1940 NL Slugging Percentage Leaders
Total bases per at bat
Johnny Mize led the NL in slugging percentage in 1940 with .636, 102 points ahead of Bill Nicholson (.534). It was one of 4 times Johnny Mize led in slugging percentage.
Showing players with at least 484 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1940
Johnny Mize
St. Louis Cardinals
.636
Slugging Percentage
.102 clear of Bill Nicholson
Showing Slugging Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | SLG | G | AB | HR | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
SLN | .636 | 155 | 579 | 43 | .314 |
| 2 | Bill Nicholson | CHN | .534 | 135 | 491 | 25 | .297 |
| 3 |
|
BRO | .529 | 142 | 512 | 23 | .287 |
| 4 |
|
SLN | .504 | 140 | 516 | 17 | .306 |
| 5 |
|
CIN | .482 | 155 | 618 | 19 | .309 |
| 6 |
|
BRO +1 | .482 | 143 | 581 | 17 | .301 |
| 7 |
|
CHN | .482 | 117 | 440 | 17 | .302 |
| 8 |
|
SLN | .475 | 136 | 537 | 17 | .304 |
| 9 |
|
PHI +2 | .471 | 143 | 505 | 24 | .283 |
| 10 | Jim Gleeson | CHN | .470 | 129 | 485 | 5 | .313 |
| 11 |
|
BSN | .460 | 149 | 569 | 17 | .281 |
| 12 |
|
NY1 | .457 | 151 | 536 | 19 | .289 |
| 13 |
|
NY1 | .454 | 140 | 524 | 13 | .300 |
| 14 |
|
PIT | .453 | 156 | 594 | 7 | .300 |
| 15 |
|
NY1 | .441 | 149 | 556 | 17 | .286 |
| 16 |
|
CHN | .439 | 149 | 603 | 8 | .317 |
| 17 | Joe Marty | PHI | .437 | 123 | 455 | 13 | .270 |
| 18 |
|
PIT | .437 | 147 | 510 | 16 | .273 |
| 19 |
|
BRO | .435 | 143 | 556 | 6 | .308 |
| 20 |
|
PIT | .421 | 148 | 551 | 5 | .292 |
| 21 |
|
BSN | .418 | 151 | 569 | 14 | .276 |
| 22 |
|
CIN | .416 | 143 | 584 | 12 | .277 |
| 23 |
|
NY1 | .413 | 121 | 460 | 7 | .302 |
| 24 |
|
SLN | .412 | 129 | 415 | 7 | .287 |
| 25 | Maurice Van Robays | PIT | .402 | 145 | 572 | 11 | .273 |
| 26 |
|
BSN | .395 | 130 | 486 | 3 | .305 |
| 27 |
|
CIN | .389 | 136 | 519 | 12 | .258 |
| 28 |
|
NY1 | .385 | 138 | 543 | 6 | .276 |
| 29 |
|
CHN | .376 | 135 | 558 | 5 | .292 |
| 30 |
|
PIT | .374 | 133 | 524 | 1 | .281 |
| 31 |
|
BSN | .372 | 139 | 524 | 7 | .261 |
| 32 |
|
CIN | .371 | 150 | 563 | 8 | .266 |
| 33 |
|
PHI | .355 | 136 | 501 | 1 | .293 |
| 34 | Pete Coscarart | BRO | .354 | 143 | 506 | 9 | .237 |
| 35 |
|
BSN | .353 | 123 | 459 | 6 | .251 |
| 36 |
|
BRO | .344 | 118 | 448 | 4 | .257 |
| 37 |
|
NY1 | .340 | 133 | 568 | 4 | .282 |
| 38 |
|
SLN | .335 | 107 | 454 | 0 | .280 |
| 39 | Art Mahan | PHI | .318 | 146 | 544 | 2 | .244 |
| 40 |
|
PHI | .300 | 132 | 474 | 7 | .222 |
| 41 | Ham Schulte | PHI | .294 | 120 | 436 | 1 | .236 |
| 42 |
|
BSN | .293 | 124 | 458 | 0 | .234 |