1915 AL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Ty Cobb led the AL in on-base percentage in 1915 with .486, 26 points ahead of Eddie Collins (.460). It was one of 6 times Ty Cobb led in on-base percentage.
Showing players with at least 484 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the AL in 1915
Ty Cobb
Detroit Tigers
.486
On-Base Percentage
.026 clear of Eddie Collins
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
DET | .486 | 156 | 563 | 208 | 118 |
| 2 |
|
CHA | .460 | 155 | 521 | 173 | 119 |
| 3 |
|
CHA | .429 | 126 | 422 | 136 | 64 |
| 4 |
|
BOS | .416 | 150 | 547 | 176 | 81 |
| 5 |
|
SLA | .409 | 156 | 559 | 158 | 118 |
| 6 |
|
DET | .390 | 152 | 569 | 178 | 68 |
| 7 |
|
CLE +1 | .385 | 128 | 461 | 142 | 52 |
| 8 |
|
PHA | .371 | 132 | 485 | 144 | 56 |
| 9 |
|
DET | .367 | 156 | 612 | 183 | 66 |
| 10 |
|
CHA | .366 | 135 | 413 | 110 | 62 |
| 11 |
|
CHA +1 | .365 | 138 | 533 | 146 | 68 |
| 12 | Doc Cook | NYA | .364 | 132 | 476 | 129 | 62 |
| 13 |
|
DET | .364 | 155 | 561 | 128 | 118 |
| 14 |
|
NYA | .356 | 119 | 427 | 110 | 62 |
| 15 |
|
SLA | .355 | 141 | 477 | 127 | 64 |
| 16 |
|
WS1 | .353 | 153 | 573 | 165 | 53 |
| 17 |
|
CLE | .353 | 154 | 570 | 154 | 70 |
| 18 |
|
BOS | .348 | 152 | 557 | 162 | 45 |
| 19 | Ossie Vitt | DET | .348 | 152 | 560 | 140 | 80 |
| 20 | Fritz Maisel | NYA | .342 | 135 | 530 | 149 | 48 |
| 21 |
|
BOS | .342 | 149 | 566 | 133 | 89 |
| 22 |
|
WS1 | .340 | 136 | 485 | 141 | 29 |
| 23 |
|
NYA | .339 | 136 | 479 | 118 | 66 |
| 24 |
|
PHA | .337 | 119 | 456 | 143 | 14 |
| 25 |
|
CHA | .334 | 121 | 427 | 106 | 51 |
| 26 |
|
WS1 | .329 | 154 | 618 | 170 | 48 |
| 27 |
|
BOS | .327 | 127 | 430 | 111 | 39 |
| 28 |
|
SLA | .323 | 159 | 602 | 175 | 26 |
| 29 |
|
SLA | .323 | 144 | 510 | 137 | 36 |
| 30 |
|
WS1 | .319 | 118 | 438 | 99 | 59 |
| 31 |
|
BOS +1 | .317 | 132 | 442 | 108 | 39 |
| 32 |
|
CHA | .316 | 148 | 563 | 151 | 32 |
| 33 |
|
PHA | .306 | 117 | 417 | 86 | 57 |
| 34 |
|
PHA | .301 | 129 | 490 | 137 | 11 |
| 35 |
|
CLE | .301 | 144 | 476 | 118 | 36 |
| 36 |
|
CHA | .298 | 153 | 576 | 148 | 28 |
| 37 |
|
WS1 | .297 | 141 | 492 | 123 | 30 |
| 38 |
|
NYA | .289 | 142 | 540 | 119 | 49 |
| 39 |
|
NYA | .285 | 130 | 431 | 88 | 41 |
| 40 |
|
SLA | .281 | 157 | 514 | 112 | 42 |
| 41 |
|
WS1 | .251 | 146 | 476 | 97 | 29 |