1943 AL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Luke Appling led the AL in on-base percentage in 1943 with .419, 12 points ahead of Roy Cullenbine (.407).
Showing players with at least 481 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the AL in 1943
Luke Appling
Chicago White Sox
.419
On-Base Percentage
.012 clear of Roy Cullenbine
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
CHA | .419 | 155 | 585 | 192 | 90 |
| 2 |
|
CLE | .407 | 138 | 488 | 141 | 96 |
| 3 |
|
NYA | .396 | 141 | 512 | 139 | 106 |
| 4 |
|
CLE | .388 | 152 | 539 | 154 | 90 |
| 5 | Guy Curtright | CHA | .382 | 138 | 488 | 142 | 69 |
| 6 |
|
DET | .377 | 155 | 633 | 200 | 62 |
| 7 |
|
CLE | .369 | 118 | 424 | 116 | 63 |
| 8 |
|
DET | .366 | 155 | 571 | 155 | 84 |
| 9 |
|
WS1 | .366 | 149 | 570 | 152 | 84 |
| 10 |
|
NYA | .365 | 152 | 543 | 135 | 98 |
| 11 |
|
WS1 | .362 | 117 | 438 | 116 | 64 |
| 12 | Milt Byrnes | SLA | .362 | 129 | 429 | 120 | 53 |
| 13 |
|
WS1 | .357 | 145 | 553 | 148 | 67 |
| 14 |
|
SLA | .357 | 137 | 512 | 148 | 54 |
| 15 |
|
NYA | .355 | 154 | 583 | 158 | 76 |
| 16 |
|
WS1 | .350 | 149 | 560 | 152 | 67 |
| 17 |
|
DET | .349 | 138 | 523 | 145 | 57 |
| 18 |
|
WS1 | .346 | 126 | 423 | 109 | 53 |
| 19 |
|
NYA | .344 | 155 | 592 | 166 | 53 |
| 20 |
|
WS1 | .341 | 141 | 613 | 180 | 41 |
| 21 |
|
BOS | .339 | 155 | 604 | 163 | 62 |
| 22 |
|
SLA | .338 | 151 | 580 | 145 | 73 |
| 23 |
|
BOS | .337 | 127 | 489 | 141 | 34 |
| 24 |
|
SLA +1 | .336 | 113 | 409 | 97 | 59 |
| 25 |
|
CHA | .336 | 139 | 528 | 124 | 79 |
| 26 |
|
DET | .335 | 140 | 606 | 182 | 31 |
| 27 |
|
SLA | .335 | 132 | 538 | 147 | 50 |
| 28 |
|
PHA | .335 | 139 | 500 | 124 | 61 |
| 29 | Oris Hockett | CLE | .331 | 141 | 601 | 166 | 45 |
| 30 |
|
NYA | .329 | 122 | 441 | 108 | 51 |
| 31 |
|
SLA | .327 | 125 | 449 | 109 | 56 |
| 32 |
|
CHA | .319 | 153 | 531 | 113 | 76 |
| 33 |
|
BOS | .317 | 154 | 608 | 155 | 54 |
| 34 |
|
CHA | .310 | 150 | 599 | 147 | 55 |
| 35 |
|
BOS | .299 | 137 | 537 | 130 | 43 |
| 36 | John Sullivan | WS1 | .298 | 134 | 456 | 95 | 57 |
| 37 |
|
PHA | .295 | 146 | 558 | 140 | 33 |
| 38 |
|
PHA | .292 | 151 | 544 | 139 | 22 |
| 39 |
|
DET | .289 | 144 | 575 | 140 | 36 |
| 40 |
|
DET | .289 | 129 | 474 | 114 | 29 |
| 41 | Ray Mack | CLE | .285 | 153 | 545 | 120 | 47 |
| 42 |
|
PHA | .278 | 128 | 471 | 103 | 34 |
| 43 |
|
PHA | .243 | 131 | 475 | 105 | 14 |