1901 AL Slugging Percentage Leaders
Total bases per at bat
Nap Lajoie led the AL in slugging percentage in 1901 with .643, 123 points ahead of Buck Freeman (.520). It was one of 4 times Nap Lajoie led in slugging percentage.
Showing players with at least 425 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the AL in 1901
Nap Lajoie
Philadelphia Athletics
.643
Slugging Percentage
.123 clear of Buck Freeman
Showing Slugging Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | SLG | G | AB | HR | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
PHA | .643 | 131 | 544 | 14 | .426 |
| 2 |
|
BOS | .520 | 129 | 490 | 12 | .339 |
| 3 |
|
PHA | .503 | 114 | 449 | 8 | .334 |
| 4 |
|
BLA | .495 | 130 | 501 | 7 | .317 |
| 5 |
|
BOS | .495 | 138 | 564 | 6 | .332 |
| 6 |
|
BLA | .482 | 115 | 442 | 2 | .328 |
| 7 |
|
MLA | .476 | 138 | 576 | 8 | .330 |
| 8 |
|
BLA | .475 | 121 | 476 | 5 | .340 |
| 9 |
|
PHA | .465 | 100 | 424 | 2 | .328 |
| 10 |
|
PHA | .452 | 117 | 496 | 8 | .306 |
| 11 |
|
BOS | .439 | 131 | 515 | 6 | .303 |
| 12 |
|
CHA | .431 | 120 | 473 | 3 | .309 |
| 13 |
|
DET | .428 | 121 | 432 | 3 | .308 |
| 14 | Clarence Foster | WS1 +1 | .422 | 115 | 427 | 7 | .279 |
| 15 | Sam Dungan | WS1 | .415 | 138 | 559 | 1 | .320 |
| 16 |
|
BOS | .408 | 138 | 517 | 4 | .306 |
| 17 |
|
DET | .406 | 131 | 537 | 4 | .294 |
| 18 |
|
CLE | .403 | 133 | 516 | 1 | .293 |
| 19 |
|
CLE | .401 | 135 | 539 | 6 | .289 |
| 20 |
|
CHA | .400 | 132 | 527 | 2 | .294 |
| 21 |
|
CHA | .396 | 137 | 545 | 5 | .277 |
| 22 |
|
WS1 | .395 | 137 | 506 | 6 | .275 |
| 23 | John Farrell | WS1 | .386 | 135 | 555 | 3 | .272 |
| 24 |
|
CHA | .383 | 132 | 473 | 4 | .275 |
| 25 |
|
CLE | .381 | 133 | 548 | 1 | .303 |
| 26 |
|
DET | .378 | 135 | 542 | 4 | .293 |
| 27 | Irv Waldron | WS1 +1 | .378 | 141 | 598 | 0 | .311 |
| 28 |
|
CLE | .377 | 137 | 547 | 0 | .309 |
| 29 | William Nance | DET | .373 | 132 | 461 | 3 | .280 |
| 30 |
|
BLA | .373 | 134 | 547 | 1 | .303 |
| 31 |
|
CHA | .365 | 133 | 521 | 2 | .311 |
| 32 |
|
DET | .364 | 135 | 547 | 3 | .274 |
| 33 |
|
WS1 | .360 | 110 | 422 | 3 | .280 |
| 34 |
|
DET | .357 | 128 | 540 | 2 | .283 |
| 35 |
|
PHA | .355 | 132 | 561 | 0 | .292 |
| 36 |
|
BOS | .350 | 138 | 523 | 2 | .250 |
| 37 |
|
MLA | .350 | 131 | 503 | 5 | .256 |
| 38 |
|
CHA | .345 | 107 | 415 | 2 | .251 |
| 39 |
|
PHA | .341 | 116 | 431 | 1 | .251 |
| 40 |
|
BOS | .337 | 138 | 594 | 3 | .268 |
| 41 |
|
BOS | .332 | 136 | 545 | 3 | .261 |
| 42 |
|
CHA | .329 | 137 | 556 | 3 | .257 |
| 43 |
|
CLE +1 | .329 | 103 | 420 | 0 | .271 |
| 44 | Bill Hallman | MLA | .328 | 139 | 549 | 2 | .246 |
| 45 |
|
MLA | .327 | 127 | 492 | 0 | .270 |
| 46 |
|
WS1 | .304 | 137 | 480 | 2 | .242 |
| 47 |
|
MLA +2 | .255 | 120 | 432 | 0 | .225 |