1884 NL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
King Kelly led the NL in on-base percentage in 1884 with .414, 10 points ahead of George Gore (.404). It was one of 2 times King Kelly led in on-base percentage.
Showing players with at least 348 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1884
King Kelly
Chicago White Stockings
.414
On-Base Percentage
.010 clear of George Gore
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
CHN | .414 | 108 | 452 | 160 | 46 |
| 2 |
|
CHN | .404 | 103 | 422 | 134 | 61 |
| 3 |
|
BFN | .392 | 108 | 467 | 162 | 35 |
| 4 |
|
BSN | .384 | 110 | 468 | 162 | 29 |
| 5 |
|
BFN | .378 | 94 | 398 | 130 | 33 |
| 6 |
|
CHN | .373 | 112 | 475 | 159 | 29 |
| 7 |
|
BFN | .370 | 110 | 452 | 147 | 32 |
| 8 |
|
NY1 | .367 | 116 | 477 | 151 | 38 |
| 9 |
|
CL2 +1 | .360 | 110 | 453 | 142 | 33 |
| 10 |
|
PRO | .360 | 114 | 490 | 148 | 44 |
| 11 |
|
BFN | .352 | 93 | 400 | 126 | 23 |
| 12 |
|
CHN | .344 | 107 | 417 | 116 | 42 |
| 13 |
|
PRO | .337 | 93 | 381 | 105 | 35 |
| 14 | Charlie Bennett | DTN | .334 | 90 | 341 | 90 | 36 |
| 15 |
|
BFN | .334 | 102 | 439 | 132 | 22 |
| 16 |
|
PHI | .334 | 104 | 424 | 115 | 40 |
| 17 |
|
CHN | .327 | 111 | 521 | 161 | 14 |
| 18 |
|
NY1 | .327 | 94 | 382 | 106 | 28 |
| 19 |
|
CHN | .325 | 112 | 467 | 135 | 25 |
| 20 |
|
BSN | .325 | 108 | 407 | 110 | 33 |
| 21 |
|
DTN | .324 | 114 | 450 | 119 | 40 |
| 22 |
|
DTN | .309 | 114 | 473 | 119 | 39 |
| 23 |
|
BSN | .308 | 111 | 438 | 114 | 30 |
| 24 |
|
PRO | .306 | 113 | 452 | 118 | 29 |
| 25 |
|
CL2 | .303 | 111 | 464 | 128 | 18 |
| 26 |
|
PHI | .301 | 111 | 450 | 116 | 28 |
| 27 |
|
PHI | .300 | 103 | 428 | 108 | 29 |
| 28 |
|
BSN | .299 | 87 | 352 | 94 | 16 |
| 29 |
|
NY1 | .299 | 100 | 351 | 81 | 34 |
| 30 |
|
BSN | .298 | 87 | 361 | 97 | 15 |
| 31 |
|
NY1 | .296 | 101 | 413 | 109 | 19 |
| 32 |
|
NY1 | .294 | 113 | 482 | 122 | 28 |
| 33 | Joe Hornung | BSN | .292 | 115 | 518 | 139 | 17 |
| 34 |
|
CL2 | .291 | 102 | 408 | 99 | 28 |
| 35 |
|
PRO | .289 | 102 | 404 | 97 | 28 |
| 36 |
|
NY1 | .285 | 116 | 470 | 128 | 8 |
| 37 |
|
PRO | .282 | 87 | 361 | 83 | 26 |
| 38 | Jim Manning | BSN | .280 | 89 | 345 | 83 | 19 |
| 39 |
|
CL2 +1 | .276 | 97 | 399 | 108 | 3 |
| 40 |
|
NY1 | .274 | 105 | 389 | 90 | 23 |
| 41 |
|
CHN | .272 | 83 | 343 | 84 | 13 |
| 42 |
|
PRO | .272 | 111 | 469 | 102 | 35 |
| 43 |
|
PRO | .272 | 110 | 439 | 109 | 14 |
| 44 | Mike Muldoon | CL2 | .270 | 110 | 422 | 101 | 18 |
| 45 | Milt Scott | DTN | .262 | 110 | 438 | 108 | 9 |
| 46 |
|
PHI | .261 | 111 | 428 | 105 | 9 |
| 47 |
|
BSN | .257 | 114 | 426 | 91 | 25 |
| 48 |
|
BFN | .256 | 106 | 403 | 83 | 27 |
| 49 |
|
PHI | .251 | 97 | 378 | 80 | 20 |
| 50 |
|
PRO | .250 | 97 | 355 | 70 | 25 |
1–50 of 54Next →