1915 AL Slugging Percentage Leaders
Total bases per at bat
Jack Fournier led the AL in slugging percentage in 1915 with .491, 4 points ahead of Ty Cobb (.487).
Showing players with at least 481 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the AL in 1915
Jack Fournier
Chicago White Sox
.491
Slugging Percentage
.004 clear of Ty Cobb
Showing Slugging Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | SLG | G | AB | HR | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
CHA | .491 | 126 | 422 | 5 | .322 |
| 2 |
|
DET | .487 | 156 | 563 | 3 | .369 |
| 3 |
|
CLE +1 | .445 | 128 | 461 | 5 | .308 |
| 4 |
|
CHA | .436 | 155 | 521 | 4 | .332 |
| 5 |
|
DET | .434 | 152 | 569 | 3 | .313 |
| 6 |
|
DET | .431 | 156 | 612 | 4 | .299 |
| 7 |
|
PHA | .427 | 132 | 485 | 1 | .297 |
| 8 |
|
BOS | .411 | 150 | 547 | 0 | .322 |
| 9 |
|
WS1 | .406 | 136 | 485 | 2 | .291 |
| 10 |
|
SLA | .394 | 159 | 602 | 3 | .291 |
| 11 |
|
BOS | .382 | 152 | 557 | 2 | .291 |
| 12 |
|
CLE | .370 | 154 | 570 | 3 | .270 |
| 13 |
|
CHA | .368 | 153 | 576 | 2 | .257 |
| 14 |
|
NYA | .367 | 136 | 479 | 4 | .246 |
| 15 |
|
CLE | .366 | 144 | 476 | 3 | .248 |
| 16 |
|
SLA | .365 | 144 | 510 | 5 | .269 |
| 17 |
|
CHA | .363 | 121 | 427 | 3 | .248 |
| 18 |
|
PHA | .362 | 119 | 456 | 0 | .314 |
| 19 |
|
SLA | .360 | 156 | 559 | 1 | .283 |
| 20 | Fritz Maisel | NYA | .357 | 135 | 530 | 4 | .281 |
| 21 |
|
CHA | .355 | 148 | 563 | 3 | .268 |
| 22 |
|
PHA | .355 | 129 | 490 | 1 | .280 |
| 23 |
|
WS1 | .348 | 154 | 618 | 0 | .275 |
| 24 |
|
WS1 | .346 | 153 | 573 | 2 | .288 |
| 25 |
|
NYA | .342 | 119 | 427 | 1 | .258 |
| 26 | Doc Cook | NYA | .338 | 132 | 476 | 2 | .271 |
| 27 |
|
CHA +1 | .334 | 138 | 533 | 0 | .274 |
| 28 | Ossie Vitt | DET | .334 | 152 | 560 | 1 | .250 |
| 29 |
|
CHA | .327 | 135 | 413 | 1 | .266 |
| 30 |
|
BOS | .327 | 149 | 566 | 2 | .235 |
| 31 |
|
BOS | .326 | 127 | 430 | 1 | .258 |
| 32 |
|
WS1 | .321 | 141 | 492 | 0 | .250 |
| 33 |
|
WS1 | .311 | 118 | 438 | 2 | .226 |
| 34 |
|
SLA | .310 | 141 | 477 | 1 | .266 |
| 35 |
|
NYA | .307 | 142 | 540 | 5 | .220 |
| 36 |
|
BOS +1 | .305 | 132 | 442 | 0 | .244 |
| 37 |
|
SLA | .284 | 157 | 514 | 1 | .218 |
| 38 |
|
DET | .283 | 155 | 561 | 1 | .228 |
| 39 |
|
PHA | .278 | 117 | 417 | 1 | .206 |
| 40 |
|
NYA | .276 | 130 | 431 | 5 | .204 |
| 41 |
|
WS1 | .252 | 146 | 476 | 1 | .204 |