1938 AL Outfield Games Leaders
Games played at outfield
Pete Fox led the AL with 155 outfield games in 1938, 5 ahead of Bob Johnson (150).
Led the AL in 1938
Pete Fox
Detroit Tigers
155
Outfield Games
5 clear of Bob Johnson
Showing Outfield Games and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OF G | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
DET | 155 | 301 | 13 | 2 | .994 |
| 2 |
|
PHA | 150 | 400 | 21 | 16 | .963 |
| 3 |
|
SLA | 148 | 394 | 14 | 14 | .967 |
| 4 |
|
BOS | 148 | 417 | 15 | 6 | .986 |
| 5 |
|
BOS | 146 | 302 | 14 | 7 | .978 |
| 6 |
|
NYA | 145 | 366 | 20 | 15 | .963 |
| 7 |
|
PHA | 139 | 304 | 11 | 11 | .966 |
| 8 |
|
SLA | 132 | 266 | 12 | 6 | .979 |
| 9 |
|
CLE | 131 | 331 | 14 | 9 | .975 |
| 10 |
|
NYA | 130 | 239 | 14 | 4 | .984 |
| 11 |
|
CHA | 127 | 379 | 7 | 10 | .975 |
| 12 |
|
BOS | 126 | 267 | 15 | 10 | .966 |
| 13 | Sam West | WS1 | 126 | 322 | 4 | 7 | .979 |
| 14 |
|
CLE | 122 | 220 | 13 | 8 | .967 |
| 15 |
|
CLE | 122 | 254 | 5 | 7 | .974 |
| 16 |
|
WS1 | 117 | 232 | 4 | 4 | .983 |
| 17 |
|
DET | 114 | 224 | 8 | 5 | .979 |
| 18 | Buster Mills | SLA | 113 | 235 | 9 | 9 | .964 |
| 19 |
|
PHA | 110 | 229 | 8 | 12 | .952 |
| 20 |
|
CHA | 107 | 197 | 9 | 9 | .958 |
| 21 |
|
WS1 | 101 | 207 | 7 | 8 | .964 |
| 22 | Hank Steinbacher | CHA | 101 | 202 | 7 | 8 | .963 |
| 23 |
|
CHA | 99 | 230 | 5 | 5 | .979 |
| 24 |
|
NYA | 95 | 176 | 7 | 5 | .973 |
| 25 | Chet Morgan | DET | 74 | 192 | 6 | 4 | .980 |
| 26 |
|
NYA | 70 | 132 | 5 | 5 | .965 |
| 27 |
|
WS1 | 60 | 107 | 3 | 2 | .982 |
| 28 |
|
CLE | 55 | 110 | 7 | 3 | .975 |
| 29 |
|
DET | 55 | 141 | 4 | 5 | .967 |
| 30 |
|
DET | 53 | 128 | 4 | 4 | .971 |
| 31 |
|
WS1 | 53 | 107 | 5 | 3 | .974 |
| 32 | Mel Mazzera | SLA | 47 | 74 | 7 | 2 | .976 |
| 33 | Lou Finney | PHA | 46 | 124 | 4 | 3 | .977 |
| 34 |
|
CLE | 46 | 91 | 4 | 3 | .969 |
| 35 |
|
NYA | 43 | 86 | 1 | 2 | .978 |
| 36 |
|
BOS | 39 | 85 | 5 | 3 | .968 |
| 37 | Glenn McQuillen | SLA | 30 | 66 | 0 | 2 | .971 |
| 38 | Larry Rosenthal | CHA | 22 | 44 | 3 | 2 | .959 |
| 39 |
|
DET | 17 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 40 |
|
DET | 14 | 21 | 1 | 5 | .815 |
| 41 |
|
WS1 | 13 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 42 |
|
SLA | 12 | 13 | 1 | 1 | .933 |
| 43 |
|
PHA | 12 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 44 |
|
SLA | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 45 | Babe Barna | PHA | 7 | 10 | 1 | 1 | .917 |
| 46 |
|
WS1 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 47 | Fabian Gaffke | BOS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 48 | Paul Easterling | PHA | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .750 |
| 49 |
|
BOS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 50 |
|
CLE | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .500 |