1951 AL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Ted Williams led the AL in on-base percentage in 1951 with .464, 13 points ahead of Ferris Fain (.451). It was one of 13 times Ted Williams led in on-base percentage.
Showing players with at least 478 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the AL in 1951
Ted Williams
Boston Red Sox
.464
On-Base Percentage
.013 clear of Ferris Fain
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
BOS | .464 | 148 | 531 | 169 | 144 |
| 2 |
|
PHA | .451 | 117 | 425 | 146 | 80 |
| 3 |
|
CLE | .428 | 134 | 447 | 132 | 101 |
| 4 |
|
WS1 | .423 | 154 | 568 | 161 | 126 |
| 5 |
|
CHA +1 | .422 | 146 | 530 | 173 | 72 |
| 6 |
|
BOS | .417 | 131 | 480 | 150 | 84 |
| 7 |
|
PHA | .412 | 123 | 444 | 134 | 75 |
| 8 |
|
PHA | .409 | 140 | 553 | 160 | 106 |
| 9 |
|
BOS | .388 | 141 | 546 | 162 | 79 |
| 10 |
|
DET | .386 | 147 | 598 | 191 | 61 |
| 11 |
|
DET | .383 | 138 | 501 | 143 | 78 |
| 12 |
|
CLE | .374 | 141 | 542 | 165 | 60 |
| 13 |
|
NYA | .373 | 120 | 420 | 118 | 62 |
| 14 |
|
CHA | .372 | 147 | 604 | 189 | 43 |
| 15 |
|
CHA | .371 | 151 | 564 | 159 | 77 |
| 16 |
|
BOS | .370 | 146 | 639 | 189 | 73 |
| 17 |
|
NYA | .365 | 116 | 415 | 109 | 61 |
| 18 |
|
CLE | .362 | 154 | 573 | 152 | 85 |
| 19 |
|
CLE | .358 | 134 | 510 | 148 | 53 |
| 20 |
|
WS1 | .358 | 141 | 546 | 160 | 53 |
| 21 |
|
WS1 | .357 | 135 | 538 | 163 | 39 |
| 22 |
|
PHA +1 | .351 | 132 | 493 | 129 | 65 |
| 23 |
|
NYA | .350 | 141 | 547 | 161 | 44 |
| 24 |
|
NYA | .350 | 144 | 540 | 148 | 58 |
| 25 |
|
PHA +1 | .345 | 143 | 571 | 153 | 63 |
| 26 |
|
WS1 | .345 | 129 | 509 | 142 | 51 |
| 27 |
|
CHA | .344 | 143 | 477 | 135 | 40 |
| 28 |
|
WS1 | .342 | 138 | 485 | 125 | 61 |
| 29 |
|
DET | .338 | 154 | 584 | 152 | 69 |
| 30 |
|
SLA | .338 | 131 | 449 | 112 | 56 |
| 31 |
|
DET | .335 | 129 | 487 | 129 | 49 |
| 32 |
|
CLE | .333 | 128 | 486 | 131 | 37 |
| 33 |
|
SLA +1 | .330 | 142 | 522 | 146 | 39 |
| 34 |
|
CHA | .325 | 147 | 538 | 142 | 46 |
| 35 |
|
WS1 | .315 | 143 | 558 | 153 | 32 |
| 36 |
|
SLA | .310 | 147 | 611 | 159 | 44 |
| 37 |
|
CLE | .302 | 151 | 544 | 127 | 48 |
| 38 |
|
SLA | .299 | 130 | 445 | 108 | 36 |