1998-1999 NHL Shooting Percentage Leaders
Goals per shot on goal
Stu Grimson led the NHL in shooting percentage with 30.0% in the 1998-1999 season, 8.3 percentage points ahead of Reid Simpson (21.7%). It stands 16th among all single seasons in NHL history.
Showing players who met half a season played. Show all players
Led the NHL in 1998-1999
Stu Grimson
ANA
30.0%
Shooting Percentage
8.3% clear of Reid Simpson
Showing Shooting Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | S% | GP | G | A | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stu Grimson | ANA | 30.0% | 73 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 2 |
|
CHI | 21.7% | 53 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| 3 | Dmitri Khristich | BOS | 20.1% | 79 | 29 | 42 | 71 |
| 4 | Dixon Ward | BUF | 19.8% | 78 | 20 | 24 | 44 |
| 5 |
|
PIT | 19.8% | 80 | 35 | 48 | 83 |
| 6 |
|
BOS | 19.5% | 55 | 24 | 16 | 40 |
| 7 |
|
DAL | 19.4% | 69 | 13 | 14 | 27 |
| 8 |
|
BUF | 19.2% | 81 | 40 | 26 | 66 |
| 9 |
|
FLA | 18.6% | 73 | 24 | 13 | 37 |
| 10 |
|
CHI +1 | 18.5% | 77 | 15 | 12 | 27 |
| 11 | Andrei Kovalenko | EDM +2 | 18.3% | 74 | 19 | 21 | 40 |
| 12 |
|
TOR | 18.2% | 63 | 20 | 20 | 40 |
| 13 | Rem Murray | EDM | 18.1% | 78 | 21 | 18 | 39 |
| 14 |
|
DAL | 17.8% | 67 | 28 | 27 | 55 |
| 15 |
|
VAN | 17.6% | 80 | 36 | 30 | 66 |
| 16 |
|
PHI | 17.5% | 76 | 43 | 47 | 90 |
| 17 |
|
CHI | 17.2% | 82 | 44 | 31 | 75 |
| 18 |
|
NSH | 16.9% | 77 | 11 | 20 | 31 |
| 19 |
|
NYR | 16.9% | 81 | 23 | 20 | 43 |
| 20 |
|
DET | 16.9% | 75 | 14 | 49 | 63 |
| 21 | Keith Primeau | CAR | 16.9% | 78 | 30 | 32 | 62 |
| 22 |
|
ANA | 16.7% | 75 | 47 | 60 | 107 |
| 23 |
|
DAL | 16.7% | 60 | 32 | 26 | 58 |
| 24 |
|
PIT | 16.7% | 58 | 13 | 11 | 24 |
| 25 |
|
PHI | 16.5% | 71 | 40 | 53 | 93 |
| 26 | Sergei Nemchinov | NYI +1 | 16.2% | 77 | 12 | 8 | 20 |
| 27 |
|
COL | 16.1% | 73 | 41 | 55 | 96 |
| 28 | Pierre Turgeon | STL | 16.1% | 67 | 31 | 34 | 65 |
| 29 | Derek King | TOR | 16.0% | 81 | 24 | 28 | 52 |
| 30 |
|
STL | 15.9% | 45 | 11 | 11 | 22 |
| 31 | Mark Lawrence | NYI | 15.9% | 60 | 14 | 16 | 30 |
| 32 |
|
NYR | 15.9% | 82 | 38 | 15 | 53 |
| 33 | Steve Rucchin | ANA | 15.9% | 69 | 23 | 39 | 62 |
| 34 | Jeff Shantz | CHI +1 | 15.9% | 76 | 13 | 17 | 30 |
| 35 |
|
CAR | 15.8% | 82 | 21 | 31 | 52 |
| 36 |
|
SJS | 15.7% | 81 | 21 | 24 | 45 |
| 37 |
|
BOS | 15.6% | 79 | 25 | 26 | 51 |
| 38 |
|
NSH | 15.6% | 71 | 15 | 25 | 40 |
| 39 | Vadim Sharifijanov | NJD | 15.5% | 53 | 11 | 16 | 27 |
| 40 | Ray Ferraro | LAK | 15.5% | 65 | 13 | 18 | 31 |
| 41 |
|
OTT | 15.4% | 80 | 21 | 26 | 47 |
| 42 |
|
CGY | 15.4% | 76 | 27 | 30 | 57 |
| 43 | Boyd Devereaux | EDM | 15.4% | 61 | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| 44 |
|
PIT | 15.3% | 72 | 21 | 23 | 44 |
| 45 |
|
STL | 15.3% | 60 | 9 | 18 | 27 |
| 46 |
|
PIT | 15.2% | 77 | 19 | 23 | 42 |
| 47 |
|
WSH | 15.2% | 59 | 12 | 42 | 54 |
| 48 |
|
DAL | 15.2% | 77 | 34 | 47 | 81 |
| 49 | Steve Heinze | BOS | 15.1% | 73 | 22 | 18 | 40 |
| 50 | Wendel Clark | TBL +1 | 14.9% | 77 | 32 | 16 | 48 |
1–50 of 518Next →