehill
Career 197–117 · 2.80 ERA · 944 SO · 2759.1 IP · 507 G · 361 H · 5 HR · 142 RBI · .255 AVG
Seasons leading his league
1
0 best in baseball
1 league only
13
Top-5 finishes
1
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1901
Best season
Spanning 1901–1901, peaking at 1 titles in 1901.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,919th League titles 1
- 2,209th Top-5 finishes 13
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 36th Pitcher Range Factor 2.65
- 51st Pitcher Assists 840
- 64th Complete Games 264
- 83rd Shutouts 34
- 105th Earned Run Average 2.80
- 125th Wins 197
- 131st Walks + Hits / IP 1.19
- 184th Innings Pitched 2759.1
- 480th Pitcher Putouts 110
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earned Run Average | 1 | 1st | — | 1901 NL 2.18 1902 #3 |
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | — | #2 | — | 1902 #3 1904 #2 |
| Shutouts | — | #3 | — | 1898 #3 1905 #3 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | — | #2 | — | 1902 #2 |
| Saves | — | #2 | — | 1898 #2 |
| Wins | — | #2 | — | 1900 #2 |
Pitching
led the league 15 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1894 | CIN | NL | 1 | 1 | 7.14 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 29.0 | 37 | 23 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 1.83 |
| 1897 | PIT | NL | 9 | 9 | 4.25 | 21 | 16 | 1 | 142.0 | 172 | 67 | 1 | 24 | 40 | 1.38 |
| 1898 | PIT | NL | 25 | 13 | 2.95 | 43 | 38 | 2 | 326.2 | 338 | 107 | 2 | 63 | 93 | 1.23 |
| 1899 | PIT | NL | 24 | 14 | 2.82 | 41 | 36 | 1 | 322.0 | 361 | 101 | 4 | 52 | 65 | 1.28 |
| 1900 | PIT | NL | 20 | 6 | 2.88 | 29 | 27 | 0 | 234.0 | 247 | 75 | 3 | 43 | 50 | 1.24 |
| 1901 | PIT | NL | 18 | 10 | 2.18 | 32 | 30 | 1 | 252.1 | 240 | 61 | 1 | 36 | 118 | 1.09 |
| 1902 | PIT | NL | 20 | 6 | 1.95 | 26 | 24 | 0 | 231.0 | 203 | 50 | 0 | 25 | 100 | 0.99 |
| 1903 | NYA | AL | 15 | 15 | 3.27 | 32 | 31 | 0 | 239.2 | 258 | 87 | 3 | 34 | 106 | 1.22 |
| 1904 | BOS | AL | 21 | 11 | 2.04 | 33 | 31 | 0 | 281.2 | 256 | 64 | 5 | 33 | 116 | 1.03 |
| 1905 | BOS | AL | 22 | 9 | 2.48 | 37 | 32 | 0 | 271.2 | 238 | 75 | 7 | 59 | 113 | 1.09 |
| 1906 | BOS | AL | 13 | 11 | 3.16 | 27 | 26 | 0 | 196.1 | 207 | 69 | 9 | 39 | 82 | 1.25 |
| 1907 | BOS | AL | 6 | 7 | 2.47 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 131.0 | 131 | 36 | 3 | 20 | 29 | 1.15 |
| 1908 | WS1 +1 | AL | 2 | 4 | 3.76 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 76.2 | 81 | 32 | 0 | 26 | 16 | 1.40 |
| 1909 | WS1 | AL | 1 | 1 | 3.43 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 21.0 | 19 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 1.14 |
| 1911 | CIN | NL | 0 | 0 | 6.23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2.08 |
| Career | — | — | 197 | 117 | 2.80 | 359 | 321 | 7 | 2759.1 | 2,794 | 858 | 40 | 478 | 944 | 1.19 |
Batting
15 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1894 | CIN | NL | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .000 | .083 | .000 | .083 |
| 1897 | PIT | NL | 56 | 184 | 22 | 49 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 18 | 23 | 4 | .266 | .338 | .332 | .670 |
| 1898 | PIT | NL | 60 | 152 | 25 | 44 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 17 | 4 | .289 | .321 | .408 | .729 |
| 1899 | PIT | NL | 48 | 136 | 18 | 34 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 2 | .250 | .301 | .331 | .632 |
| 1900 | PIT | NL | 34 | 110 | 19 | 37 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .336 | .365 | .400 | .765 |
