1947 AL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Ted Williams led the AL in on-base percentage with .499 in 1947, 85 points ahead of Ferris Fain (.414). It was one of 13 times Ted Williams led in on-base percentage.
Showing players with at least 487 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the AL in 1947
Ted Williams
Boston Red Sox
.499
On-Base Percentage
.085 clear of Ferris Fain
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
BOS | .499 | 156 | 528 | 181 | 162 |
| 2 |
|
PHA | .414 | 136 | 461 | 134 | 95 |
| 3 |
|
DET | .401 | 142 | 464 | 104 | 137 |
| 4 | Barney McCosky | PHA | .395 | 137 | 546 | 179 | 57 |
| 5 |
|
NYA | .395 | 144 | 517 | 157 | 78 |
| 6 |
|
BOS | .393 | 155 | 638 | 207 | 72 |
| 7 |
|
NYA | .391 | 141 | 534 | 168 | 64 |
| 8 |
|
CLE | .388 | 150 | 538 | 165 | 67 |
| 9 |
|
DET | .387 | 152 | 588 | 188 | 61 |
| 10 |
|
CHA | .386 | 139 | 503 | 154 | 64 |
| 11 |
|
WS1 | .378 | 147 | 506 | 141 | 81 |
| 12 |
|
BOS | .376 | 136 | 513 | 145 | 74 |
| 13 |
|
NYA | .372 | 142 | 550 | 158 | 71 |
| 14 |
|
DET | .366 | 126 | 460 | 136 | 45 |
| 15 |
|
SLA | .366 | 141 | 491 | 123 | 88 |
| 16 |
|
SLA | .361 | 137 | 571 | 168 | 56 |
| 17 |
|
SLA | .359 | 150 | 562 | 157 | 70 |
| 18 |
|
NYA | .358 | 148 | 571 | 146 | 89 |
| 19 |
|
PHA | .358 | 141 | 479 | 134 | 53 |
| 20 |
|
BOS | .356 | 123 | 453 | 137 | 37 |
| 21 |
|
NYA | .351 | 132 | 494 | 141 | 44 |
| 22 |
|
NYA | .350 | 153 | 549 | 150 | 57 |
| 23 |
|
PHA | .348 | 151 | 540 | 111 | 114 |
| 24 |
|
CLE | .347 | 123 | 493 | 156 | 23 |
| 25 |
|
CLE | .346 | 155 | 562 | 153 | 62 |
| 26 |
|
DET | .343 | 158 | 602 | 127 | 120 |
| 27 |
|
DET | .338 | 142 | 535 | 149 | 48 |
| 28 |
|
SLA | .338 | 144 | 500 | 129 | 60 |
| 29 |
|
PHA | .331 | 149 | 551 | 139 | 65 |
| 30 |
|
CLE | .331 | 151 | 541 | 139 | 59 |
| 31 |
|
WS1 | .330 | 140 | 506 | 132 | 51 |
| 32 |
|
BOS | .329 | 146 | 561 | 145 | 59 |
| 33 |
|
NYA | .322 | 127 | 476 | 131 | 32 |
| 34 |
|
WS1 | .320 | 154 | 600 | 159 | 49 |
| 35 |
|
WS1 | .314 | 115 | 428 | 102 | 45 |
| 36 | Jake Jones | BOS +1 | .306 | 154 | 575 | 136 | 54 |
| 37 |
|
CHA | .303 | 143 | 551 | 142 | 35 |
| 38 |
|
CHA | .303 | 124 | 485 | 135 | 17 |
| 39 |
|
CLE | .302 | 126 | 473 | 120 | 32 |
| 40 |
|
CHA +1 | .302 | 150 | 584 | 136 | 58 |
| 41 |
|
WS1 | .301 | 147 | 505 | 108 | 62 |
| 42 |
|
SLA | .294 | 135 | 483 | 120 | 28 |
| 43 |
|
PHA | .290 | 145 | 528 | 127 | 35 |