2026 NL Walks / 9 Leaders
Walks per nine innings
Chris Sale led the NL in walks / 9 in 2026 with 1.72, 0.19 ahead of Shota Imanaga (1.91).
Showing pitchers with at least 162.0 innings — the standard 1.0 inning per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 2026
Chris Sale
Atlanta Braves
1.72
Walks / 9
0.19 clear of Shota Imanaga
The 2026 Walks / 9 race
How it was won- Chris Sale 1.72
- Braxton Ashcraft 1.91
- Shota Imanaga 1.91
- Cristopher Sanchez 1.96
- Yoshinobu Yamamoto 2.04
Showing Walks / 9 and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | BB/9 | W | L | ERA | IP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
ATL | 1.72 | 14 | 9 | 2.16 | 162.2 |
| 2 |
|
CHN | 1.91 | 11 | 10 | 3.77 | 174.1 |
| 3 |
|
PIT | 1.91 | 14 | 6 | 3.65 | 165.1 |
| 4 |
|
PHI | 1.96 | 18 | 7 | 2.91 | 207.0 |
| 5 |
|
LAN | 2.04 | 14 | 9 | 2.53 | 185.0 |
| 6 |
|
MIL | 2.27 | 16 | 5 | 1.80 | 174.2 |
| 7 |
|
WAS +1 | 2.35 | 15 | 6 | 3.60 | 172.2 |
| 8 |
|
MIA | 2.48 | 13 | 11 | 3.87 | 214.0 |
| 9 |
|
PIT | 2.53 | 10 | 11 | 3.82 | 174.1 |
| 10 | Cade Cavalli | WAS | 2.55 | 13 | 5 | 3.02 | 169.2 |
| 11 | Michael McGreevy | SLN | 2.56 | 7 | 9 | 3.95 | 168.2 |
| 12 |
|
PHI | 2.60 | 14 | 5 | 2.86 | 179.2 |
| 13 |
|
PHI | 2.61 | 14 | 5 | 3.00 | 162.0 |
| 14 |
|
SLN | 2.78 | 12 | 9 | 3.83 | 162.0 |
| 15 |
|
ARI | 2.94 | 16 | 7 | 2.89 | 189.2 |
| 16 |
|
PHI | 3.03 | 7 | 12 | 4.67 | 175.1 |
| 17 |
|
NYN +1 | 3.36 | 10 | 11 | 4.42 | 169.0 |
| 18 |
|
SDN | 3.41 | 12 | 10 | 3.21 | 185.0 |
| 19 |
|
NYN | 3.51 | 12 | 10 | 3.16 | 179.2 |
| 20 |
|
ARI | 3.89 | 10 | 14 | 4.94 | 162.0 |
| 21 |
|
CIN | 4.12 | 6 | 11 | 4.61 | 166.0 |
| 22 |
|
SFN +1 | 4.56 | 13 | 8 | 3.59 | 165.2 |