1921 MLB Outfield Fielding Percentage Leaders
Share of chances handled cleanly at outfield
Max Flack led the majors in outfield fielding percentage with .989 in 1921, 5 points ahead of Tris Speaker (.984). It was one of 2 times Max Flack led in outfield fielding percentage.
Showing players with at least 102 games at the position — the fielding-title rule of two-thirds of the team's games. Show all players
Led all of MLB in 1921
Max Flack
Chicago Cubs
.989
Outfield Fielding Percentage
.005 clear of Tris Speaker
Showing Outfield Fielding Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OF FPCT | G | PO | A | E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
CHN | .989 | 130 | 244 | 19 | 3 |
| 2 |
|
CLE | .984 | 128 | 345 | 15 | 6 |
| 3 |
|
SLA | .982 | 142 | 378 | 7 | 7 |
| 4 |
|
CIN | .980 | 108 | 286 | 9 | 6 |
| 5 |
|
CAG | .979 | 70 | 137 | 4 | 3 |
| 6 |
|
PHI | .979 | 146 | 382 | 29 | 9 |
| 7 | George Maisel | CHN | .978 | 108 | 259 | 12 | 6 |
| 8 |
|
NY1 | .978 | 137 | 247 | 16 | 6 |
| 9 |
|
PIT | .977 | 146 | 351 | 27 | 9 |
| 10 |
|
COG | .977 | 43 | 78 | 6 | 2 |
| 11 |
|
BSN | .975 | 141 | 288 | 25 | 8 |
| 12 |
|
CHA | .975 | 108 | 182 | 12 | 5 |
| 13 |
|
DET | .974 | 149 | 384 | 21 | 11 |
| 14 |
|
CLE | .974 | 137 | 277 | 17 | 8 |
| 15 |
|
BRO | .972 | 124 | 215 | 27 | 7 |
| 16 |
|
NY1 | .972 | 149 | 360 | 16 | 11 |
| 17 |
|
CIN | .971 | 145 | 349 | 19 | 11 |
| 18 |
|
CLE | .971 | 127 | 183 | 16 | 6 |
| 19 |
|
DET | .970 | 121 | 301 | 27 | 10 |
| 20 |
|
BOS | .970 | 133 | 278 | 12 | 9 |
| 21 |
|
CHN | .970 | 123 | 234 | 23 | 8 |
| 22 |
|
CHA | .970 | 111 | 214 | 10 | 7 |
| 23 |
|
CAG | .969 | 76 | 111 | 15 | 4 |
| 24 |
|
BRO | .968 | 124 | 278 | 25 | 10 |
| 25 |
|
SLG | .967 | 62 | 111 | 8 | 4 |
| 26 |
|
BOS | .966 | 139 | 264 | 22 | 10 |
| 27 |
|
NYA | .966 | 152 | 348 | 17 | 13 |
| 28 |
|
SLN | .965 | 152 | 371 | 13 | 14 |
| 29 |
|
BRO | .965 | 148 | 283 | 18 | 11 |
| 30 |
|
WS1 | .964 | 141 | 380 | 18 | 15 |
| 31 |
|
BSN | .963 | 102 | 232 | 2 | 9 |
| 32 | Crush Holloway | ABC | .962 | 69 | 117 | 10 | 5 |
| 33 |
|
DET | .962 | 147 | 241 | 10 | 10 |
| 34 |
|
CS | .961 | 73 | 137 | 9 | 6 |
| 35 |
|
PHA | .959 | 154 | 288 | 15 | 13 |
| 36 |
|
CHA | .958 | 149 | 288 | 9 | 13 |
| 37 |
|
PIT | .957 | 139 | 431 | 15 | 20 |
| 38 |
|
SLA | .956 | 150 | 277 | 28 | 14 |
| 39 |
|
PHA | .955 | 142 | 337 | 24 | 17 |
| 40 |
|
SLN | .955 | 103 | 179 | 11 | 9 |
| 41 |
|
BSN | .954 | 149 | 377 | 21 | 19 |
| 42 | Thurman Jennings | COG | .952 | 36 | 56 | 4 | 3 |
| 43 | George Brown | COB | .951 | 59 | 93 | 4 | 5 |
| 44 |
|
BOS | .949 | 117 | 283 | 15 | 16 |
| 45 | Hurley McNair | KCM | .948 | 101 | 133 | 12 | 8 |
| 46 |
|
PHI | .947 | 146 | 275 | 28 | 17 |
| 47 |
|
WS1 | .945 | 109 | 247 | 13 | 15 |
| 48 | Doc Dudley | SLG | .944 | 57 | 77 | 7 | 5 |
| 49 |
|
PHA | .943 | 104 | 251 | 16 | 16 |
| 50 | Marcelino Guerra | CS | .941 | 55 | 57 | 7 | 4 |
1–50 of 59Next →