1876 NL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Ross Barnes led the NL in on-base percentage in 1876 with .462, 78 points ahead of George Hall (.384). It was one of 3 times Ross Barnes led in on-base percentage.
Showing players with at least 205 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1876
Ross Barnes
Chicago White Stockings
.462
On-Base Percentage
.078 clear of George Hall
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
CHN | .462 | 66 | 322 | 138 | 20 |
| 2 |
|
PHN | .384 | 60 | 268 | 98 | 8 |
| 3 |
|
CHN | .380 | 66 | 309 | 110 | 12 |
| 4 |
|
CHN | .358 | 66 | 303 | 104 | 7 |
| 5 |
|
BSN | .358 | 70 | 312 | 102 | 15 |
| 6 |
|
CHN | .357 | 66 | 316 | 111 | 3 |
| 7 |
|
CHN | .352 | 63 | 308 | 107 | 2 |
| 8 |
|
PHN | .347 | 55 | 256 | 87 | 3 |
| 9 |
|
SL3 | .341 | 63 | 282 | 91 | 8 |
| 10 | John Glenn | CHN | .333 | 66 | 276 | 84 | 12 |
| 11 |
|
CHN | .333 | 64 | 305 | 101 | 1 |
| 12 |
|
HAR | .331 | 67 | 312 | 102 | 2 |
| 13 |
|
CHN | .326 | 66 | 292 | 91 | 6 |
| 14 |
|
SL3 | .324 | 64 | 298 | 91 | 8 |
| 15 |
|
LS1 | .318 | 68 | 298 | 94 | 1 |
| 16 |
|
SL3 | .315 | 64 | 283 | 85 | 6 |
| 17 |
|
BSN | .315 | 70 | 335 | 100 | 8 |
| 18 |
|
PHN | .305 | 54 | 236 | 70 | 3 |
| 19 |
|
CN1 | .304 | 64 | 276 | 79 | 7 |
| 20 |
|
BSN | .301 | 69 | 308 | 87 | 8 |
| 21 |
|
PHN | .293 | 59 | 278 | 80 | 2 |
| 22 |
|
BSN | .290 | 64 | 303 | 85 | 4 |
| 23 |
|
HAR | .289 | 69 | 309 | 80 | 13 |
| 24 |
|
HAR | .286 | 67 | 263 | 68 | 10 |
| 25 | Jimmy Hallinan | NY3 | .285 | 54 | 240 | 67 | 2 |
| 26 |
|
CN1 | .285 | 63 | 272 | 71 | 9 |
| 27 |
|
BSN | .281 | 70 | 288 | 76 | 7 |
| 28 |
|
NY3 | .279 | 56 | 264 | 73 | 1 |
| 29 | Henry Kessler | CN1 | .278 | 59 | 248 | 64 | 7 |
| 30 |
|
HAR | .277 | 68 | 289 | 78 | 3 |
| 31 |
|
HAR | .277 | 69 | 324 | 89 | 1 |
| 32 |
|
LS1 | .276 | 66 | 267 | 73 | 1 |
| 33 |
|
LS1 | .271 | 64 | 241 | 61 | 6 |
| 34 |
|
LS1 | .271 | 67 | 283 | 73 | 5 |
| 35 |
|
BSN | .270 | 66 | 278 | 73 | 3 |
| 36 |
|
LS1 | .270 | 67 | 294 | 78 | 2 |
| 37 |
|
HAR | .269 | 69 | 310 | 82 | 2 |
| 38 |
|
CN1 | .269 | 61 | 258 | 65 | 6 |
| 39 | Jim Holdsworth | NY3 | .269 | 52 | 241 | 64 | 1 |
| 40 |
|
LS1 | .268 | 65 | 292 | 76 | 3 |
| 41 |
|
SL3 | .266 | 61 | 276 | 72 | 2 |
| 42 |
|
SL3 | .266 | 63 | 283 | 70 | 7 |
| 43 |
|
HAR | .263 | 63 | 254 | 66 | 1 |
| 44 |
|
BSN | .262 | 70 | 286 | 72 | 4 |
| 45 |
|
SL3 | .257 | 64 | 265 | 66 | 3 |
| 46 |
|
PHN | .256 | 55 | 240 | 60 | 2 |
| 47 |
|
NY3 | .246 | 45 | 188 | 44 | 3 |
| 48 |
|
PHN +1 | .243 | 61 | 287 | 66 | 5 |
| 49 |
|
SL3 | .241 | 62 | 264 | 62 | 2 |
| 50 | Dave Pierson | CN1 | .239 | 57 | 233 | 55 | 1 |
1–50 of 62Next →