1949 AL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Ted Williams led the AL in on-base percentage with .490 in 1949, 51 points ahead of Luke Appling (.439). It was one of 13 times Ted Williams led in on-base percentage.
Showing players with at least 481 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the AL in 1949
Ted Williams
Boston Red Sox
.490
On-Base Percentage
.051 clear of Luke Appling
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
BOS | .490 | 155 | 566 | 194 | 162 |
| 2 |
|
CHA | .439 | 142 | 492 | 148 | 121 |
| 3 |
|
PHA | .429 | 144 | 525 | 138 | 149 |
| 4 |
|
DET | .424 | 134 | 522 | 179 | 71 |
| 5 |
|
CHA | .417 | 154 | 561 | 173 | 101 |
| 6 |
|
NYA | .416 | 115 | 411 | 118 | 86 |
| 7 |
|
PHA | .415 | 150 | 525 | 138 | 136 |
| 8 |
|
PHA | .413 | 150 | 547 | 155 | 119 |
| 9 |
|
BOS | .408 | 148 | 604 | 185 | 100 |
| 10 |
|
BOS | .404 | 145 | 605 | 186 | 96 |
| 11 |
|
DET | .403 | 132 | 432 | 131 | 70 |
| 12 |
|
SLA | .398 | 140 | 471 | 144 | 70 |
| 13 |
|
BOS | .393 | 139 | 541 | 167 | 75 |
| 14 |
|
BOS | .391 | 155 | 610 | 177 | 101 |
| 15 |
|
CLE | .389 | 147 | 547 | 153 | 91 |
| 16 |
|
DET | .385 | 155 | 608 | 185 | 80 |
| 17 |
|
SLA | .385 | 137 | 544 | 176 | 51 |
| 18 |
|
WS1 | .383 | 124 | 435 | 110 | 91 |
| 19 |
|
SLA | .382 | 145 | 544 | 158 | 80 |
| 20 |
|
BOS | .382 | 122 | 443 | 132 | 58 |
| 21 |
|
WS1 | .381 | 143 | 527 | 155 | 67 |
| 22 |
|
CLE | .381 | 134 | 475 | 135 | 70 |
| 23 |
|
NYA | .367 | 128 | 447 | 123 | 63 |
| 24 |
|
PHA | .367 | 154 | 589 | 164 | 80 |
| 25 |
|
DET | .362 | 127 | 439 | 110 | 75 |
| 26 |
|
CLE | .360 | 149 | 640 | 203 | 43 |
| 27 |
|
DET +1 | .359 | 130 | 487 | 142 | 49 |
| 28 |
|
CLE | .357 | 153 | 584 | 170 | 58 |
| 29 |
|
CLE | .355 | 148 | 541 | 136 | 83 |
| 30 |
|
NYA | .352 | 153 | 614 | 169 | 72 |
| 31 |
|
BOS +1 | .352 | 139 | 530 | 147 | 56 |
| 32 |
|
SLA | .351 | 143 | 501 | 131 | 66 |
| 33 |
|
CHA | .347 | 146 | 598 | 171 | 54 |
| 34 |
|
WS1 | .335 | 129 | 443 | 112 | 53 |
| 35 |
|
PHA | .326 | 114 | 448 | 124 | 29 |
| 36 | Jack Graham | SLA | .326 | 137 | 500 | 119 | 61 |
| 37 | Sam Dente | WS1 | .309 | 153 | 590 | 161 | 31 |
| 38 |
|
CLE | .298 | 152 | 468 | 105 | 49 |