1903 AL Batting Average Leaders
Hits per at bat
Nap Lajoie led the AL in batting average with .344 in 1903, 9 points ahead of Sam Crawford (.335). It was one of 4 times Nap Lajoie led in batting average.
Showing players with at least 434 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the AL in 1903
Nap Lajoie
Cleveland Naps
.344
Batting Average
.009 clear of Sam Crawford
Showing Batting Average and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | AVG | G | AB | H | OBP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
CLE | .344 | 125 | 485 | 167 | .379 |
| 2 |
|
DET | .335 | 137 | 550 | 184 | .366 |
| 3 |
|
BOS | .331 | 139 | 590 | 195 | .372 |
| 4 |
|
DET | .315 | 136 | 517 | 163 | .407 |
| 5 |
|
CLE | .313 | 136 | 536 | 168 | .348 |
| 6 |
|
NYA | .313 | 132 | 512 | 160 | .368 |
| 7 |
|
PHA | .311 | 98 | 373 | 116 | .391 |
| 8 | Danny Green | CHA | .309 | 135 | 499 | 154 | .375 |
| 9 |
|
BOS | .304 | 139 | 560 | 170 | .326 |
| 10 |
|
NYA +1 | .301 | 125 | 481 | 145 | .365 |
| 11 |
|
PHA | .299 | 137 | 522 | 156 | .353 |
| 12 |
|
PHA | .298 | 106 | 420 | 125 | .343 |
| 13 |
|
CLE | .296 | 140 | 523 | 155 | .368 |
| 14 |
|
BOS | .296 | 130 | 540 | 160 | .329 |
| 15 |
|
CLE | .295 | 131 | 522 | 154 | .325 |
| 16 |
|
SLA | .293 | 132 | 515 | 151 | .361 |
| 17 |
|
CLE | .292 | 140 | 579 | 169 | .329 |
| 18 |
|
PHA | .292 | 137 | 559 | 163 | .304 |
| 19 |
|
CHA | .292 | 118 | 439 | 128 | .324 |
| 20 |
|
BOS | .287 | 141 | 567 | 163 | .328 |
| 21 |
|
CHA | .287 | 136 | 530 | 152 | .348 |
| 22 |
|
SLA | .284 | 138 | 550 | 156 | .312 |
| 23 |
|
PHA | .281 | 137 | 512 | 144 | .353 |
| 24 |
|
DET | .281 | 135 | 548 | 154 | .296 |
| 25 |
|
SLA | .280 | 120 | 461 | 129 | .310 |
| 26 |
|
NYA | .277 | 129 | 476 | 132 | .336 |
| 27 |
|
DET | .274 | 119 | 423 | 116 | .379 |
| 28 |
|
PHA | .273 | 133 | 513 | 140 | .295 |
| 29 |
|
NYA | .272 | 126 | 503 | 137 | .322 |
| 30 |
|
CHA +1 | .270 | 107 | 415 | 112 | .327 |
| 31 |
|
CLE +1 | .267 | 132 | 516 | 138 | .300 |
| 32 |
|
NYA | .267 | 132 | 502 | 134 | .326 |
| 33 |
|
SLA | .266 | 135 | 511 | 136 | .309 |
| 34 |
|
BOS | .257 | 141 | 522 | 134 | .303 |
| 35 |
|
DET | .256 | 109 | 402 | 103 | .303 |
| 36 |
|
BOS | .251 | 141 | 525 | 132 | .287 |
| 37 | Kip Selbach | WS1 | .251 | 140 | 533 | 134 | .305 |
| 38 |
|
WS1 | .249 | 114 | 437 | 109 | .290 |
| 39 |
|
PHA | .247 | 137 | 470 | 116 | .326 |
| 40 |
|
WS1 | .245 | 125 | 473 | 116 | .267 |
| 41 |
|
NYA | .243 | 103 | 362 | 88 | .333 |
| 42 |
|
CHA | .242 | 138 | 546 | 132 | .266 |
| 43 |
|
WS1 | .239 | 126 | 465 | 111 | .273 |
| 44 |
|
NYA | .237 | 104 | 372 | 88 | .319 |
| 45 |
|
CHA | .225 | 138 | 503 | 113 | .263 |
| 46 |
|
CHA +1 | .224 | 136 | 473 | 106 | .306 |
| 47 |
|
WS1 +1 | .216 | 124 | 426 | 92 | .269 |
| 48 |
|
CLE | .185 | 134 | 438 | 81 | .265 |