| 1901 | PIT | NL | 42 | 135 | 19 | 33 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 20 | 0 | .244 | .277 | .333 | .610 |
| 1902 | PIT | NL | 44 | 148 | 27 | 43 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 12 | 12 | 3 | .291 | .348 | .365 | .713 |
| 1903 | NYA | AL | 40 | 111 | 18 | 26 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 22 | 1 | .234 | .292 | .351 | .643 |
| 1904 | BOS | AL | 45 | 122 | 14 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 1 | .197 | .252 | .311 | .563 |
| 1905 | BOS | AL | 37 | 93 | 11 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 1 | .226 | .339 | .280 | .619 |
| 1906 | BOS | AL | 31 | 79 | 12 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 1 | .278 | .329 | .354 | .684 |
| 1907 | BOS | AL | 21 | 51 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 0 | .196 | .241 | .294 | .535 |
| 1908 | WS1 +1 | AL | 27 | 45 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 | .267 | .298 | .289 | .587 |
| 1909 | WS1 | AL | 16 | 36 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .167 | .286 | .194 | .480 |
| 1911 | CIN | NL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| Career | — | — | 507 | 1,414 | 190 | 361 | 55 | 23 | 5 | 142 | 105 | 166 | 19 | .255 | .310 | .337 | .648 |
Fielding
2 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1894 | CIN | NL | P | 5 | — | 29.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | .600 | 0.60 |
| 1897 | PIT | NL | OF | 33 | — | 319.0 | 82 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 100 | .900 | 2.73 |
| P | 21 | — | 142.0 | 7 | 45 | 3 | 1 | 55 | .945 | 2.48 | |||
| 1898 | PIT | NL | P | 43 | — | 327.0 | 14 | 94 | 5 | 2 | 113 | .956 | 2.51 |
| OF | 7 | — | 53.0 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1.000 | 2.14 | |||
| 1899 | PIT | NL | P | 41 | — | 313.0 | 9 | 98 | 5 | 7 | 112 | .955 | 2.61 |
| OF | 1 | — | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1900 | PIT | NL | P | 29 | — | 234.0 | 9 | 64 | 6 | 0 | 79 | .924 | 2.52 |
| OF | 4 | — | 28.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1.000 | 1.50 | |||
| 1901 | PIT | NL | P | 32 | — | 252.0 | 5 | 50 | 5 | 0 | 60 | .917 | 1.72 |
| OF | 10 | — | 87.0 | 18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 23 | .913 | 2.10 | |||
| 1902 | PIT | NL | P | 26 | — | 231.0 | 6 | 56 | 2 | 3 | 64 | .969 | 2.38 |
| OF | 16 | — | 110.0 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 22 | .909 | 1.25 | |||
| 1903 | NYA | AL | P | 32 | — | 240.0 | 10 | 83 | 3 | 2 | 96 | .969 | 2.91 |
| OF | 5 | — | 17.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 0.80 | |||
| 1904 | BOS | AL | P | 33 | 31 | 282.0 | 9 | 107 | 1 | 4 | 117 | .991 | 3.52 |
| OF | 2 | 2 | 13.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 1.50 | |||
| 1905 | BOS | AL | P | 37 | 32 | 272.0 | 9 | 97 | 6 | 3 | 112 | .946 | 2.86 |
| 1906 | BOS | AL | P | 27 | 26 | 196.0 | 15 | 58 | 4 | 1 | 77 | .948 | 2.70 |
| 1907 | BOS | AL | P | 18 | 16 | 131.0 | 9 | 42 | 1 | 3 | 52 | .981 | 2.83 |
| 1908 | WS1 | AL | P | 11 | 10 | 77.0 | 5 | 34 | 4 | 2 | 43 | .907 | 3.55 |
| 1909 | WS1 | AL | OF | 9 | 6 | 60.0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1.000 | 1.33 |
| P | 3 | 2 | 21.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1.000 | 3.67 | |||
| 1911 | CIN | NL | P | 1 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 |
| Career | — | — | P | 359 | 117 | 2747.0 | 110 | 840 | 47 | 29 | 997 | .953 | 2.65 |
| — | — | OF | 87 | 8 | 689.0 | 157 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 185 | .924 | 1.97 |