Morrie Rath
Career 565 G · 521 H · 4 HR · 92 RBI · .254 AVG
Seasons leading his league
7
2 best in baseball
5 league only
19
Top-5 finishes
3
Title seasons
5
Categories led
1919
Best season
Spanning 1912–1920, peaking at 4 titles in 1919.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 804th League titles 7
- 1,235th Best in baseball 2
- 1,598th Top-5 finishes 19
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 260th Second Base Assists 1,565
- 271st Second Base Putouts 1,167
- 398th Second Base Double Plays 197
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second Base Fielding Percentage | 2 | 1st | — | 1920 .977 1912 AL .963 1919 #2 |
| Second Base Assists | 2 | 1st | — | 1912 AL 463 1919 NL 452 |
| Second Base Range Factor | 1 | 1st | — | 1919 5.78 1912 #2 |
| Second Base Double Plays | 1 | 1st | — | 1919 NL 59 |
| Second Base Putouts | 1 | 1st | — | 1919 NL 345 1912 #2 |
| Walks | — | #2 | — | 1912 #3 1919 #2 |
Title Seasons
3 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1920 | 1 | 2B FPCT .977 |
| 1919 | 4 | 2B A 452 2B PO 345 2B DP 59 2B RF 5.78 |
| 1912 | 2 | 2B A 463 2B FPCT .963 |
Batting
6 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1909 | PHA | AL | 7 | 26 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .269 | .387 | .308 | .695 |
| 1910 | CLE +1 | AL | 42 | 93 | 8 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 2 | .183 | .296 | .215 | .511 |
| 1912 | CHA | AL | 157 | 591 | 104 | 161 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 95 | 31 | 30 | .272 | .380 | .301 | .681 |
| 1913 | CHA | AL | 92 | 295 | 37 | 59 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 46 | 22 | 22 | .200 | .310 | .207 | .517 |
| 1919 | CIN | NL | 138 | 537 | 77 | 142 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 64 | 24 | 17 | .264 | .343 | .298 | .641 |
| 1920 | CIN | NL | 129 | 506 | 61 | 135 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 28 | 36 | 24 | 10 | .267 | .319 | .308 | .628 |
| Career | — | — | 565 | 2,048 | 291 | 521 | 36 | 7 | 4 | 92 | 258 | 112 | 82 | .254 | .342 | .285 | .626 |
Fielding
4 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1909 | PHA | AL | SS | 4 | 5 | 46.0 | 18 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 39 | .846 | 8.25 |
| 3B | 2 | 2 | 18.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | .833 | 2.50 | |||
| 1910 | CLE | AL | 3B | 33 | 26 | 208.0 | 36 | 59 | 5 | 4 | 100 | .950 | 2.88 |
| 2B | 3 | 0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| SS | 1 | 4 | 44.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 1912 | CHA | AL | 2B | 157 | — | — | 353 | 463 | 31 | 46 | 847 | .963 | 5.20 |
| 1913 | CHA | AL | 2B | 86 | — | — | 159 | 251 | 16 | 32 | 426 | .962 | 4.77 |
| 1919 | CIN | NL | 2B | 138 | — | — | 345 | 452 | 21 | 59 | 818 | .974 | 5.78 |
| 1920 | CIN | NL | 2B | 126 | — | — | 310 | 399 | 17 | 60 | 726 | .977 | 5.63 |
| 3B | 1 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 3.00 | |||
| OF | 1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| Career | — | — | 2B | 510 | 0 | 7.0 | 1,167 | 1,565 | 85 | 197 | 2,817 | .970 | 5.36 |
| — | — | 3B | 36 | 28 | 226.0 | 40 | 63 | 6 | 4 | 109 | .945 | 2.86 | |
| — | — | SS | 5 | 9 | 90.0 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 40 | .850 | 6.80 | |
| — | — | OF | 1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |