1952 AL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Ferris Fain led the AL in on-base percentage in 1952 with .438, 6 points ahead of Elmer Valo (.432).
Showing players with at least 481 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the AL in 1952
Ferris Fain
Philadelphia Athletics
.438
On-Base Percentage
.006 clear of Elmer Valo
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
PHA | .438 | 145 | 538 | 176 | 105 |
| 2 |
|
PHA | .432 | 129 | 388 | 109 | 101 |
| 3 |
|
NYA | .394 | 142 | 549 | 171 | 75 |
| 4 |
|
PHA | .388 | 146 | 540 | 132 | 122 |
| 5 |
|
CLE | .387 | 148 | 567 | 171 | 75 |
| 6 |
|
CLE | .387 | 134 | 511 | 165 | 52 |
| 7 |
|
CLE | .383 | 140 | 519 | 143 | 90 |
| 8 |
|
CHA | .382 | 155 | 594 | 176 | 70 |
| 9 |
|
DET +1 | .381 | 122 | 415 | 115 | 69 |
| 10 |
|
WS1 | .378 | 157 | 587 | 137 | 129 |
| 11 |
|
CHA | .375 | 147 | 569 | 160 | 71 |
| 12 |
|
CLE | .371 | 150 | 597 | 179 | 67 |
| 13 |
|
BOS | .371 | 128 | 486 | 143 | 57 |
| 14 |
|
BOS | .370 | 138 | 513 | 157 | 48 |
| 15 |
|
WS1 | .368 | 152 | 555 | 158 | 72 |
| 16 | Joe Collins | NYA | .364 | 122 | 428 | 120 | 55 |
| 17 |
|
NYA | .358 | 142 | 534 | 146 | 66 |
| 18 |
|
WS1 +1 | .357 | 151 | 589 | 165 | 67 |
| 19 |
|
NYA | .355 | 141 | 553 | 162 | 50 |
| 20 |
|
WS1 | .353 | 154 | 569 | 143 | 89 |
| 21 |
|
SLA | .352 | 131 | 478 | 138 | 46 |
| 22 |
|
DET | .348 | 141 | 524 | 149 | 51 |
| 23 |
|
PHA | .347 | 145 | 549 | 144 | 70 |
| 24 |
|
CLE | .337 | 127 | 437 | 115 | 44 |
| 25 |
|
NYA | .337 | 152 | 578 | 147 | 67 |
| 26 |
|
CLE | .337 | 146 | 545 | 145 | 56 |
| 27 |
|
NYA | .336 | 152 | 555 | 146 | 57 |
| 28 |
|
CHA +1 | .335 | 132 | 451 | 117 | 49 |
| 29 |
|
PHA | .334 | 151 | 586 | 154 | 59 |
| 30 |
|
CHA | .334 | 152 | 648 | 192 | 34 |
| 31 |
|
SLA +2 | .332 | 132 | 452 | 114 | 53 |
| 32 |
|
DET +1 | .323 | 152 | 591 | 163 | 37 |
| 33 |
|
SLA +1 | .319 | 150 | 537 | 136 | 50 |
| 34 |
|
SLA | .314 | 149 | 575 | 142 | 56 |
| 35 |
|
DET +1 | .309 | 131 | 466 | 112 | 39 |
| 36 |
|
WS1 +1 | .273 | 145 | 551 | 130 | 24 |