1911 AL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Shoeless Joe Jackson led the AL in on-base percentage in 1911 with .468, 1 point ahead of Ty Cobb (.467).
Showing players with at least 484 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the AL in 1911
Shoeless Joe Jackson
Cleveland Naps
.468
On-Base Percentage
.001 clear of Ty Cobb
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
CLE | .468 | 147 | 571 | 233 | 56 |
| 2 |
|
DET | .467 | 146 | 591 | 248 | 44 |
| 3 |
|
PHA | .451 | 132 | 493 | 180 | 62 |
| 4 |
|
DET | .438 | 146 | 574 | 217 | 61 |
| 5 |
|
BOS | .418 | 141 | 500 | 167 | 59 |
| 6 |
|
NYA | .415 | 137 | 520 | 181 | 56 |
| 7 |
|
WS1 | .412 | 125 | 440 | 147 | 57 |
| 8 |
|
DET | .411 | 144 | 542 | 184 | 56 |
| 9 |
|
WS1 | .406 | 128 | 450 | 127 | 74 |
| 10 |
|
WS1 | .405 | 127 | 404 | 110 | 65 |
| 11 |
|
BOS | .399 | 130 | 524 | 163 | 73 |
| 12 |
|
PHA | .398 | 141 | 508 | 167 | 50 |
| 13 |
|
CHA | .397 | 146 | 569 | 184 | 64 |
| 14 |
|
NYA | .396 | 122 | 434 | 132 | 62 |
| 15 |
|
WS1 | .395 | 154 | 616 | 194 | 74 |
| 16 |
|
PHA | .379 | 148 | 592 | 198 | 40 |
| 17 |
|
NYA | .375 | 144 | 527 | 156 | 63 |
| 18 |
|
NYA | .375 | 131 | 462 | 132 | 48 |
| 19 |
|
BOS | .373 | 138 | 492 | 140 | 64 |
| 20 |
|
CHA | .364 | 141 | 561 | 180 | 32 |
| 21 |
|
CLE | .363 | 146 | 527 | 142 | 66 |
| 22 |
|
SLA | .361 | 136 | 507 | 159 | 34 |
| 23 |
|
PHA | .361 | 126 | 468 | 150 | 25 |
| 24 |
|
BOS | .355 | 130 | 469 | 144 | 25 |
| 25 |
|
PHA | .355 | 134 | 574 | 178 | 35 |
| 26 |
|
BOS | .354 | 142 | 502 | 140 | 52 |
| 27 |
|
SLA | .351 | 148 | 541 | 141 | 69 |
| 28 |
|
DET | .349 | 150 | 561 | 130 | 98 |
| 29 |
|
CHA | .348 | 145 | 551 | 159 | 49 |
| 30 |
|
BOS | .343 | 146 | 514 | 139 | 51 |
| 31 |
|
NYA | .342 | 133 | 527 | 166 | 21 |
| 32 |
|
NYA | .342 | 132 | 470 | 126 | 42 |
| 33 |
|
PHA | .333 | 127 | 442 | 117 | 38 |
| 34 |
|
PHA | .332 | 121 | 495 | 147 | 21 |
| 35 |
|
SLA +1 | .320 | 130 | 462 | 117 | 43 |
| 36 |
|
SLA | .317 | 139 | 572 | 146 | 51 |
| 37 |
|
WS1 | .312 | 154 | 557 | 131 | 52 |
| 38 |
|
CLE | .311 | 140 | 545 | 142 | 34 |
| 39 |
|
CHA | .306 | 120 | 466 | 131 | 15 |
| 40 |
|
CLE | .306 | 126 | 458 | 124 | 21 |
| 41 |
|
CHA | .300 | 141 | 516 | 131 | 32 |
| 42 |
|
DET | .297 | 141 | 503 | 133 | 20 |
| 43 |
|
DET | .287 | 130 | 478 | 116 | 27 |