2026 NL Strikeout-to-Walk Leaders
Strikeouts per walk
Chris Sale led the NL in strikeout-to-walk in 2026 with 6.45, 0.72 ahead of Jacob Misiorowski (5.73).
Showing pitchers with at least 162.0 innings — the standard 1.0 inning per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 2026
Chris Sale
Atlanta Braves
6.45
Strikeout-to-Walk
0.72 clear of Jacob Misiorowski
The 2026 Strikeout-to-Walk race
How it was won- Chris Sale 6.45
- Jacob Misiorowski 5.73
- Cristopher Sanchez 5.13
- Braxton Ashcraft 4.94
- Shota Imanaga 4.70
Showing Strikeout-to-Walk and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | K/BB | W | L | ERA | IP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
ATL | 6.45 | 14 | 9 | 2.16 | 162.2 |
| 2 |
|
MIL | 5.73 | 16 | 5 | 1.80 | 174.2 |
| 3 |
|
PHI | 5.13 | 18 | 7 | 2.91 | 207.0 |
| 4 |
|
PIT | 4.94 | 14 | 6 | 3.65 | 165.1 |
| 5 |
|
CHN | 4.70 | 11 | 10 | 3.77 | 174.1 |
| 6 |
|
LAN | 4.33 | 14 | 9 | 2.53 | 185.0 |
| 7 |
|
PHI | 4.25 | 14 | 5 | 2.86 | 179.2 |
| 8 | Cade Cavalli | WAS | 4.17 | 13 | 5 | 3.02 | 169.2 |
| 9 |
|
PHI | 4.11 | 14 | 5 | 3.00 | 162.0 |
| 10 |
|
PIT | 4.08 | 10 | 11 | 3.82 | 174.1 |
| 11 |
|
WAS +1 | 3.51 | 15 | 6 | 3.60 | 172.2 |
| 12 |
|
PHI | 3.00 | 7 | 12 | 4.67 | 175.1 |
| 13 |
|
NYN | 2.77 | 12 | 10 | 3.16 | 179.2 |
| 14 |
|
MIA | 2.59 | 13 | 11 | 3.87 | 214.0 |
| 15 |
|
NYN +1 | 2.48 | 10 | 11 | 4.42 | 169.0 |
| 16 | Michael McGreevy | SLN | 2.40 | 7 | 9 | 3.95 | 168.2 |
| 17 |
|
ARI | 2.31 | 16 | 7 | 2.89 | 189.2 |
| 18 |
|
SDN | 2.27 | 12 | 10 | 3.21 | 185.0 |
| 19 |
|
SLN | 2.20 | 12 | 9 | 3.83 | 162.0 |
| 20 |
|
CIN | 1.72 | 6 | 11 | 4.61 | 166.0 |
| 21 |
|
SFN +1 | 1.67 | 13 | 8 | 3.59 | 165.2 |
| 22 |
|
ARI | 1.61 | 10 | 14 | 4.94 | 162.0 |