1969 AL Walks Allowed Leaders
Bases on balls issued
Luis Tiant led the AL in walks allowed in 1969 with 129, 7 ahead of Mickey Lolich (122).
Led the AL in 1969
Luis Tiant
Cleveland Indians
129
Walks Allowed
7 clear of Mickey Lolich
Showing Walks Allowed and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | BB | W | L | ERA | IP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
CLE | 129 | 9 | 20 | 3.71 | 249.2 |
| 2 |
|
DET | 122 | 19 | 11 | 3.14 | 280.2 |
| 3 |
|
OAK | 112 | 15 | 6 | 2.92 | 231.1 |
| 4 |
|
BOS | 106 | 12 | 2 | 3.11 | 196.2 |
| 5 |
|
SE1 | 103 | 13 | 14 | 4.36 | 202.1 |
| 6 |
|
CLE | 102 | 18 | 14 | 2.94 | 285.0 |
| 7 | Bill Burbach | NYA | 102 | 6 | 8 | 3.65 | 140.2 |
| 8 | Joe Coleman | WS2 | 100 | 12 | 13 | 3.27 | 247.2 |
| 9 |
|
CAL | 100 | 16 | 11 | 2.52 | 250.0 |
| 10 |
|
MIN | 99 | 20 | 12 | 3.23 | 256.1 |
| 11 |
|
NYA | 97 | 20 | 14 | 2.82 | 303.0 |
| 12 |
|
WS2 | 91 | 7 | 6 | 3.64 | 158.1 |
| 13 |
|
KCA | 91 | 9 | 10 | 3.90 | 193.2 |
| 14 |
|
NYA | 90 | 9 | 16 | 3.83 | 220.2 |
| 15 |
|
CHA | 90 | 9 | 11 | 3.25 | 232.1 |
| 16 |
|
BAL | 87 | 14 | 7 | 3.52 | 202.0 |
| 17 |
|
OAK | 85 | 12 | 15 | 3.35 | 247.0 |
| 18 |
|
BAL | 84 | 20 | 7 | 3.22 | 268.2 |
| 19 |
|
CLE | 81 | 5 | 14 | 5.70 | 143.2 |
| 20 |
|
OAK | 80 | 15 | 13 | 3.86 | 235.1 |
| 21 |
|
BAL | 79 | 23 | 11 | 2.38 | 290.2 |
| 22 |
|
BOS | 79 | 17 | 8 | 3.81 | 227.0 |
| 23 |
|
CHA | 78 | 10 | 15 | 4.53 | 218.2 |
| 24 |
|
CHA | 77 | 13 | 16 | 3.78 | 235.2 |
| 25 |
|
DET | 77 | 6 | 8 | 4.76 | 92.2 |
| 26 |
|
BOS +1 | 76 | 14 | 11 | 3.76 | 177.1 |
| 27 |
|
MIN | 75 | 14 | 13 | 3.49 | 242.1 |
| 28 | Jim Rooker | KCA | 73 | 4 | 16 | 3.75 | 158.1 |
| 29 |
|
SE1 | 71 | 7 | 12 | 5.62 | 158.2 |
| 30 |
|
CAL | 69 | 10 | 16 | 4.21 | 215.2 |
| 31 |
|
DET | 69 | 12 | 10 | 3.31 | 214.2 |
| 32 |
|
CLE | 67 | 6 | 14 | 3.94 | 178.1 |
| 33 |
|
DET | 67 | 24 | 9 | 2.80 | 325.0 |
| 34 |
|
CAL +1 | 67 | 8 | 12 | 4.44 | 164.1 |
| 35 | Barry Moore | WS2 | 67 | 9 | 8 | 4.30 | 134.0 |
| 36 |
|
MIN | 66 | 20 | 6 | 2.82 | 261.2 |
| 37 |
|
CAL | 66 | 10 | 13 | 3.44 | 180.1 |
| 38 |
|
KCA | 65 | 11 | 13 | 3.77 | 200.2 |
| 39 |
|
BOS | 65 | 7 | 11 | 4.51 | 143.2 |
| 40 |
|
KCA | 65 | 7 | 13 | 3.31 | 193.1 |
| 41 | Casey Cox | WS2 | 64 | 12 | 7 | 2.78 | 171.2 |
| 42 |
|
BAL | 64 | 16 | 4 | 2.34 | 181.0 |
| 43 |
|
DET | 63 | 8 | 6 | 3.37 | 128.1 |
| 44 | Wally Bunker | KCA | 62 | 12 | 11 | 3.23 | 222.2 |
| 45 |
|
SE1 | 61 | 12 | 6 | 3.35 | 142.1 |
| 46 |
|
CLE +2 | 58 | 4 | 5 | 3.35 | 99.1 |
| 47 |
|
CAL | 58 | 8 | 16 | 3.18 | 201.0 |
| 48 |
|
CHA +1 | 57 | 2 | 6 | 5.31 | 100.0 |
| 49 | Dennis Higgins | WS2 | 56 | 10 | 9 | 3.48 | 85.1 |
| 50 | Lee Stange | BOS | 56 | 6 | 9 | 3.68 | 137.0 |
1–50 of 183Next →