1940 NL On-Base Plus Slug. Leaders
On-base percentage plus slugging
Johnny Mize led the NL in on-base plus slug. in 1940 with 1.039, 113 points ahead of Dolph Camilli (.926). It was one of 3 times Johnny Mize led in on-base plus slug..
Showing players with at least 484 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1940
Johnny Mize
St. Louis Cardinals
1.039
On-Base Plus Slug.
.113 clear of Dolph Camilli
Showing On-Base Plus Slug. and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OPS | G | OBP | SLG | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
SLN | 1.039 | 155 | .404 | .636 | 43 |
| 2 |
|
BRO | .926 | 142 | .397 | .529 | 23 |
| 3 | Bill Nicholson | CHN | .899 | 135 | .366 | .534 | 25 |
| 4 |
|
SLN | .874 | 140 | .370 | .504 | 17 |
| 5 |
|
NY1 | .864 | 151 | .407 | .457 | 19 |
| 6 | Jim Gleeson | CHN | .859 | 129 | .389 | .470 | 5 |
| 7 |
|
PIT | .856 | 147 | .418 | .437 | 16 |
| 8 |
|
CHN | .853 | 117 | .371 | .482 | 17 |
| 9 |
|
CIN | .850 | 155 | .367 | .482 | 19 |
| 10 |
|
PIT | .846 | 156 | .393 | .453 | 7 |
| 11 |
|
CHN | .834 | 149 | .395 | .439 | 8 |
| 12 |
|
SLN | .831 | 136 | .356 | .475 | 17 |
| 13 |
|
PHI +2 | .828 | 143 | .357 | .471 | 24 |
| 14 |
|
BRO +1 | .823 | 143 | .341 | .482 | 17 |
| 15 |
|
BSN | .812 | 149 | .352 | .460 | 17 |
| 16 |
|
NY1 | .807 | 149 | .367 | .441 | 17 |
| 17 |
|
NY1 | .803 | 140 | .349 | .454 | 13 |
| 18 |
|
SLN | .795 | 129 | .383 | .412 | 7 |
| 19 |
|
BRO | .793 | 143 | .357 | .435 | 6 |
| 20 |
|
NY1 | .777 | 121 | .364 | .413 | 7 |
| 21 |
|
CIN | .777 | 143 | .361 | .416 | 12 |
| 22 |
|
PIT | .769 | 148 | .348 | .421 | 5 |
| 23 |
|
BSN | .748 | 151 | .330 | .418 | 14 |
| 24 | Joe Marty | PHI | .735 | 123 | .298 | .437 | 13 |
| 25 |
|
CIN | .732 | 150 | .361 | .371 | 8 |
| 26 |
|
PHI | .727 | 136 | .371 | .355 | 1 |
| 27 |
|
BSN | .726 | 130 | .331 | .395 | 3 |
| 28 |
|
CIN | .724 | 136 | .335 | .389 | 12 |
| 29 |
|
CHN | .723 | 135 | .347 | .376 | 5 |
| 30 |
|
NY1 | .722 | 138 | .337 | .385 | 6 |
| 31 | Maurice Van Robays | PIT | .718 | 145 | .316 | .402 | 11 |
| 32 |
|
BSN | .716 | 139 | .344 | .372 | 7 |
| 33 |
|
BRO | .705 | 118 | .361 | .344 | 4 |
| 34 |
|
PIT | .702 | 133 | .328 | .374 | 1 |
| 35 | Pete Coscarart | BRO | .664 | 143 | .311 | .354 | 9 |
| 36 |
|
BSN | .664 | 123 | .311 | .353 | 6 |
| 37 |
|
NY1 | .659 | 133 | .319 | .340 | 4 |
| 38 |
|
SLN | .652 | 107 | .317 | .335 | 0 |
| 39 | Art Mahan | PHI | .615 | 146 | .297 | .318 | 2 |
| 40 | Ham Schulte | PHI | .582 | 120 | .288 | .294 | 1 |
| 41 |
|
BSN | .566 | 124 | .273 | .293 | 0 |
| 42 |
|
PHI | .565 | 132 | .265 | .300 | 7 |