1889 NL Slugging Percentage Leaders
Total bases per at bat
Roger Connor led the NL in slugging percentage in 1889 with .528, 12 points ahead of Jimmy Ryan (.516). It was one of 2 times Roger Connor led in slugging percentage.
Showing players with at least 407 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1889
Roger Connor
New York Giants
.528
Slugging Percentage
.012 clear of Jimmy Ryan
Showing Slugging Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | SLG | G | AB | HR | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
NY1 | .528 | 131 | 496 | 13 | .317 |
| 2 |
|
CHN | .516 | 135 | 576 | 17 | .325 |
| 3 |
|
BSN | .507 | 126 | 485 | 7 | .373 |
| 4 |
|
NY1 | .497 | 122 | 499 | 10 | .335 |
| 5 |
|
PHI | .492 | 128 | 533 | 20 | .296 |
| 6 |
|
WS8 | .484 | 108 | 432 | 9 | .289 |
| 7 |
|
NY1 | .477 | 99 | 407 | 4 | .327 |
| 8 |
|
CHN | .471 | 134 | 518 | 7 | .342 |
| 9 |
|
IN3 | .467 | 134 | 582 | 7 | .352 |
| 10 |
|
IN3 | .454 | 127 | 526 | 8 | .314 |
| 11 |
|
BSN | .448 | 125 | 507 | 9 | .294 |
| 12 |
|
CHN | .446 | 134 | 543 | 9 | .322 |
| 13 |
|
NY1 | .438 | 128 | 502 | 3 | .321 |
| 14 |
|
PIT | .437 | 123 | 522 | 9 | .301 |
| 15 |
|
BSN | .437 | 132 | 536 | 6 | .304 |
| 16 |
|
CHN | .433 | 136 | 584 | 12 | .312 |
| 17 |
|
CHN | .425 | 101 | 407 | 11 | .263 |
| 18 |
|
CL4 | .424 | 123 | 500 | 5 | .318 |
| 19 |
|
NY1 | .420 | 120 | 488 | 7 | .305 |
| 20 |
|
IN3 | .417 | 133 | 578 | 18 | .282 |
| 21 |
|
IN3 | .401 | 121 | 486 | 6 | .305 |
| 22 |
|
NY1 | .398 | 125 | 497 | 7 | .280 |
| 23 |
|
PHI | .393 | 129 | 544 | 6 | .289 |
| 24 |
|
CL4 | .390 | 136 | 521 | 8 | .282 |
| 25 |
|
PIT | .384 | 104 | 422 | 6 | .268 |
| 26 |
|
PHI | .375 | 128 | 499 | 3 | .259 |
| 27 |
|
CL4 | .366 | 134 | 549 | 4 | .275 |
| 28 |
|
CHN | .354 | 136 | 525 | 4 | .257 |
| 29 |
|
PHI +1 | .352 | 100 | 432 | 5 | .250 |
| 30 |
|
NY1 | .349 | 114 | 479 | 1 | .299 |
| 31 |
|
PHI | .346 | 119 | 462 | 2 | .253 |
| 32 |
|
BSN | .343 | 128 | 481 | 3 | .274 |
| 33 |
|
IN3 | .342 | 131 | 532 | 2 | .267 |
| 34 |
|
PHI | .342 | 130 | 477 | 3 | .268 |
| 35 |
|
WS8 | .341 | 121 | 472 | 4 | .250 |
| 36 |
|
WS8 | .339 | 98 | 386 | 0 | .293 |
| 37 |
|
PIT +1 | .339 | 131 | 466 | 5 | .232 |
| 38 |
|
CHN | .335 | 134 | 531 | 7 | .241 |
| 39 | Joe Quinn | BSN | .327 | 112 | 444 | 2 | .261 |
| 40 |
|
PIT | .325 | 116 | 461 | 2 | .239 |
| 41 |
|
WS8 | .320 | 127 | 507 | 0 | .274 |
| 42 |
|
IN3 | .317 | 127 | 477 | 4 | .245 |
| 43 |
|
PHI +1 | .310 | 121 | 481 | 0 | .266 |
| 44 |
|
CL4 | .308 | 136 | 487 | 1 | .238 |
| 45 |
|
BSN | .304 | 90 | 362 | 2 | .232 |
| 46 |
|
BSN | .301 | 132 | 539 | 5 | .228 |
| 47 |
|
WS8 +1 | .295 | 103 | 386 | 0 | .231 |
| 48 |
|
CL4 | .294 | 117 | 442 | 2 | .231 |
| 49 |
|
PIT | .290 | 121 | 451 | 2 | .235 |
| 50 |
|
CL4 | .288 | 136 | 566 | 1 | .251 |
1–50 of 52Next →