1939 MLB On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Jimmie Foxx led the majors in on-base percentage with .464 in 1939, 12 points ahead of George Selkirk (.452). It was one of 3 times Jimmie Foxx led in on-base percentage.
Showing players with at least 472 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led all of MLB in 1939
Jimmie Foxx
Boston Red Sox
.464
On-Base Percentage
.012 clear of George Selkirk
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
BOS | .464 | 124 | 467 | 168 | 89 |
| 2 |
|
NYA | .452 | 128 | 418 | 128 | 103 |
| 3 |
|
NY1 | .449 | 125 | 396 | 122 | 100 |
| 4 |
|
NYA | .448 | 120 | 462 | 176 | 52 |
| 5 |
|
NYA | .447 | 111 | 398 | 133 | 81 |
| 6 |
|
SLN | .444 | 153 | 564 | 197 | 92 |
| 7 |
|
PHA | .440 | 150 | 544 | 184 | 99 |
| 8 |
|
BOS | .436 | 149 | 565 | 185 | 107 |
| 9 |
|
CHA | .430 | 148 | 516 | 162 | 105 |
| 10 |
|
DET | .423 | 118 | 406 | 132 | 68 |
| 11 |
|
DET | .420 | 138 | 500 | 156 | 91 |
| 12 |
|
TC +1 | .413 | 19 | 68 | 24 | 7 |
| 13 |
|
KCM | .411 | 47 | 163 | 53 | 23 |
| 14 |
|
BRO | .409 | 157 | 565 | 164 | 110 |
| 15 |
|
BOS | .407 | 143 | 520 | 160 | 87 |
| 16 |
|
CLE | .405 | 122 | 448 | 150 | 52 |
| 17 |
|
NYA | .404 | 152 | 648 | 213 | 81 |
| 18 |
|
NYA | .403 | 128 | 480 | 145 | 77 |
| 19 |
|
SLA | .402 | 151 | 526 | 142 | 111 |
| 20 |
|
WS1 | .402 | 140 | 536 | 171 | 72 |
| 21 |
|
CIN | .401 | 124 | 470 | 152 | 54 |
| 22 |
|
PHI | .397 | 134 | 491 | 159 | 58 |
| 23 | Gabby Kemp | IAB | .392 | 19 | 64 | 19 | 9 |
| 24 |
|
CHN | .392 | 148 | 549 | 167 | 75 |
| 25 |
|
CHA | .390 | 145 | 541 | 175 | 59 |
| 26 |
|
CLE | .390 | 149 | 545 | 158 | 87 |
| 27 |
|
NY1 | .388 | 123 | 455 | 146 | 46 |
| 28 |
|
CIN | .388 | 147 | 599 | 173 | 91 |
| 29 |
|
CIN | .388 | 125 | 484 | 141 | 72 |
| 30 |
|
KCM | .387 | 51 | 193 | 63 | 19 |
| 31 |
|
BRO | .387 | 153 | 587 | 176 | 78 |
| 32 |
|
PIT | .385 | 152 | 595 | 182 | 70 |
| 33 | Barney McCosky | DET | .384 | 147 | 611 | 190 | 70 |
| 34 |
|
SLA | .383 | 154 | 617 | 195 | 65 |
| 35 |
|
KCM | .383 | 45 | 179 | 64 | 8 |
| 36 |
|
CLE | .383 | 130 | 450 | 129 | 67 |
| 37 |
|
NY1 | .381 | 150 | 560 | 170 | 66 |
| 38 |
|
PIT +1 | .381 | 137 | 476 | 138 | 67 |
| 39 |
|
SLN | .380 | 150 | 606 | 201 | 45 |
| 40 |
|
CLE | .379 | 154 | 587 | 191 | 51 |
| 41 |
|
CHN | .378 | 156 | 623 | 191 | 66 |
| 42 |
|
CHA | .376 | 139 | 546 | 164 | 64 |
| 43 |
|
PIT | .375 | 125 | 461 | 151 | 35 |
| 44 |
|
CHA | .375 | 129 | 479 | 155 | 38 |
| 45 |
|
CIN | .374 | 156 | 630 | 209 | 40 |
| 46 |
|
SLN | .371 | 149 | 604 | 193 | 44 |
| 47 |
|
PHA | .370 | 115 | 437 | 134 | 44 |
| 48 |
|
NYA | .370 | 151 | 567 | 161 | 75 |
| 49 |
|
TC +1 | .369 | 17 | 58 | 17 | 7 |
| 50 |
|
CIN | .369 | 151 | 509 | 143 | 71 |
1–50 of 88Next →