1991-1992 NHL Shooting Percentage Leaders
Goals per shot on goal
Gary Roberts led the NHL in shooting percentage with 27.0% in the 1991-1992 season, 0.5 percentage points ahead of Sergei Makarov (26.5%). It stands 45th among all single seasons in NHL history.
Showing players who met half a season played. Show all players
Led the NHL in 1991-1992
Gary Roberts
CGY
27.0%
Shooting Percentage
0.5% clear of Sergei Makarov
Showing Shooting Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | S% | GP | G | A | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
CGY | 27.0% | 76 | 53 | 37 | 90 |
| 2 | Sergei Makarov | CGY | 26.5% | 68 | 22 | 48 | 70 |
| 3 | Ray Ferraro | NYI | 26.0% | 80 | 40 | 40 | 80 |
| 4 |
|
WSH | 25.5% | 80 | 28 | 50 | 78 |
| 5 | Sergei Nemchinov | NYR | 24.2% | 73 | 30 | 28 | 58 |
| 6 | Mike Ridley | WSH | 23.6% | 80 | 29 | 40 | 69 |
| 7 |
|
DET | 22.7% | 80 | 34 | 35 | 69 |
| 8 | Pat LaFontaine | BUF | 22.7% | 57 | 46 | 47 | 93 |
| 9 |
|
CHI | 22.6% | 80 | 53 | 50 | 103 |
| 10 |
|
EDM | 22.2% | 79 | 20 | 24 | 44 |
| 11 |
|
QUE | 22.1% | 75 | 42 | 31 | 73 |
| 12 |
|
VAN | 21.6% | 72 | 21 | 44 | 65 |
| 13 | Claude Vilgrain | NJD | 21.6% | 71 | 19 | 27 | 46 |
| 14 | Derek King | NYI | 21.2% | 80 | 40 | 38 | 78 |
| 15 | Greg Paslawski | QUE | 20.9% | 80 | 28 | 17 | 45 |
| 16 | Bob Probert | DET | 20.8% | 63 | 20 | 24 | 44 |
| 17 |
|
PIT +1 | 20.5% | 80 | 43 | 54 | 97 |
| 18 | Donald Audette | BUF | 20.3% | 63 | 31 | 17 | 48 |
| 19 | Ray Sheppard | DET | 20.2% | 74 | 36 | 26 | 62 |
| 20 | Benoit Hogue | BUF +1 | 20.1% | 75 | 30 | 46 | 76 |
| 21 |
|
HFD +1 | 19.8% | 67 | 21 | 26 | 47 |
| 22 | Pat Elynuik | WIN | 19.7% | 60 | 25 | 25 | 50 |
| 23 | Petr Klima | EDM | 19.6% | 57 | 21 | 13 | 34 |
| 24 |
|
PIT | 19.6% | 58 | 10 | 16 | 26 |
| 25 | Pierre Turgeon | BUF +1 | 19.3% | 77 | 40 | 55 | 95 |
| 26 | Corey Millen | NYR +1 | 19.3% | 57 | 21 | 25 | 46 |
| 27 | Dmitri Khristich | WSH | 19.1% | 80 | 36 | 37 | 73 |
| 28 | Anatoli Semenov | EDM | 19.0% | 59 | 20 | 22 | 42 |
| 29 |
|
MTL | 18.8% | 78 | 36 | 41 | 77 |
| 30 |
|
EDM | 18.8% | 79 | 24 | 37 | 61 |
| 31 | Mike Peluso | CHI | 18.8% | 63 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| 32 |
|
PIT | 18.6% | 77 | 42 | 45 | 87 |
| 33 |
|
WIN | 18.5% | 56 | 15 | 21 | 36 |
| 34 | Pat Conacher | NJD | 18.4% | 44 | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| 35 |
|
LAK | 18.3% | 80 | 44 | 63 | 107 |
| 36 | Joe Murphy | EDM | 18.1% | 80 | 35 | 47 | 82 |
| 37 | Ron Sutter | STL | 17.9% | 68 | 19 | 27 | 46 |
| 38 | Murray Craven | PHI +1 | 17.8% | 73 | 27 | 33 | 60 |
| 39 |
|
WSH | 17.7% | 71 | 28 | 28 | 56 |
| 40 | Rob Pearson | TOR | 17.7% | 47 | 14 | 10 | 24 |
| 41 |
|
PIT | 17.7% | 64 | 44 | 87 | 131 |
| 42 | Randy Burridge | WSH | 17.6% | 66 | 23 | 44 | 67 |
| 43 |
|
LAK | 17.5% | 80 | 39 | 29 | 68 |
| 44 | Mike Hough | QUE | 17.4% | 61 | 16 | 22 | 38 |
| 45 |
|
PIT | 17.4% | 70 | 21 | 33 | 54 |
| 46 |
|
BUF | 17.2% | 63 | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| 47 |
|
STL | 17.2% | 73 | 70 | 39 | 109 |
| 48 | Vladimir Ruzicka | BOS | 17.1% | 77 | 39 | 36 | 75 |
| 49 |
|
NYR +1 | 17.1% | 50 | 20 | 29 | 49 |
| 50 | Andrei Lomakin | PHI | 17.1% | 57 | 14 | 16 | 30 |
1–50 of 413Next →