1949 MLB On-Base Plus Slug. Leaders
On-base percentage plus slugging
Ted Williams led the majors in on-base plus slug. with 1.141 in 1949, 52 points ahead of Ralph Kiner (1.089). It stands 88th among all single seasons in MLB history. It was one of 10 times Ted Williams led in on-base plus slug..
Showing players with at least 481 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led all of MLB in 1949
Ted Williams
Boston Red Sox
1.141
On-Base Plus Slug.
.052 clear of Ralph Kiner
Showing On-Base Plus Slug. and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OPS | G | OBP | SLG | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
BOS | 1.141 | 155 | .490 | .650 | 43 |
| 2 |
|
PIT | 1.089 | 152 | .432 | .658 | 54 |
| 3 |
|
SLN | 1.062 | 157 | .438 | .624 | 36 |
| 4 |
|
BRO | .960 | 156 | .432 | .528 | 16 |
| 5 |
|
NYA | .942 | 115 | .416 | .526 | 24 |
| 6 |
|
BOS | .930 | 155 | .391 | .539 | 39 |
| 7 |
|
SLN | .929 | 151 | .418 | .511 | 13 |
| 8 |
|
NY1 | .909 | 141 | .404 | .505 | 26 |
| 9 |
|
DET | .892 | 134 | .424 | .467 | 3 |
| 10 |
|
PHI | .892 | 154 | .367 | .525 | 25 |
| 11 |
|
BOS | .890 | 139 | .393 | .497 | 18 |
| 12 |
|
BRO | .883 | 130 | .385 | .498 | 22 |
| 13 |
|
PHA | .883 | 144 | .429 | .453 | 23 |
| 14 |
|
BRO | .875 | 142 | .368 | .506 | 18 |
| 15 |
|
NY1 | .873 | 156 | .355 | .518 | 27 |
| 16 |
|
SLA | .869 | 140 | .398 | .471 | 16 |
| 17 |
|
BSN | .862 | 139 | .395 | .467 | 17 |
| 18 |
|
CLE | .857 | 147 | .389 | .468 | 24 |
| 19 |
|
CHN +1 | .856 | 138 | .349 | .507 | 31 |
| 20 |
|
BRO | .854 | 146 | .361 | .493 | 23 |
| 21 |
|
DET | .851 | 155 | .385 | .465 | 20 |
| 22 |
|
WS1 | .840 | 143 | .381 | .459 | 18 |
| 23 |
|
CHA | .837 | 154 | .417 | .421 | 6 |
| 24 |
|
PIT | .835 | 147 | .345 | .490 | 23 |
| 25 |
|
CHA | .833 | 142 | .439 | .394 | 5 |
| 26 |
|
DET | .831 | 132 | .403 | .428 | 7 |
| 27 |
|
NY1 | .830 | 141 | .401 | .429 | 12 |
| 28 |
|
BOS | .824 | 145 | .404 | .420 | 8 |
| 29 |
|
PHA | .822 | 154 | .367 | .455 | 24 |
| 30 |
|
CHN | .818 | 144 | .369 | .449 | 18 |
| 31 |
|
PHA | .817 | 150 | .413 | .404 | 5 |
| 32 |
|
BRO | .813 | 156 | .360 | .453 | 23 |
| 33 |
|
SLA | .810 | 143 | .351 | .459 | 23 |
| 34 |
|
BRO | .806 | 155 | .396 | .410 | 16 |
| 35 |
|
SLA | .802 | 137 | .385 | .417 | 1 |
| 36 |
|
CLE | .801 | 153 | .357 | .443 | 18 |
| 37 |
|
BSN | .798 | 122 | .396 | .402 | 11 |
| 38 |
|
NY1 | .798 | 151 | .368 | .429 | 11 |
| 39 |
|
SLA | .796 | 145 | .382 | .414 | 11 |
| 40 |
|
BOS | .792 | 148 | .408 | .384 | 2 |
| 41 |
|
CLE | .788 | 149 | .360 | .428 | 3 |
| 42 |
|
BSN | .775 | 138 | .417 | .358 | 1 |
| 43 |
|
WS1 | .774 | 124 | .383 | .391 | 9 |
| 44 |
|
BOS +1 | .763 | 139 | .352 | .411 | 10 |
| 45 |
|
CLE | .762 | 148 | .355 | .407 | 20 |
| 46 | Jack Graham | SLA | .756 | 137 | .326 | .430 | 24 |
| 47 |
|
CIN | .756 | 137 | .342 | .413 | 11 |
| 48 |
|
PHA | .754 | 150 | .415 | .339 | 3 |
| 49 |
|
PHI | .749 | 149 | .328 | .421 | 19 |
| 50 |
|
BOS | .745 | 122 | .382 | .363 | 0 |
1–50 of 73Next →