1882 NL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Dan Brouthers led the NL in on-base percentage in 1882 with .403, 6 points ahead of Cap Anson (.397). It was one of 5 times Dan Brouthers led in on-base percentage.
Showing players with at least 261 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1882
Dan Brouthers
Buffalo Bisons
.403
On-Base Percentage
.006 clear of Cap Anson
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
BFN | .403 | 84 | 351 | 129 | 21 |
| 2 |
|
CHN | .397 | 82 | 348 | 126 | 20 |
| 3 |
|
BSN | .382 | 61 | 251 | 81 | 24 |
| 4 |
|
CHN | .369 | 84 | 367 | 117 | 29 |
| 5 |
|
TRN | .354 | 81 | 349 | 115 | 13 |
| 6 |
|
PRO | .349 | 82 | 356 | 117 | 11 |
| 7 | Charlie Bennett | DTN | .340 | 84 | 342 | 103 | 20 |
| 8 |
|
CHN | .333 | 83 | 348 | 98 | 27 |
| 9 |
|
WOR | .330 | 84 | 360 | 104 | 22 |
| 10 |
|
BFN | .329 | 84 | 341 | 104 | 12 |
| 11 |
|
PRO | .326 | 84 | 379 | 117 | 10 |
| 12 |
|
BSN | .324 | 83 | 349 | 101 | 18 |
| 13 |
|
CL2 | .323 | 84 | 364 | 102 | 23 |
| 14 |
|
CHN | .323 | 84 | 377 | 115 | 10 |
| 15 |
|
CHN | .319 | 84 | 397 | 117 | 14 |
| 16 |
|
CL2 | .315 | 84 | 358 | 104 | 13 |
| 17 |
|
BFN | .313 | 83 | 337 | 95 | 15 |
| 18 |
|
PRO | .309 | 81 | 321 | 86 | 19 |
| 19 |
|
TRN | .307 | 81 | 319 | 82 | 23 |
| 20 |
|
BFN | .305 | 84 | 370 | 104 | 13 |
| 21 | Joe Hornung | BSN | .305 | 85 | 388 | 117 | 2 |
| 22 |
|
BSN | .303 | 81 | 319 | 80 | 24 |
| 23 |
|
BFN | .302 | 84 | 380 | 105 | 14 |
| 24 |
|
TRN | .296 | 74 | 298 | 82 | 9 |
| 25 |
|
DTN | .296 | 84 | 375 | 101 | 14 |
| 26 |
|
BFN | .294 | 75 | 308 | 82 | 12 |
| 27 |
|
BFN | .293 | 83 | 354 | 96 | 11 |
| 28 |
|
TRN | .293 | 74 | 328 | 89 | 10 |
| 29 |
|
BSN | .289 | 84 | 378 | 98 | 16 |
| 30 | Ed Rowen | BSN | .289 | 83 | 327 | 81 | 19 |
| 31 |
|
PRO | .285 | 84 | 366 | 93 | 16 |
| 32 |
|
DTN | .284 | 82 | 347 | 80 | 26 |
| 33 |
|
BSN | .284 | 67 | 264 | 70 | 7 |
| 34 | Jackie Hayes | WOR | .283 | 78 | 326 | 88 | 6 |
| 35 | Martin Powell | DTN | .280 | 80 | 338 | 81 | 19 |
| 36 |
|
CHN | .278 | 84 | 355 | 88 | 15 |
| 37 |
|
CL2 | .276 | 84 | 313 | 67 | 27 |
| 38 |
|
CL2 | .275 | 78 | 335 | 87 | 7 |
| 39 |
|
BFN | .272 | 73 | 278 | 67 | 12 |
| 40 |
|
PRO | .272 | 83 | 355 | 87 | 13 |
| 41 | Mike Muldoon | CL2 | .268 | 84 | 341 | 84 | 10 |
| 42 |
|
PRO | .266 | 83 | 326 | 78 | 12 |
| 43 |
|
WOR | .263 | 81 | 286 | 65 | 14 |
| 44 |
|
BSN | .259 | 83 | 319 | 76 | 9 |
| 45 |
|
DTN | .258 | 69 | 283 | 70 | 4 |
| 46 |
|
PRO | .255 | 84 | 329 | 81 | 4 |
| 47 |
|
CHN | .255 | 81 | 331 | 83 | 2 |
| 48 |
|
WOR | .251 | 84 | 333 | 73 | 14 |
| 49 |
|
TRN | .243 | 82 | 331 | 78 | 3 |
| 50 |
|
DTN | .242 | 86 | 347 | 72 | 16 |
1–50 of 54Next →