1950 AL Slugging Percentage Leaders
Total bases per at bat
Joe DiMaggio led the AL in slugging percentage in 1950 with .585, 2 points ahead of Walt Dropo (.583). It was one of 2 times Joe DiMaggio led in slugging percentage.
Showing players with at least 481 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the AL in 1950
Joe DiMaggio
New York Yankees
.585
Slugging Percentage
.002 clear of Walt Dropo
Showing Slugging Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | SLG | G | AB | HR | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
NYA | .585 | 139 | 525 | 32 | .301 |
| 2 |
|
BOS | .583 | 136 | 559 | 34 | .322 |
| 3 |
|
DET | .551 | 143 | 526 | 21 | .323 |
| 4 |
|
CLE | .545 | 142 | 503 | 25 | .326 |
| 5 |
|
CLE | .543 | 155 | 554 | 37 | .287 |
| 6 |
|
DET | .533 | 149 | 559 | 27 | .308 |
| 7 |
|
NYA | .533 | 151 | 597 | 28 | .322 |
| 8 |
|
BOS | .519 | 149 | 586 | 27 | .294 |
| 9 |
|
BOS | .511 | 149 | 628 | 30 | .295 |
| 10 |
|
BOS | .493 | 130 | 471 | 9 | .325 |
| 11 |
|
CLE | .487 | 141 | 540 | 28 | .280 |
| 12 |
|
CHA | .484 | 143 | 543 | 29 | .280 |
| 13 |
|
DET | .484 | 157 | 641 | 8 | .340 |
| 14 |
|
SLA | .481 | 139 | 480 | 22 | .273 |
| 15 |
|
WS1 | .459 | 138 | 542 | 14 | .295 |
| 16 |
|
BOS | .455 | 110 | 424 | 4 | .354 |
| 17 |
|
BOS | .452 | 141 | 588 | 7 | .328 |
| 18 |
|
DET | .451 | 157 | 566 | 12 | .306 |
| 19 |
|
CHA +1 | .450 | 155 | 553 | 21 | .295 |
| 20 |
|
SLA | .447 | 143 | 490 | 18 | .261 |
| 21 |
|
NYA | .439 | 155 | 617 | 7 | .324 |
| 22 |
|
PHA | .434 | 144 | 553 | 23 | .251 |
| 23 |
|
WS1 | .432 | 126 | 435 | 12 | .274 |
| 24 |
|
NYA | .412 | 122 | 449 | 6 | .283 |
| 25 |
|
PHA +1 | .410 | 142 | 578 | 4 | .301 |
| 26 |
|
CLE | .409 | 146 | 540 | 9 | .291 |
| 27 |
|
PHA | .406 | 129 | 446 | 10 | .280 |
| 28 |
|
WS1 | .405 | 155 | 573 | 11 | .295 |
| 29 |
|
PHA | .402 | 151 | 522 | 10 | .282 |
| 30 |
|
DET | .401 | 157 | 618 | 13 | .277 |
| 31 |
|
WS1 +1 | .400 | 118 | 417 | 9 | .281 |
| 32 |
|
CLE | .399 | 130 | 506 | 3 | .308 |
| 33 |
|
BOS | .388 | 127 | 490 | 1 | .312 |
| 34 |
|
DET | .388 | 125 | 467 | 6 | .289 |
| 35 |
|
PHA | .384 | 131 | 476 | 18 | .233 |
| 36 |
|
NYA | .381 | 153 | 522 | 6 | .287 |
| 37 |
|
DET | .368 | 147 | 601 | 2 | .293 |
| 38 |
|
WS1 +1 | .365 | 142 | 526 | 8 | .266 |
| 39 |
|
CHA | .365 | 141 | 524 | 4 | .282 |
| 40 |
|
CHA | .360 | 156 | 619 | 14 | .242 |
| 41 |
|
CHA | .304 | 130 | 457 | 0 | .247 |
| 42 | Sam Dente | WS1 | .299 | 155 | 603 | 2 | .239 |