Paul Westphal
Career 823 G · 12,809 PTS · 15.6 PPG · 1.9 RPG · 4.4 APG
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
Clubs
2,000 Point Seasons
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1951Career leaderboards
- 136th Field Goal Percentage 50.4%
- 159th Steals per Game 1.2
- 168th Total Assists 3,591
- 175th Free Throw Percentage 82.0%
- 176th Total Steals 1,022
- 184th Assists per Game 4.4
- 224th Field Goals Made 5,079
- 233rd Free Throws Made 2,596
- 237th True Shooting Percentage 55.8%
- 244th Total Points 12,809
- 256th Points per Game 15.6
- 309th Effective FG Percentage 50.6%
- 484th Turnovers 1,117
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Field Goals Made | — | #3 | — | 1978-1979 #3 |
| Total Steals | — | #2 | — | 1975-1976 #2 |
| Steals per Game | — | #3 | — | 1975-1976 #3 |
Season Averages
12 seasons| Year | Team | GP | MPG | PTS | PPG | REB | RPG | AST | APG | STL | BLK | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972-1973 | BOS | 60 | 8.0 | 245 | 4.1 | 67 | 1.1 | 69 | 1.2 | — | — | — | 42.0% | — | 77.9% |
| 1973-1974 | BOS | 82 | 14.2 | 588 | 7.2 | 143 | 1.7 | 171 | 2.1 | 39 | 34 | — | 50.1% | — | 73.2% |
| 1974-1975 | BOS | 82 | 19.3 | 803 | 9.8 | 163 | 2.0 | 235 | 2.9 | 78 | 33 | — | 51.0% | — | 76.3% |
| 1975-1976 | PHX | 82 | 36.1 | 1,679 | 20.5 | 259 | 3.2 | 440 | 5.4 | 210 | 38 | — | 49.4% | — | 83.0% |
| 1976-1977 | PHX | 81 | 32.1 | 1,726 | 21.3 | 190 | 2.3 | 459 | 5.7 | 134 | 21 | — | 51.8% | — | 82.5% |
| 1977-1978 | PHX | 80 | 31.0 | 2,014 | 25.2 | 164 | 2.1 | 437 | 5.5 | 138 | 31 | 280 | 51.6% | — | 81.3% |
| 1978-1979 | PHX | 81 | 32.6 | 1,941 | 24.0 | 159 | 2.0 | 529 | 6.5 | 111 | 26 | 232 | 53.5% | — | 83.7% |
| 1979-1980 | PHX | 82 | 32.5 | 1,792 | 21.9 | 187 | 2.3 | 416 | 5.1 | 119 | 35 | 207 | 52.5% | 28.0% | 86.2% |
| 1980-1981 | SEA | 36 | 29.9 | 601 | 16.7 | 68 | 1.9 | 148 | 4.1 | 46 | 14 | 78 | 44.2% | 24.0% | 83.2% |
| 1981-1982 | NYK | 18 | 25.1 | 210 | 11.7 | 22 | 1.2 | 100 | 5.6 | 19 | 8 | 47 | 44.3% | 25.0% | 76.6% |
| 1982-1983 | NYK | 80 | 24.7 | 798 | 10.0 | 115 | 1.4 | 439 | 5.5 | 87 | 16 | 196 | 45.9% | 29.2% | 80.4% |
| 1983-1984 | PHX | 59 | 14.7 | 412 | 7.0 | 43 | 0.7 | 148 | 2.5 | 41 | 6 | 77 | 46.0% | 26.9% | 82.4% |
| Career | — | 823 | 25.5 | 12,809 | 15.6 | 1,580 | 1.9 | 3,591 | 4.4 | 1,022 | 262 | 1,117 | 50.4% | 27.5% | 82.0% |