Joe Bowman
Career 77–96 · 4.40 ERA · 502 SO · 1465.2 IP · 430 G · 141 H · 2 HR · 75 RBI · .221 AVG
Seasons leading his league
1
1 best in baseball
1
Top-5 finishes
1
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1939
Best season
Spanning 1939–1939, peaking at 1 titles in 1939.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,919th League titles 1
- 1,857th Best in baseball 1
- 5,915th Top-5 finishes 1
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
No top-500 all-time placing
His career totals do not reach the top 500 in any tracked
category — unsurprising for most careers, and no reflection
on the season titles alongside.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 1939 1.000 |
Title Seasons
1 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1939 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
Pitching
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932 | PHA | AL | 0 | 1 | 8.18 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 1.82 |
| 1934 | NY1 | NL | 5 | 4 | 3.61 | 30 | 10 | 3 | 107.1 | 119 | 43 | 9 | 36 | 36 | 1.44 |
| 1935 | PHI | NL | 7 | 10 | 4.25 | 33 | 17 | 1 | 148.1 | 157 | 70 | 13 | 56 | 58 | 1.44 |
| 1936 | PHI | NL | 9 | 20 | 5.04 | 40 | 28 | 1 | 203.2 | 243 | 114 | 14 | 53 | 80 | 1.45 |
| 1937 | PIT | NL | 8 | 8 | 4.57 | 30 | 19 | 1 | 128.0 | 161 | 65 | 11 | 35 | 38 | 1.53 |
| 1938 | PIT | NL | 3 | 4 | 4.65 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 60.0 | 68 | 31 | 2 | 20 | 25 | 1.47 |
| 1939 | PIT | NL | 10 | 14 | 4.48 | 37 | 27 | 1 | 184.2 | 217 | 92 | 15 | 43 | 58 | 1.41 |
| 1940 | PIT | NL | 9 | 10 | 4.46 | 32 | 24 | 2 | 187.2 | 209 | 93 | 10 | 66 | 57 | 1.47 |
| 1941 | PIT | NL | 3 | 2 | 2.99 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 69.1 | 77 | 23 | 3 | 28 | 22 | 1.51 |
| 1944 | BOS | AL | 12 | 8 | 4.81 | 26 | 24 | 0 | 168.1 | 175 | 90 | 14 | 64 | 53 | 1.42 |
| 1945 | CIN +1 | NL | 11 | 15 | 3.92 | 28 | 27 | 0 | 197.1 | 216 | 86 | 9 | 77 | 71 | 1.48 |
| Career | — | — | 77 | 96 | 4.40 | 298 | 184 | 11 | 1465.2 | 1,656 | 717 | 102 | 484 | 502 | 1.46 |
Batting
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932 | PHA | AL | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 |
| 1934 | NY1 | NL | 31 | 29 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .172 | .226 | .241 | .467 |
| 1935 | PHI | NL | 49 | 67 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .194 | .239 | .284 | .523 |
| 1936 | PHI | NL | 44 | 77 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 0 | .195 | .253 | .208 | .461 |
| 1937 | PIT | NL | 35 | 47 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0 | .213 | .288 | .234 | .523 |
| 1938 | PIT | NL | 18 | 21 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .333 | .364 | .429 | .792 |
| 1939 | PIT | NL | 70 | 96 | 9 | 33 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 5 | 9 | 0 | .344 | .382 | .448 | .830 |
| 1940 | PIT | NL | 57 | 90 | 11 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 0 | .244 | .352 | .356 | .708 |
| 1941 | PIT | NL | 22 | 31 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .258 | .281 | .290 | .572 |
| 1944 | BOS | AL | 59 | 100 | 7 | 20 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 19 | 1 | .200 | .238 | .290 | .528 |
| 1945 | CIN +1 | NL | 38 | 80 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 1 | .088 | .120 | .138 | .258 |
| Career | — | — | 430 | 639 | 62 | 141 | 24 | 8 | 2 | 75 | 46 | 90 | 3 | .221 | .275 | .293 | .568 |
Fielding
2 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932 | PHA | AL | P | 7 | — | — | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 8 | .875 | 1.00 |
| 1934 | NY1 | NL | P | 30 | — | — | 6 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 1.000 | 0.87 |
| 1935 | PHI | NL | P | 33 | — | — | 8 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 38 | .947 | 1.09 |
| OF | 1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 1936 | PHI | NL | P | 40 | — | — | 7 | 32 | 5 | 4 | 44 | .886 | 0.98 |
| 1937 | PIT | NL | P | 30 | — | — | 14 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 38 | 1.000 | 1.27 |
| 1938 | PIT | NL | P | 17 | — | — | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 11 | .909 | 0.59 |
| 1939 | PIT | NL | P | 37 | — | — | 6 | 39 | 0 | 3 | 45 | 1.000 | 1.22 |
| 1940 | PIT | NL | P | 32 | — | — | 15 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 52 | .981 | 1.59 |
| 1941 | PIT | NL | P | 18 | — | — | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1.000 | 1.00 |
| 1944 | BOS | AL | P | 26 | — | — | 9 | 20 | 2 | 3 | 31 | .935 | 1.12 |
| 1945 | CIN | NL | P | 28 | — | — | 12 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 43 | .930 | 1.43 |
| Career | — | — | P | 298 | — | — | 85 | 254 | 15 | 17 | 354 | .958 | 1.14 |
| — | — | OF | 1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 |