1998-1999 NBA Field Goal Percentage Leaders
Share of field goals made
Shaquille O'Neal led the NBA in field goal percentage with 57.6% in the 1998-1999 season, 3.1 percentage points ahead of Otis Thorpe (54.5%). It was one of 10 times Shaquille O'Neal led in field goal percentage.
Showing players who met the games-played minimum for the season. Show all players
Led the NBA in 1998-1999
Shaquille O'Neal
LAL
57.6%
Field Goal Percentage
3.1% clear of Otis Thorpe
Showing Field Goal Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | FG% | GP | FGM | FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
LAL | 57.6% | 49 | 510 | 885 |
| 2 |
|
WAS | 54.5% | 49 | 240 | 440 |
| 3 |
|
HOU | 51.4% | 50 | 373 | 725 |
| 4 |
|
MIA | 51.1% | 46 | 324 | 634 |
| 5 |
|
SAS | 50.9% | 49 | 268 | 527 |
| 6 |
|
POR | 50.8% | 49 | 242 | 476 |
| 7 | Bison Dele | DET | 50.1% | 49 | 216 | 431 |
| 8 |
|
BOS | 49.5% | 50 | 204 | 412 |
| 9 |
|
DEN | 49.5% | 50 | 191 | 386 |
| 10 |
|
SAS | 49.5% | 50 | 418 | 845 |
| 11 |
|
UTA | 49.3% | 49 | 393 | 797 |
| 12 | Rik Smits | IND | 49.0% | 49 | 310 | 633 |
| 13 |
|
UTA | 48.8% | 50 | 200 | 410 |
| 14 | Tony Massenburg | VAN | 48.7% | 43 | 189 | 388 |
| 15 |
|
SAC | 48.6% | 42 | 378 | 778 |
| 16 |
|
POR | 48.5% | 50 | 232 | 478 |
| 17 |
|
SAC | 48.5% | 50 | 269 | 555 |
| 18 | Danny Manning | PHX | 48.4% | 50 | 187 | 386 |
| 19 |
|
PHX | 48.3% | 43 | 277 | 573 |
| 20 |
|
CLE | 48.2% | 42 | 277 | 575 |
| 21 |
|
MIA | 48.0% | 50 | 229 | 477 |
| 22 | Matt Geiger | PHI | 47.9% | 50 | 266 | 555 |
| 23 | Brian Grant | POR | 47.9% | 48 | 183 | 382 |
| 24 |
|
DET | 47.9% | 50 | 384 | 802 |
| 25 |
|
HOU | 47.8% | 42 | 240 | 502 |
| 26 |
|
CHH | 47.7% | 49 | 222 | 465 |
| 27 | Gary Trent | DAL | 47.7% | 45 | 287 | 602 |
| 28 |
|
UTA | 47.7% | 48 | 214 | 449 |
| 29 | Clifford Robinson | PHX | 47.5% | 50 | 299 | 629 |
| 30 |
|
WAS | 47.4% | 36 | 286 | 604 |
| 31 |
|
SAS | 47.3% | 50 | 218 | 461 |
| 32 |
|
SEA | 47.2% | 50 | 259 | 549 |
| 33 |
|
DEN | 47.1% | 50 | 415 | 882 |
| 34 |
|
SAC | 47.0% | 50 | 262 | 557 |
| 35 |
|
PHI | 47.0% | 50 | 197 | 419 |
| 36 | Michael Dickerson | HOU | 46.5% | 50 | 215 | 462 |
| 37 |
|
LAL | 46.5% | 50 | 362 | 779 |
| 38 | Bryon Russell | UTA | 46.4% | 50 | 217 | 468 |
| 39 |
|
LAC | 46.1% | 46 | 311 | 675 |
| 40 |
|
MIN | 46.0% | 47 | 414 | 900 |
| 41 |
|
MIL | 45.9% | 47 | 347 | 756 |
| 42 | Larry Johnson | NYK | 45.9% | 49 | 210 | 458 |
| 43 |
|
CLE | 45.3% | 45 | 198 | 437 |
| 44 |
|
SEA | 45.3% | 34 | 198 | 437 |
| 45 |
|
TOR | 45.0% | 50 | 345 | 766 |
| 46 |
|
MIL | 45.0% | 50 | 303 | 673 |
| 47 |
|
CHH | 44.6% | 50 | 243 | 545 |
| 48 |
|
PHX | 44.4% | 50 | 310 | 698 |
| 49 |
|
DAL | 44.4% | 50 | 389 | 876 |
| 50 | Alan Henderson | ATL | 44.2% | 38 | 187 | 423 |
1–50 of 100Next →