2026 AL Saves Leaders
Games saved
Cade Smith led the AL in saves in 2026 with 41, tied with Bryan Baker.
Led the AL in 2026
Cade Smith
Cleveland Guardians
41
Saves
Tied with Bryan Baker
The 2026 Saves race
How it was won- Bryan Baker 41
- Cade Smith 41
- David Bednar 35
- Aroldis Chapman 35
- Louie Varland 35
Showing Saves and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | SV | G | ERA | IP | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cade Smith | CLE | 41 | 69 | 1.95 | 74.0 | 107 |
| 2 |
|
TBA | 41 | 65 | 1.44 | 62.1 | 63 |
| 3 | Louie Varland | TOR | 35 | 71 | 1.27 | 78.0 | 97 |
| 4 |
|
NYA | 35 | 64 | 2.47 | 69.1 | 76 |
| 5 |
|
BOS | 35 | 53 | 1.92 | 51.2 | 71 |
| 6 |
|
TEX | 30 | 58 | 2.12 | 72.0 | 83 |
| 7 |
|
SEA | 28 | 61 | 4.24 | 57.1 | 89 |
| 8 |
|
HOU | 26 | 45 | 1.01 | 44.2 | 55 |
| 9 |
|
MIN +1 | 22 | 65 | 4.30 | 67.0 | 65 |
| 10 |
|
DET | 22 | 50 | 3.20 | 45.0 | 51 |
| 11 |
|
ATH | 17 | 74 | 3.33 | 70.1 | 88 |
| 12 |
|
KCA | 13 | 52 | 5.59 | 48.1 | 34 |
| 13 |
|
CHA +1 | 12 | 67 | 3.63 | 62.0 | 65 |
| 14 |
|
BAL | 11 | 55 | 3.54 | 48.1 | 40 |
| 15 | Rico Garcia | BAL | 10 | 75 | 3.09 | 67.0 | 68 |
| 16 |
|
CHA | 10 | 60 | 2.25 | 84.0 | 106 |
| 17 |
|
KCA | 10 | 59 | 6.75 | 60.0 | 60 |
| 18 |
|
HOU | 9 | 66 | 3.73 | 62.2 | 80 |
| 19 | Bryan Hudson | CHA | 8 | 70 | 3.74 | 67.1 | 59 |
| 20 |
|
KCA | 8 | 56 | 4.30 | 58.2 | 65 |
| 21 |
|
ATH +2 | 8 | 45 | 4.40 | 45.0 | 28 |
| 22 |
|
BAL | 8 | 17 | 4.11 | 15.1 | 21 |
| 23 |
|
LAA +1 | 7 | 65 | 3.88 | 69.2 | 94 |
| 24 |
|
TOR +1 | 6 | 71 | 3.55 | 66.0 | 102 |
| 25 |
|
HOU | 6 | 60 | 5.19 | 60.2 | 51 |
| 26 |
|
BAL +1 | 6 | 57 | 2.38 | 72.0 | 72 |
| 27 |
|
ATH | 6 | 56 | 3.90 | 55.1 | 65 |
| 28 |
|
TEX | 6 | 53 | 3.64 | 54.1 | 38 |
| 29 |
|
HOU | 5 | 66 | 4.79 | 71.1 | 67 |
| 30 |
|
MIN | 5 | 64 | 4.40 | 73.2 | 69 |
| 31 | Ben Joyce | LAA | 5 | 16 | 4.11 | 15.1 | 18 |
| 32 |
|
TEX | 4 | 75 | 3.70 | 73.0 | 60 |
| 33 |
|
TOR | 4 | 74 | 1.77 | 71.0 | 40 |
| 34 |
|
TBA | 4 | 71 | 2.44 | 73.2 | 63 |
| 35 |
|
CHA | 4 | 60 | 3.09 | 90.1 | 84 |
| 36 |
|
BOS | 4 | 54 | 1.72 | 52.1 | 59 |
| 37 |
|
BOS +1 | 4 | 53 | 4.00 | 72.0 | 65 |
| 38 |
|
KCA +1 | 4 | 42 | 4.11 | 46.0 | 41 |
| 39 |
|
ATH | 4 | 36 | 4.28 | 33.2 | 38 |
| 40 |
|
SEA | 3 | 73 | 4.18 | 64.2 | 54 |
| 41 |
|
BAL | 3 | 68 | 2.90 | 49.2 | 45 |
| 42 | Anthony Nunez | BAL | 3 | 52 | 4.07 | 59.2 | 66 |
| 43 |
|
TBA | 3 | 51 | 4.31 | 56.1 | 56 |
| 44 |
|
LAA +1 | 3 | 46 | 3.19 | 42.1 | 49 |
| 45 |
|
MIN | 3 | 40 | 4.58 | 59.0 | 62 |
| 46 |
|
NYA | 3 | 38 | 3.69 | 63.1 | 49 |
| 47 |
|
ATH | 3 | 37 | 6.10 | 121.0 | 140 |
| 48 |
|
LAA | 3 | 28 | 3.13 | 31.2 | 48 |
| 49 |
|
BAL +1 | 3 | 28 | 4.60 | 29.1 | 40 |
| 50 |
|
NYA | 2 | 67 | 4.60 | 58.2 | 25 |
1–50 of 429Next →